No. Problem Description DTC Code
1 There are problems in the Airbag ECU 93C1
2 The power supply voltage of the Airbag ECU is too high 93C2
3 The power supply voltage of the Airbag ECU is too low 93C3
4 The drive side airbag module resistance is too high 93C4
5 The drive side airbag module resistance is too low 93C5
6 The drive side airbag module is short to ground 93C6
7 The drive side airbag module is short to power supply 93C7
8 The passenger side airbag module resistance is too high 93C8
9 The passenger side airbag module resistance is too low 93C9
10 The passenger side airbag module is short to ground 93CA
11 The passenger side airbag module is short to power supply 93CB
12 The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too high 93CC
13 The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too low 93CD
14 The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to ground 93CE
15 The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to power supply 93CF
16 The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too high 93D0
17 The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too low 93D1
18 The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to ground 93D2
19 The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to power supply 93D3
20Airbag ECU warning light is short to ground or warning light wire harness is disconnected93D4
21 Airbag ECU warning light is short to power supply 93D5
22 There are problems in the configuration of the airbag ECU 93D6
23The impact signal output interface of the airbag ECU is short to ground or the impact
93D7
output circuit is disconnected.
(1) The airbag controller has internal problem (DTC 93C1): when using diagnostic scan tool to test the airbag
controller, if the DTC code is 93C1, it indicates that there are problems in the controller.5-563. Trouble Identification
Trouble Record (DTC storage)
Each DTC consists of two bytes, indicating current problem or occurred problem. 93CX or 93DX indicates
current problem while 938X or 939X indicates occurred problem. Current problem can not be cancelled, even if
it is cancelled at that time, it will reoccur after initialization or a cycle of self-check. You have to make analysis
on the causes and perform troubleshooting.
The DTC is transmitted by the diagnostic scan tool instructed by ECU through the serial data interface of the
program.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the controller, is the DTC 93C1? Go to step 2 other
2 Use new controller to replace faulty controller Go to step 3
3 After the ignition switch is closed, the warning light shall goes off. Go to step 4 Go to step 1
4 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information
(11) The passenger side airbag module is short to power supply (DTC 93CB)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CB, indicating that the passenger side airbag
module is short to power supply, the resistance is lower than 21K ohm.
(12) The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too high (DTC 93CC)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CC, indicating that the driver side pretensioner
seat belt resistance is too high, the resistance is higher than 4.5 ohm.
(13) The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too low (DTC 93CD)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CD, indicating that the driver side pretensioner
seat belt resistance is too low, the resistance is lower than 1.2 ohm.
(14) The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to ground (DTC 93CE)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CE, indicating that the driver side pretensioner
seat belt is short to ground, the resistance is lower than 6.5K ohm.
(15) The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to power supply (DTC 93CF)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CF, indicating that the driver side pretensioner
seat belt is short to power supply, the resistance is lower than 21K ohm.5-60 (10) The passenger side airbag module is short to ground
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CA, indicating that the passenger side airbag
module is short to ground, the resistance is lower than 6.5K ohm.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93CA? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Whether the passenger side airbag module resistance is ok? Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector wire harness of
the airbag ECU is in good condition?Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
connector wire harness of passenger side airbag module is in good condition?After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93CB? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 4
3Go to step 4
4 Go to step 5 Go to step 1
5 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector wire harness of
the airbag ECU is in good condition?Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
connector wire harness of passenger side airbag module is in good condition?After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information
(21) Airbag ECU warning light is short to power supply (DTC 93D5)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D5, indicating that the airbag ECU warning
light is short to power supply.5-61 (16) The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too high (DTC 93D0)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D0, indicating that the passenger side
pretensioner seat belt resistance is too high, the resistance is higher than 4.5 ohm.
(17) The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too low (DTC 93D1)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D1, indicating that the passenger side
pretensioner seat belt resistance is too low, the resistance is lower than 1.2 ohm.
(18) The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to ground (DTC 93D2)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D2, indicating that the passenger side
pretensioner seat belt is short to ground, the resistance is lower than 6.5K ohm.
(19) The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to power supply (DTC 93D3)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D3, indicating that the passenger side
pretensioner seat belt is short to power supply, the resistance is lower than 21K ohm.
(20) Airbag ECU warning light is short to ground or warning light wire harness is disconnected (DTC 93D4)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D4, indicating that the airbag ECU warning light
is short to ground or the warning light wire harness is disconnected.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93D5? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Check the LED and wire harness for connection. Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the airbag ECU wire harness
connection is ok? (is there any short)
Check the connector of the warning light on airbag ECU wire harness (is
there any short)?
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93D4? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Check the LED and wire harness for connection. Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the airbag ECU wire harness
connection is ok? (is there any short)Check the connector of the warning light on airbag ECU wire harness (is there any short)?After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information
5-62 (22) There are problems in the configuration of the airbag ECU (DTC 93D6)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D6, indicating that there are problems in the
configuration of the airbag ECU.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93D6? Go to step 2 other
2Go to step 3
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 1
4 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Check whether the configuration of the airbag ECU is consistent with the
actual on-board configuration?
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check). (23) The impact signal output interface of the airbag ECU is short to ground or the impact output circuit is
disconnected. (DTC 93D7)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D7, indicating that the impact signal output
interface of the airbag ECU is short to ground or the impact output circuit is disconnected.IV. Diagnosis of collided vehicle No matter airbag is unfolded or folded, inspection and maintenance of collided vehicle should be performed
according to the following sequence.
1. Check ECU diagnosis signal.
(1) Connect scanner diagnosis joint
(2) Use scanner to read out diagnosis result.
2. Repair sequence
(1) when airbag is unfolded.
