P1824 TRANSFER MOTORDLN-61
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1824 TRANSFER MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737151
Motor does not operate properly due to open or short circuit in transfer motor or transfer motor relay.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737152
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1824 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-61, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737153
1.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR RELAY SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of MOTOR RELAY and MOTOR RELAY MON.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1824] MOTOR RELAY Motor does not operate properly due to
open or short circuit in transfer motor or
transfer motor relay.Refer to DLN-61
.
Monitored
item Condition Display value
(Approx.)
MOTOR
RELAY • Accelerator ped-
al depressed
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO or
4LO (A/T selector lever P or N
position)
OFF
(ON for approx.
2 sec. after
shifting to P and
N.)
4WD shift switch: AUTO or
4LO (Except for A/T selector
lever P or N position) ON
4WD shift switch: 4H (A/T se-
lector lever P position) OFF
(ON for approx.
2 sec. after
shifting to P.)
4WD shift switch: 4H (Except
for A/T selector lever P posi-
tion) ON
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
DLN-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1824 TRANSFER MOTOR
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
MOTOR
RELAY
MON • Accelerator ped-
al depressed
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO or
4LO (A/T selector lever P or N
position)
OFF
(ON for approx.
2 sec. after
shifting to P and
N.)
4WD shift switch: AUTO or
4LO (Except for A/T selector
lever P or N position) ON
4WD shift switch: 4H (A/T se-
lector lever P position) OFF
(ON for approx.
2 sec. after
shifting to P.)
4WD shift switch: 4H (Except
for A/T selector lever P posi-
tion) ON
Monitored
item Condition Display value
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage (Approx.)
E142 14 -
Ground • Accelera-
tor pedal
depressed
• Vehicle
stopped
•Engine running
•Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch:
2WD
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch:
AUTO or 4LO (A/T
selector lever P or N
position) Battery voltage
(0V for approx. 2
sec. after shifting
to P and N.)
4WD shift switch:
AUTO or 4LO (Ex-
cept for A/T selector
lever P or N position) 0V
4WD shift switch: 4H
(A/T selector lever P
position) Battery voltage
(0V for approx. 2
sec. after shifting
to P.)
4WD shift switch: 4H
(Except for A/T se-
lector lever P posi-
tion) 0V
SDIA2735E
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATUREDLN-67
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737155
Signal voltage from the transfer fluid temperature sens or is abnormally high (Transfer fluid temperature is
abnormally low) while driving.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737156
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1826 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-67, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737157
1.CHECK TRANSFER FLUID TE MPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of FLUID TEMP SE.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSF ER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER TERMINAL CORD AS-
DTCCONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1826] OIL TEMP SEN Signal voltage from transfer fluid temper-
ature sensor is abnormally high (Trans-
fer fluid temperature is abnormally low)
while driving.Refer to DLN-67
.
Condition
Display value
(Approx.)
Transfer fluid temperature approx. 20 - 80 °C (68 - 176° F) 1.1 - 0.3V
Connector Terminal ConditionData
(Approx.)
E143 28 -
Ground Always
0V
31 -
Ground Ignition switch:
ON Transfer fluid temperature
approx. 20
°C (68 °F) 1.1V
Transfer fluid temperature
approx. 80 °C (176 °F) 0.3V
SDIA2742E
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
DLN-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737159
Improper signal from the clutch pressure switch is i
nput due to open or short circuit. Also, a malfunction may
have occured in clutch pressure switch or hydraulic circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737160
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1827 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737161
1.CHECK CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the CL PRES SW while operating 4WD shift switch.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1827] CLUTCH PRES SW • Improper signal from clutch pressure
switch is input due to open or short cir-
cuit.
• Malfunction occurs in clutch pressure switch or hydraulic circuit. Refer to
DLN-70
.
Condition Display value
• Ignition switch: ON
• A/T selector lever D posi- tion 4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4H (Wait
function is not operating.)
ON
Ignition switch: ON 4WD shift switch: 2WD (Wait func-
tion is not operating.) OFF
Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
E143 34 -
Ground • Ignition switch: ON
• A/T selector lever D
position 4WD shift switch:
AUTO or 4H (Wait
function is not op-
erating.)
0V
Ignition switch: ON 4WD shift switch:
2WD (Wait function
is not operating.)Battery
voltage
SDIA2746E
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCHDLN-73
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737163
Improper signal from line pressure switch is input due to open or short circuit. Also, a malfunction may have
occured in the line pressure switch or hydraulic circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737164
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1828 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737165
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of LINE PRES SW while operating 4WD shift switch.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1828] LINE PRES SW • Improper signal from line pressure
switch is input due to open or short cir-
cuit.
• Malfunction occurs in line pressure switch or hydraulic circuit. Refer to DLN-73
.
Condition
Display value
• A/T selector lever D position
• 4WD shift switch: AUTO ON
• Except the above
• The vehicle has been left at room temperature for 5
minutes and more with ig-
nition switch in OFF posi-
tion. • Ignition switch: ON
• A/T selector lever: P or N position
• 4WD shift switch: other than
AUTO OFF
SDIA2751E
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
DLN-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737167
Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal position si
gnal that is output from ECM through CAN communica-
tion. Also, the signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor may be abnormally high or low.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737168
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1829 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-76, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737169
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to EC-63, "
CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-80, "
Reference Value".
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1829] THROTTLE POSI SEN • Malfunction is detected in accelerator
pedal position signal that is output
from ECM through CAN communica-
tion.
• Signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor is abnormally high or
low. Refer to
DLN-76
.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)DLN-77
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737170
Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737171
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1830 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737172
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-80, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1830] ABS OP SIG Malfunction is detected in ABS operation
signal that is output from ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) through
CAN communication.Refer to DLN-77
.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
DLN-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737173
Malfunction is detected in the VDC operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737174
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1831 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-78, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737175
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-80, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS act uator electric unit (control unit) again.
DTCCONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1831] VDC OP SIG Malfunction is detected in VDC opera-
tion signal that is
output from ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-78
.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56