DLN-54
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1822 CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONT
ROL UNIT AND CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
VA LV E
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector, transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector
and transfer dropping resistor.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E142 terminal 19 and transfer terminal cord assembly har-
ness connector F56 terminal 6.
4. Check continuity between transfer dropping resistor harness connector E135 terminal 2 and transfer terminal cord assembly
harness connector F56 terminal 6.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTRO L UNIT AND TRANSFER DROPPING RESISTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and transfer dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E142 terminal 10 and transfer dropping resistor harness con-
nector E135 terminal 1.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector. Continuity should exist.
SDIA2720E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2721E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2722E
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
P1822 CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOIDDLN-55
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
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M A
B
DLN
N
O P
3. Check continuity between transfer terminal cord assembly har- ness connector F56 terminal 19 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer terminal cord assembly har- ness connector F56 terminals 6 and 19.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace clutch pressure solenoid. Refer to DLN-16,
"Component Parts Location".
6.CHECK TRANSFER DROPPING RESISTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer dropping resistor terminals 1 and 2.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace transfer dropping resistor.
7.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-80, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK DTC
Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-128, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001737146
CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)Continuity should exist.
SDIA2723E
6 - 19 : Approx. 3.0 - 3.4
Ω
SDIA2724E
1 - 2 : Approx. 11.2 - 12.8 Ω
SDIA2725E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
DLN-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1822 CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer terminal cord assembly ter-
minals 6 and 19.
4. If the inspection results are abnormal replace clutch pressure solenoid. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
TRANSFER DROPPING RESISTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer dropping resistor terminals 1
and 2.
4. If the inspection results are abnormal replace transfer dropping resistor. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
6 - 19 : Approx. 3.0 - 3.4
Ω
WDIA0225E
1 - 2 : Approx. 11.2 - 12.8 Ω
SDIA2725E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
DLN-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737159
Improper signal from the clutch pressure switch is i
nput due to open or short circuit. Also, a malfunction may
have occured in clutch pressure switch or hydraulic circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737160
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1827 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737161
1.CHECK CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the CL PRES SW while operating 4WD shift switch.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1827] CLUTCH PRES SW • Improper signal from clutch pressure
switch is input due to open or short cir-
cuit.
• Malfunction occurs in clutch pressure switch or hydraulic circuit. Refer to
DLN-70
.
Condition Display value
• Ignition switch: ON
• A/T selector lever D posi- tion 4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4H (Wait
function is not operating.)
ON
Ignition switch: ON 4WD shift switch: 2WD (Wait func-
tion is not operating.) OFF
Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
E143 34 -
Ground • Ignition switch: ON
• A/T selector lever D
position 4WD shift switch:
AUTO or 4H (Wait
function is not op-
erating.)
0V
Ignition switch: ON 4WD shift switch:
2WD (Wait function
is not operating.)Battery
voltage
SDIA2746E
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCHDLN-71
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRAN SFER CONTROL UNIT AND CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E143 terminal 34 and transfer terminal cord assembly har-
ness connector F56 terminal 7
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-80, "
Reference Value".
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with the harness connec-
tor. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove clutch pressure switch. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
3. Push and release clutch pressure switch and check continuity
between terminal 7 and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace clutch pressure switch.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-128, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CRUISE TEST
Perform cruise test. Refer to DLN-7, "
Preliminary Check".
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform the applicable trouble diagnosis.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001737162
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove clutch pressure switch. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2747E
Terminal
Condition Continuity
7 -
Ground Push clutch pressure switch
Yes
Release clutch pressure switch No
WDIA0171E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
DLN-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
3. Push and release clutch pressure switch and check continuity
between terminal 7 and ground.
