EC-128
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351432
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the
throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351434
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351435
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-128, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351437
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
P0123
0123
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-384, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-18, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric thrott le control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-131, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-131
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>>
INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351438
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal), 69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1) Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2) Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-132
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351440
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses
a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The elec trical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351441
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351442
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
•If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-125, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perf orm the trouble diagnosis for DTC P011. Refer to EC-
121, "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
• If DTC confirmation procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 31 °C (88° F).
If it is above 31° C (88°F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 31 °C (88° F), go to following step.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage* V
Resistance kΩ
–10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0125
0125 Insufficient engine coolant
temperature for closed loop
fuel control • Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for closed loop fuel control. • Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
•Thermostat
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0127 IAT SENSOREC-135
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351446
The intake air temperature sensor is
built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM te rminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351447
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351448
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90 °C (194 °F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90 °C (194° F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
• Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90 °C (194° F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature °C ( °F) Voltage* V
Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.31.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.20.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1EC-141
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P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351457
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351459
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351460
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-142, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 2.2V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2) B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2V.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1EC-143
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Refer to
EC-86, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15A fuse
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0354E
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0376E
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1 13
5
25 6
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-145
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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351465
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351467
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351468
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication. If the indication is constantly approx. 0V, go to EC-146, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the indication is not constantly approx. 0V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0131
0131
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0151
0151
(Bank 2)
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56