The following components should be replaced with new parts
a. Airbag assembly on passenger side
b. ECU
c. Airbag assembly on driver side
d. Seat belt with pretensionerNote:
due to impact, when battery power is insufficient, scanner can not communicate with ECU, now check and
service instrument board wire harness or use external power supply.SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information (2 ) Check the following components, if there is any abnormity, replace with new parts
a. Clock spring.
b. Steering wheel, steering column, lower steering shaft assembly
(3 ) The installation status of driver airbag assembly in relation to steering wheel
a. Check and see if there is abnormal noise in the steering wheel, the action of the same is good, or the
clearance is normal.
b. Check the connecter of the wire harness for damage and the terminal for distortion.
Item
Temperature regulation method
CompressorNominal refrigerating capacity / w
Displacement / (ml /r)
Model
Power consumed by magnetic clutch /W
Lubricating oil / ml
BlowerMaximum air quantity / (m3/h)
Air regulation
Motor power / W
Dimension /mm
Heat exchange quantity / W
Fan motor current / A
Fan motor revolution / (r/min)
Dimension /mm
Refrigerating capacity /W
Thermostatic expansion valve Condenser
Evaporator
Driving belt
Refrigerant filling amount/gChapter 7 Air Conditioning SystemSection 1 General InformationOverview:Air-conditioning system consists of refrigeration and heating parts. Refrigerating system mainly consists of
compressor, condenser and evaporator etc, it adsorbs heat in the air through circulation of refrigerant, so as to
reduce air temperature in car body and eliminate water vapour in air, to achieve the purpose of temperature drop
and dehumidification. Heating system mainly consists of heat exchanger and heater unit. It utilizes heat of engine
cooling water to heat air via heat exchanger, so as to achieve the purpose of heating. Regulation and control of
temperature, humidity and flow rate of air in car body is realized via heating and refrigeration systems separately
or jointly.
For parameters of refrigerating system, see the table:
Parameter
Control mixing of cool and warm air
4200
143 131
SEBX13 FM10S13
43
300001202/150ml cm3 420
Manual 4 speed
200
16 x 350 x 630
10000
8
2200
225 x 250 x 58
4000
Internal balance type 1. 5 tons of refrigeration
4PK820
440±20g 420±10g+20
05-72Air Conditioning System -
General Information
Air Conditioning System -General Information5-74Symptom
No air temperature control
Compressor does not work
Insufficient refrigeration
No engine idle speed when air conditioning
switch is ON (switch on)
No air input control
No mode control
Condenser fan does not workSuspected Area
1. Engine coolant quantity
2. Air conditioning control mechanism assembly.
1. Refrigerant quantity
2. Compressor fuse
3. Centralized controller fuse
4. Magnetic clutch relay
5. Pressure switch
6. Magnetic clutch assembly
7. Air conditioning compressor assembly
8. Integrated control panel assembly (air conditioner switch)
9. Air conditioner thermistor
10. Engine ECU
11. Wiring harness
1. Refrigerant quantity
2. Refrigerant pressure
3. Driving belt
4. Air conditioner thermistor
5. Integrated control panel assembly (air conditioner switch)
6. Magnetic clutch assembly
7. Air conditioning compressor assembly
8. Condenser
9. Accumulator-drier
10. Expansion valve
11. Evaporator
12. Refrigerant line
13. Pressure switch
14. Air conditioner control mechanism assembly
15. Wiring harness
1. Idle speed control system
2. Wiring harness
3. ECM
1.Air conditioner control mechanism assembly
1.Air conditioner control mechanism assembly
1. MAIN fuse
2. Condenser fan fuse
3. Condenser fan relay
4. Condenser fan motor
5. Wiring harness
Section 6 Multi-wedge belt (Connecting Compressor and
Crankshaft Pulley)Replacement1. Remove multi-wedge belt
(1) Loosen nut A.
(2) Loosen bolt B, remove multi-wedge belt (A/C compressor to
crankshaft pulley)
2. Install multi-wedge belt
as shown in the illustration, temporarily install the multi-wedge
belt.
3. Adjust multi-wedge belt
(1) Tighten nut A
Torque: 25 N.m
(2) Adjust the belt tension by turning bolt B.
Belt Distortion:
New belt: 6.5 - 7.0mm
Old belt: 8.0- 9.0mm
Tip:
New belt means the belt used on the engine for less than 5
minutes.
Old belt means the belt used on the engine for more than 5
minutes.
Install the drive belt,check whether the belt fit the belt slot.
Use hand to confirm that the belt does not slide in the belt slot.
4. Tighten multi-wedge belt
Tighten bolt A
Torque: 39 N.m5-93nut Abolt B
nut Ablot B
Measuring
pointCorrectWrongAir Conditioning System -
Multi-wedge belt (Connecting Compressor and Crankshaft Pulley)
Section 7 Compressor AssemblyComponent ViewReplacement1. System drains coolant (refer to Coolant for details)
2. Remove multi-wedge belt (refer to Multi-wedge Belt (A/C Compressor to Crankshaft Pulley for details)).Multi-Wedge Belt 4PK820Tensioner Assembly
Compressor Support
Hexagonal Bolt Spring and
Plate Washer Set (3 Pcs)Hexagonal Bolt
Spring and Plate
Washer Set
Compressor
Assembly
Hexagonal Bolt M8 x105Air Conditioning System -Compressor Assembly5-943. Disconnect the suction vent
(1) Remove the bolt, disconnect the suction vent.
(2) Remove the O-ring from the suction vent.
4. Disconnect the exhaust vent
(1) Remove the bolt, disconnect the exhaust vent.
(2) Remove the O-ring from the exhaust vent.
Notice:
Use vinyl tape seal all the interfaces of the disconnected
parts to avoid entry of water and foreign objects.
O ring is a non-reusable part.Suction port Discharge
port