DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-895
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER
MISFIRE
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326728
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs t hat can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326729
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traf fic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300 Multiple cylinder misfire
detected
Multiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or short-ed
Lack of fuel
Drive plate
A/F sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No.1 cylinder misfire de-
tected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305 No. 5 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306 No. 6 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
0307 No. 7 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
0308 No. 8 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 8 cylinder misfires.
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-897
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors F21, F 201 (Bank 1) and F41, F221 (Bank 2).
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between the following; harness connector F21 terminal 5 and ground,
harness connector F41 terminal 5 and ground.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1149
.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
: Vehicle front 1. Harness connectors F41, F221 2. Harness connectors F21, F201
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder Harness connector terminal ECM terminal
1 F21 terminal 3 23
3 F21 terminal 2 22
5 F21 terminal 1 21
7 F21 terminal 6 44
2 F41 terminal 3 42
4 F41 terminal 2 41
6 F41 terminal 1 40
8 F41 terminal 6 63
Continuity should exist.
PBIB3248E
PBIB0180E
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-898
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1149
.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to releas e fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
Cylinder Harness connector terminal
(+) (–)
1
F201 5 3
32
51
76
2
F221 5 3
42
61
86
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2449E
Spark should be generated.
PBIB1482E
PBIB2325E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-899
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NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF
IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-1166
.
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-188
.
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-
188.
10.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-226, "
On-Vehicle Service".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
11 .CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-665, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-665, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1155
.)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-665, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximate
ly 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
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EC-900
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Fuel lines (Refer to FL-3, "Checking Fuel Line".)
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
13.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-658, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Follow the Basic Inspection.
14.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 12 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
harness connector2. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
harness connector
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
PBIB3246E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-917
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326754
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decr
eases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326755
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it unt il “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158 °F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Check 1st trip DTC.
13. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-918, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB2055E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1) Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage capacity. Three way catalyst (manifold)
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing
P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-919
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-658, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42, 44, 63 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, EC-1150
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-1151, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
Items Specifications
Ignition timing 12 ° ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1527E
Spark should be generated.
PBIB1482E
PBIB2325E
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EC-920
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE
WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-1166
.
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-188
.
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-
188.
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-190
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel inje ctors connected to fuel tube.
3. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Turn ignition switch ON. Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
Trouble is fixed.>> INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace malfuncti oning three way catalyst assembly.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
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