DLN-18
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (T
RANSFER CONTROL UNIT)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TRA NSFER CONTROL UNIT)
CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)INFOID:0000000001737100
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item us ing the diagnostic test modes shown following.
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Connect CONSULT-III.
2. With engine at idle, touch SELF-DIAG RESULTS.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing operation.
NOTE:
The details for TIME are as follows:
• 0: Error currently detected with transfer control unit.
• Except for 0: Error detected in the pa st and memorized with transfer control unit.
Detects frequency of driving after DTC occurs (frequency of turning ignition switch ON/OFF).
How to Erase Self-d iagnostic Results
1. Perform applicable inspection of malfunctioning item and then repair or replace.
2. Start engine and select SELF-DIAG RESULTS m ode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch ERASE on CONSULT-III screen to erase DTC memory. CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, pe rform applicable diagnosis.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
Description
If the engine starts when there is a malfunction in the 4WD system, the 4WD warning lamp turns ON or flickers
in the combination meter. When the system functions properly, the warning lamp turns ON when the ignition
switch is turned to ON, and it turns OFF after engine starts . To locate the cause of a malfunction, start the self-
diagnosis function. The 4WD warning lamp in the combination meter will indicate the malfunction area by
flashing according to the self-diagnostic results. Refer to DLN-95, "
DTC Index".
Diagnostic Procedure
1. Warn up engine.
2. Move A/T selector lever to P position.
3. Turn 4WD shift switch to 2WD position.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and OFF at least twice, and then turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Turn 4WD shift switch to AUTO position.
6. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
7. 4WD warning lamp ON.
8. Move A/T selector lever to R position.
9. Turn 4WD shift switch to 2WD, AUTO and 2WD in order.
10. Move A/T selector lever to D position.
11. Turn 4WD shift switch to 4H, AUTO and 4H in order.
ALL MODE AWD/4WD diagnostic mode Description
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays transfer control unit self-diagnosis results. DATA MONITOR Displays transfer control unit input/output data in real time.
WORK SUPPORT Supports inspections and adjustments. Commands are transmitted to the transfer control
unit for setting the status suitable for required operation, input/output signals are received
from the transfer control unit and received data is displayed.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read. ECU PART NUMBER Transfer control unit part number can be read.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT)DLN-19
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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12. Move A/T selector lever to N position.
13. Turn 4WD shift switch to AUTO position.
14. Move A/T selector lever to P position.
15. Read the flickering of 4WD warning lamp.
Self-diagnosis example
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
• In order to make it easier to find the cause of hard-to-duplicate malfunctions, malfunction information is
stored into the control unit as necessary during use by the user. This memory is not erased no matter how
many times the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.
• However, this information is erased by turning igni tion switch OFF after performing self-diagnostics or by
erasing the memory using the CONSULT-III.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Connect CONSULT-III.
2. Touch DATA MONITOR.
3. Select from SELECT MONITOR ITEM, screen of data monitor mode is displayed.
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSUL T-III performs REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS.
Also, any malfunction detected while in th is mode will be displayed at real time.
Display Item List
×: Standard –: Not applicable
PDIA0227E
Monitored item (Unit) Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELEC-
TION FROM MENU
VHCL/S SEN·FR [km/h] or [mph] ×–×Wheel speed calculated by ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
Signal input with CAN communication line.
VHCL/S SEN·RR [km/h] or [mph] ×–×Wheel speed calculated by TCM.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
ENGINE SPEED [rpm] ×–×Engine speed calculated by ECM.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
THRTL POS SEN [V] ×–×Accelerator peda
l position (APP) sensor sig-
nal voltage is displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
FLUID TEMP SE [V] ×–×Transfer fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT [V] ×–×Power supply voltage for transfer control unit.
2WD SWITCH [ON/OFF] ×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
AUTO SWITCH [ON/OFF] ×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
LOCK SWITCH [ON/OFF] ×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
(LOCK means 4H of 4WD shift switch.)
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-23
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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• 10A fuses No. 26 located in fuse and fusible link box and No. 59 located in the fuse and relay box.
• 20A fuse No. 53 located in the IPDM E/R.