4. If the inspection results are abnormal replace the clutch pres- sure switch.
Terminal Condition Continuity
7 - Ground Push clutch pressure switch
Yes
Release clutch pressure switch No
WDIA0171E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-81
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
ATP SWITCH [ON/OFF] Condition of ATP switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch
: 4H to 4LO or 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor is
operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
WAIT DETCT SW [ON/
OFF] Condition of wait detec-
tion switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD,
AUTO or 4H
OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator mo-
tor is operating.) OFF
→ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (While actuator motor
is operating.) ON
→OFF
4WD shift switch: 4LO ON
LINE PRES SW [ON/
OFF] Condition of line pres-
sure switch • A/T selector lever D position
• 4WD shift switch: AUTO
ON
• Except the above
• The vehicle has been left at room temperature for 5
minutes and more with ig-
nition switch in OFF posi-
tion. • Ignition switch: ON
• A/T selector lever: P or
N position
• 4WD shift switch: other than AUTO OFF
CL PRES SW [ON / OFF] Condition of clutch pres-
sure switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever D position
• 4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4H (Wait function is not op-
erating.) ON
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• 4WD shift switch: 2WD (Wait function is not operating.) OFF
N POSI SW AT [ON/
OFF] Input condition from A/T
transmission range
switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• Brake pedal depressed A/T selector lever posi-
tion: N
ON
Except the above OFF
R POSI SW AT [ON/
OFF] Input condition from A/T
transmission range
switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• Brake pedal depressed A/T selector lever posi-
tion: R
ON
Except the above OFF
P POSI SW AT [ON/OFF] Input condition from A/T
transmission range
switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• Brake pedal depressed A/T selector lever posi-
tion: P
ON
Except the above OFF
ABS OPER SW [ON/
OFF] Condition of ABS operat-
ing ABS is operating.
ON
ABS is not operating. OFF
VDC OPE R
SW [O
N/
OFF] Condition of VDC operat-
ing VDC is operating.
ON
VDC is not operating. OFF
TCS OPER SW [ON/
OFF] Condition of TCS operat-
ing TCS is operating.
ON
TCS is not operating. OFF
THROTTLE POSI [0.0/8] Condition of throttle
opening When depressing accelerator pedal
(Value rises gradually in response to throttle position.)
0.0/8 - 8.0/8
4WD MODE [AUTO/
LOCK/2WD/4L] Control status of 4WD
(Output condition of 4WD
shift indicator lamp and
4LO indicator lamp) • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD
2WD
4WD shift switch: AUTO AUTO
4WD shift switch: 4H LOCK
4WD shift switch: 4LO 4L
Monitored item [Unit]
Content ConditionDisplay value
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
DLN-82
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
VHCL/S COMP [km/h] or
[mph]Vehicle speed Vehicle stopped
0 km/h (0 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under standard condition. Approximately
equal to the indica-
tion on speedome-
ter (Inside of
±
10%)
COMP CL TORQ [kgm] Condition of control
torque • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD 0 kg-m
4WD shift switch: AUTO
39 - 1,353 N·m
(4 - 138 kg-m, 29 - 998 ft-lb)
4WD shift switch: 4H or
4LO 1,353 N·m
(138 kg-m, 998 ft-
lb)
DUTY SOLENOID [%] Condition of clutch pres-
sure solenoid • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD
4%
4WD shift switch: AUTO 96 - 4%
4WD shift switch: 4H or
4LO 4%
2-4WD SOL [ON/OFF] Condition of 2-4WD shift
solenoid valve • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD
OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO ON
4WD shift switch: 4H
4WD shift switch: 4LO
4WD shift switch: AUTO
(Wait function is operat-
ing.) OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H
(Wait function is operat-
ing.) OFF
2-4WD SOL MON [ON/
OFF] Check signal for transfer
control unit signal output • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD
OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO ON
4WD shift switch: 4H
4WD shift switch: 4LO
4WD shift switch: AUTO
(Wait function is operat-
ing.) OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H
(Wait function is operat-
ing.) OFF
MOTOR RELAY [ON/
OFF] Condition of transfer mo-
tor relay • Accelerator pedal de-
pressed
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD
OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO
or 4LO (A/T selector lever
P or N position) OFF
(ON for approx. 2 sec. after shifting to P and N.)
4WD shift switch: AUTO
or 4LO (Except for A/T se-
lector lever P or N posi-
tion) ON
4WD shift switch: 4H (A/T
selector lever P position) OFF
(ON fo r appro
x
. 2
sec. after shifting to P.)
4WD shift switch: 4H (Ex-
cept for A/T selector lever
P position) ON
Monitored item [Unit]
Content ConditionDisplay value
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56