P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-387
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>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-IIl
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “W ORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-IIl.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-IIl
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-462, "
DTC Index".
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnos is for DTC P0171, P0174 or
P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-176
or EC-182.
No >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
BBIA0368E
Water should not exit.
BBIA0376E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-389
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10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11 .REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air f uel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F senso r, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> GO TO 12.
12.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-lll.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-lll screen.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-lll
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-lll.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
Without CONSULT-lll
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-55, "
Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL)".
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-IIl.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-IIl screen.
>>INSPECTION END
BBIA0368E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
FUEL INJECTOREC-399
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FUEL INJECTOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365875
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake manifold.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365878
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-IIl
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-IIl.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-IIl
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
SEF375Z
PBIB1986E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-402
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FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365881
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal
from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The EC M stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365884
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
Sensor Input signal to ECMECM FunctionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and cranking Operates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown above Stops.
BBIA0402E
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after igniti on switch is turned ON.
BBIA0357E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
IGNITION SIGNALEC-411
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IGNITION SIGNAL
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365892
IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTOR
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplifi
ed by the power transistor. The power transistor turns
ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil
secondary circuit.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365894
1.CHECK ENGINE START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes (With CONSULT-IIl)>>GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-lII)>>GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-IIl
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-lII.
2. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
3.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-IIl
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 46, 60, 61, 62, 65, 79, 80, 81 and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as shown below.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
OK or NG
1. Ignition coils (with power transistor) (bank 2) 2. Ignition coils (with power transistor)
(bank 1)
BBIA0777E
PBIB2094E
PBIB0044E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
IGNITION SIGNALEC-415
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7. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-IIl to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
13. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
17. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
CONDENSER-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-1 terminals 1 and 2. Spark should be generated.
BBIA0380E
PBIB2325E
Resistance
Above 1 MΩ at 25 °C (77 °F)
PBIB0794E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-416
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ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351317
From the beginning of refueling, the air and vapor insi
de the fuel tank go through refueling EVAP vapor cut
valve and EVAP/ORVR line to the EVAP canister. The vapor is absorbed by the EVAP canister and the air is
released to the atmosphere.
When the refueling has reached the full level of the fuel tank, the refueling EVAP vapor cut valve is closed and
refueling is stopped because of auto shut-off. The vapor which was absorbed by the EVAP canister is purged
during driving.
WARNING:
When conducting inspections below, be sure to observe the following:
• Put a “CAUTION: FLAMMABLE” sign in workshop.
• Do not smoke while servicing fuel system. Keep open flames and sparks away from work area.
• Be sure to furnish the workshop with a CO
2 fire extinguisher.
CAUTION:
• Before removing fuel line parts, carry out the following procedures:
- Put drained fuel in an explosion-pr oof container and put lid on securely.
- Release fuel pressure from fuel line. Refer to EC-494, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .
- Disconnect battery ground cable.
• Always replace O-ring when the fu el gauge retainer is removed.
• Do not kink or twist hose and tube when they are installed.
• Do not tighten hose and clamps excessively to avoid damaging hoses.
• After installation, run engine and check for fuel leaks at connection.
• Do not attempt to top off the fuel tank afte r the fuel pump nozzle shuts off automatically.
Continued refueling may cause fuel overflow, r esulting in fuel spray and possibly a fire.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351318
SYMPTOM: FUEL ODOR FROM EVAP CANISTER IS STRONG.
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2. Weigh the EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be l ess than 2.5 kg (5.5 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
PBIB1068E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOREC-423
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365897
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed at the condenser of the
air conditioner system. The sensor uses an electrostatic volume
pressure transducer to convert refrigerant pressure to voltage. The
voltage signal is sent to ECM, and ECM controls cooling fan system.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365899
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 70 and ground with CON- SULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
BBIA0445E
PBIB2657E
Voltage: 1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB1188E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56