DLK-188
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT
15 O/L Open switch signal
While fully closing back door
17 GR Glass hatch ajar signal Glass hatch OPEN
0
Glass hatch CLOSED 5
18 GR/R Park switch P or N position (Ignition is ON)
0
Other (Ignition is ON) 9
19 BR/B Pinch strip RH Detecting obstruction
0
Other 5
20 GR Pinch strip LH Detecting obstruction
0
Other 5
21 W/V Power window serial link —
22 BR Half switch signal Back door half latch position
23 L/W Power liftgate switch ON
0
OFF Battery voltage
26 V Outside handle signal Back door handle switch (at rest)
Battery voltage
Back door handle switch (open) 0
Te r m i n a l
Wire Col-
or Item
Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
WIIA1047E
PIIA2344E
PIIA2169E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT)DLN-19
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
12. Move A/T selector lever to N position.
13. Turn 4WD shift switch to AUTO position.
14. Move A/T selector lever to P position.
15. Read the flickering of 4WD warning lamp.
Self-diagnosis example
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
• In order to make it easier to find the cause of hard-to-duplicate malfunctions, malfunction information is
stored into the control unit as necessary during use by the user. This memory is not erased no matter how
many times the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.
• However, this information is erased by turning igni tion switch OFF after performing self-diagnostics or by
erasing the memory using the CONSULT-III.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Connect CONSULT-III.
2. Touch DATA MONITOR.
3. Select from SELECT MONITOR ITEM, screen of data monitor mode is displayed.
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSUL T-III performs REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS.
Also, any malfunction detected while in th is mode will be displayed at real time.
Display Item List
×: Standard –: Not applicable
PDIA0227E
Monitored item (Unit) Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELEC-
TION FROM MENU
VHCL/S SEN·FR [km/h] or [mph] ×–×Wheel speed calculated by ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
Signal input with CAN communication line.
VHCL/S SEN·RR [km/h] or [mph] ×–×Wheel speed calculated by TCM.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
ENGINE SPEED [rpm] ×–×Engine speed calculated by ECM.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
THRTL POS SEN [V] ×–×Accelerator peda
l position (APP) sensor sig-
nal voltage is displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
FLUID TEMP SE [V] ×–×Transfer fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT [V] ×–×Power supply voltage for transfer control unit.
2WD SWITCH [ON/OFF] ×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
AUTO SWITCH [ON/OFF] ×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
LOCK SWITCH [ON/OFF] ×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
(LOCK means 4H of 4WD shift switch.)
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
DLN-22
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737101
Power supply to transfer control unit is abnormally low while driving.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737102
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1811 detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-22, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737103
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Connect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[ P 1 8 11 ] B AT T E R Y V O LTA G E Power supply voltage for transfer control
unit is abnormally low while driving.Refer to
DLN-22
.
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
E142 16 - Ground
0V
22 - Ground
E143 29 - Ground
30 - Ground
Battery voltage
47 - Ground
WDIA0165E
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
E142 16 - Ground
Battery voltage
22 - Ground
E143 29 - Ground
30 - Ground
0V
47 - Ground Battery voltage
WDIA0166E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCHDLN-29
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TR ANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connecto r and the neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E143 terminal 25 and neutral-4LO switch harness connector
F60 terminal 13.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between neutral-4LO switch harness connec- tor F60 terminal 12 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK 4LO SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Remove neutral-4LO switch.
Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire col-
or) Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
E143 25 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch:
2WD, AUTO or 4H
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator
motor is operating.) Battery
voltage
→ 0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (While actuator
motor is operating.) 0V
→
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4LO 0V
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2694E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2695E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P1813 4WD SHIFT SWITCHDLN-31
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1813 4WD SHIFT SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737118
The 4WD shift switch allows the driver to select AUTO, 2WD or 4WD and 4H or 4LO. DTC P1813 will set if
more than two switch inputs are simultaneously detected by the transfer control unit due to a short circuit in the
4WD shift switch.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737119
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1813 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-31, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737120
1.CHECK 4WD SHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the 2WD SWITCH, AUTO SWITCH, LOCK SWITCH, 4L SW with
operating 4WD shift switch.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1813] 4WD MODE SW More than two switch inputs are simulta-
neously detected due to short circuit of
4WD shift switch.Refer to DLN-31
.
Connector Terminal
ConditionVoltage (Ap-
prox.)
E142 9 - ground
4WD shift switch: 2WD
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H or 4LO 0V
18 - ground 4WD shift switch: 4H
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or
4LO 0V
23 - ground 4WD shift switch: 4LO
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or 4H 0V
24 - ground 4WD shift switch: AUTO
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD, 4H or 4LO 0V
WDIA0148E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
DLN-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1813 4WD SHIFT SWITCH
2.CHECK 4WD SHIFT SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect 4WD shift switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between 4WD shift switch harness connector ter- minal 1 and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between 4WD shift switch harness connector ter- minal 1 and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to DLN-22, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 4WD SHIFT SWITCH AND TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the 4WD shift switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between the following terminals.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 9 and 4WD shift switch harness connector M141 terminal 2.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 18 and 4WD shift switch harness connector M141 terminal 5.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 23 and 4WD shift switch harness connector M141 terminal 6.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 24 and
4WD shift switch harness connector M141 terminal 3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. • Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E69
terminal 3.
• Power supply circuit for transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-22, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.CHECK 4WD SHIFT SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect 4WD shift switch harness connector.
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
M141 1 - Ground 0V
SDIA2383E
ConnectorTerminal Voltage (Approx.)
M141 1 - Ground Battery voltage
PDIA0210E
Continuity should exist.SDIA2699E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
DLN-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONT
ROL UNIT AND WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the wait detection switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E143 terminal 43 and wait detection switch harness connec-
tor F59 terminal 10.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect wait detection switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between wait detection switch harness con- nector F59 terminal 11 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect wait detection switch harness connector.
3. Remove wait detection switch. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
Connector TerminalConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
E143 43 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch:
2WD, AUTO or 4H
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator
motor is operating.) Battery
voltage
→ 0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (While actuator
motor is operating.) 0V
→
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4LO 0V
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2702E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2703E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
DLN-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
3. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec- tor E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector
E47 terminal 5 (B) and ground.
SHIFT AC
MON2 • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch:
4LO to 4H (Wait func-
tion is operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
E142 4 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (Wait function is
operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above 0V
13 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (Wait function is
operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above 0V
E143 33 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (Wait function is
operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above 0V
42 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (Wait function is
operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above 0V
Monitored
item Condition Display
value
SDIA2705E
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
A: E46 5 - Ground
Battery voltage
B: E47 5 - Ground
WDIA0310E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56