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer control unit harness connector terminals
47.
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer control unit harness connector terminal
29.
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 1, and 3.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 2 and transfer control unit harness connector terminal 30.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 5 and transfer control unit harness connector terminals 16 and 22.
• Battery and ignition switch.
• Transfer shut off relay. Refer to DLN-23, "
Component Inspection".
2.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E142 terminals 3, 6, E143 terminal 45 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-80, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-128, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001737104
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shut off relay. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shut off relay termi- nals 1 and 2.
4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5.
5. If inspection results are abnormal replace the transfer shut off relay.Continuity should exist.
SDIA2691E
Condition
Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Yes
OFF No
SCIA1245E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
DLN-26
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1807 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (A/T)
P1807 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (A/T)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737108
The transmission control module (TCM) transmits the output speed sensor signal via CAN communication to
Transfer control unit. DTC P1807 will set when a malfunction is detected in the output speed sensor signal or
an improper signal is input while driving.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737109
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1807 detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-26, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737110
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-80, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with TCM again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1807] VHCL SPEED SEN·AT • Malfunction is detected in output
speed sensor signal that is output
from TCM through CAN communica-
tion.
• Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to
DLN-26
.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P1808 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (ABS)DLN-27
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1808 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737111
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) transmits a vehicle speed signal via CAN communication to
the transfer control unit. DTC P1808 sets when a malfunction is detected in the vehicle speed signal that is
output from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or an improper signal is input while driving.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737112
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1808 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-27, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737113
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-80, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1808] VHCL SPEED SEN·ABS • Malfunction is detected in vehicle
speed signal that is output from ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to DLN-27
.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
DLN-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737114
The neutral-4LO switch detects that the transfer case
is in neutral or 4LO range. DTC P1810 will set when an
improper signal from the neutral-4LO switch is input due to an open or short circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737115
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1810 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-28, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737116
1.CHECK 4LO POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of N POSI SW TF.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1810] 4L POSI SW TF Improper signal from neutral-4LO switch
is input due to open or short circuit.Refer to
DLN-28
.
Condition Display value
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD,
AUTO or 4H
OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator mo-
tor is operating.) OFF
→ ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (While actuator motor
is operating.) ON
→ OFF
4WD shift switch: 4LO ON
SDIA2693E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
DLN-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
4. Push and release neutral-4LO switch and check continuity
between neutral-4LO switch terminals 12 and 13.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace neutral-4LO switch. Refer to DLN-16, "
Compo-
nent Parts Location".
5.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-80, "
Reference Value".
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DTC
Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-128, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001737117
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Remove neutral-4LO switch. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
4. Push and release neutral-4LO switch and check continuity between neutral-4LO switch terminals 12 and 13.
5. If the inspection results are abnormal replace the neutral-4LO switch.
Terminal Condition Continuity
12 - 13 Push neutral-4LO switch
Yes
Release neutral-4LO switch No
SDIA2696E
TerminalCondition Continuity
12 - 13 Push neutral-4LO switch
Yes
Release neutral-4LO switch No
SDIA2696E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P1813 4WD SHIFT SWITCHDLN-31
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P1813 4WD SHIFT SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737118
The 4WD shift switch allows the driver to select AUTO, 2WD or 4WD and 4H or 4LO. DTC P1813 will set if
more than two switch inputs are simultaneously detected by the transfer control unit due to a short circuit in the
4WD shift switch.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737119
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1813 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-31, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737120
1.CHECK 4WD SHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the 2WD SWITCH, AUTO SWITCH, LOCK SWITCH, 4L SW with
operating 4WD shift switch.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1813] 4WD MODE SW More than two switch inputs are simulta-
neously detected due to short circuit of
4WD shift switch.Refer to DLN-31
.
Connector Terminal
ConditionVoltage (Ap-
prox.)
E142 9 - ground
4WD shift switch: 2WD
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H or 4LO 0V
18 - ground 4WD shift switch: 4H
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or
4LO 0V
23 - ground 4WD shift switch: 4LO
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or 4H 0V
24 - ground 4WD shift switch: AUTO
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD, 4H or 4LO 0V
WDIA0148E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56