(11) The passenger side airbag module is short to power supply (DTC 93CB)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CB, indicating that the passenger side airbag
module is short to power supply, the resistance is lower than 21K ohm.
(12) The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too high (DTC 93CC)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CC, indicating that the driver side pretensioner
seat belt resistance is too high, the resistance is higher than 4.5 ohm.
(13) The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too low (DTC 93CD)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CD, indicating that the driver side pretensioner
seat belt resistance is too low, the resistance is lower than 1.2 ohm.
(14) The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to ground (DTC 93CE)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CE, indicating that the driver side pretensioner
seat belt is short to ground, the resistance is lower than 6.5K ohm.
(15) The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to power supply (DTC 93CF)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CF, indicating that the driver side pretensioner
seat belt is short to power supply, the resistance is lower than 21K ohm.5-60 (10) The passenger side airbag module is short to ground
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CA, indicating that the passenger side airbag
module is short to ground, the resistance is lower than 6.5K ohm.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93CA? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Whether the passenger side airbag module resistance is ok? Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector wire harness of
the airbag ECU is in good condition?Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
connector wire harness of passenger side airbag module is in good condition?After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93CB? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 4
3Go to step 4
4 Go to step 5 Go to step 1
5 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector wire harness of
the airbag ECU is in good condition?Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
connector wire harness of passenger side airbag module is in good condition?After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information
(21) Airbag ECU warning light is short to power supply (DTC 93D5)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D5, indicating that the airbag ECU warning
light is short to power supply.5-61 (16) The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too high (DTC 93D0)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D0, indicating that the passenger side
pretensioner seat belt resistance is too high, the resistance is higher than 4.5 ohm.
(17) The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too low (DTC 93D1)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D1, indicating that the passenger side
pretensioner seat belt resistance is too low, the resistance is lower than 1.2 ohm.
(18) The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to ground (DTC 93D2)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D2, indicating that the passenger side
pretensioner seat belt is short to ground, the resistance is lower than 6.5K ohm.
(19) The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to power supply (DTC 93D3)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D3, indicating that the passenger side
pretensioner seat belt is short to power supply, the resistance is lower than 21K ohm.
(20) Airbag ECU warning light is short to ground or warning light wire harness is disconnected (DTC 93D4)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D4, indicating that the airbag ECU warning light
is short to ground or the warning light wire harness is disconnected.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93D5? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Check the LED and wire harness for connection. Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the airbag ECU wire harness
connection is ok? (is there any short)
Check the connector of the warning light on airbag ECU wire harness (is
there any short)?
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93D4? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Check the LED and wire harness for connection. Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the airbag ECU wire harness
connection is ok? (is there any short)Check the connector of the warning light on airbag ECU wire harness (is there any short)?After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information
5-62 (22) There are problems in the configuration of the airbag ECU (DTC 93D6)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D6, indicating that there are problems in the
configuration of the airbag ECU.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93D6? Go to step 2 other
2Go to step 3
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 1
4 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Check whether the configuration of the airbag ECU is consistent with the
actual on-board configuration?
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check). (23) The impact signal output interface of the airbag ECU is short to ground or the impact output circuit is
disconnected. (DTC 93D7)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D7, indicating that the impact signal output
interface of the airbag ECU is short to ground or the impact output circuit is disconnected.IV. Diagnosis of collided vehicle No matter airbag is unfolded or folded, inspection and maintenance of collided vehicle should be performed
according to the following sequence.
1. Check ECU diagnosis signal.
(1) Connect scanner diagnosis joint
(2) Use scanner to read out diagnosis result.
2. Repair sequence
(1) when airbag is unfolded.
The following components should be replaced with new parts
a. Airbag assembly on passenger side
b. ECU
c. Airbag assembly on driver side
d. Seat belt with pretensionerNote:
due to impact, when battery power is insufficient, scanner can not communicate with ECU, now check and
service instrument board wire harness or use external power supply.SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information (2 ) Check the following components, if there is any abnormity, replace with new parts
a. Clock spring.
b. Steering wheel, steering column, lower steering shaft assembly
(3 ) The installation status of driver airbag assembly in relation to steering wheel
a. Check and see if there is abnormal noise in the steering wheel, the action of the same is good, or the
clearance is normal.
b. Check the connecter of the wire harness for damage and the terminal for distortion.
Notice
1. Work must be started 60s after the negative (-) terminal cable is detached from battery. The detached
negative (-) terminal cable shall be protected with insulating tape for insulation.
2. Never attempt to dismantle or repair an ECU. If there is any trouble, replace the ECU with a new one.
3. Prevent the ECU from shock or vibration. If pitting, crack or distortion is found, replace the ECU with a
new one.
4. Every time an airbag is deployed, the ECU shall be replaced with a new one.
5. When disassembling or maintaining the parts around ECU, attention must be given to avoid contacting the
ECU. 2. Removal procedures:
(1) Remove the miscellaneous box in the middle consoce.
(2) Remove the connectors to SRS ECU.
(3) Remove ECU.
3. Installation procedures:
(1) Install ECU.
(2) Install the connectors to SRS ECU.
(3) Install the miscellaneous box in the middle consoce.
(4) Connect negative (-) terminal cable of the battery.
4. Key points for Installation:
(1) Install ECU.Notice
If the ECU cannot be installed correctly, the airbag will not act normally.
5. Check
a. ECU case for pitting, crack and distortion
b. The connector for damage and distortion.Notice
If pitting, crack or distortion is found on an ECU, replace it with a new one.VII. Airbag assembly & clock spring1.Removal and Installation of driver airbag and clock spring
Operations prior to removal
(1)Take out the ignition key after the steering wheel and front
wheel are adjusted to straightforward direction.
(2)Remove negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
Removal procedures of the driver airbag assembly:
(1) Unscrew the screws of the two sides, see fig.15-65SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information (2) Check after installation.
a. Turn the ignition switch ON.
b. The warning light goes on within 4s, and then goes out.
(3) If the light doesn't go out, check the trouble and eliminate it.
For other ECU inspections, see Troubleshooting.
fig.1
5-67Notice
When connecting or disconnecting the turn the ignition switch OFF first.
d. Turn the ignition switch ON.
e. Read the diagnostic circuit and see if the other locations than the troubled area of the airbag are normal.
f. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
g. Remove the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and protect it with insulating tape for insulation.Notice
Work must be started 60s after the negative (-) terminal cable is disconnected from battery.
(2) Installation of clock spring
Screw up the clock spring clockwise to the end, rotate it counter-
clockwise by 2.5 turns, and align it with the mark (see the figure 3).Notice
If the center of the clock spring cannot be aligned, the steering
wheel will not turn midway, or cause bad performance to the clock
spring circuit, consequently hamper the normal action of the airbag.
(3) Installation of the components of the steering wheel and airbag assembly
a. When the center of the clock spring is aligned, install the components of the steering wheel and airbag
assembly.
b. After being installed, rotate the left and right sides of the steering wheel to position, and make sure there
is no abnormality.
(4) Check after installation
a. Slightly rotate the steering wheel left and right, make sure that there is no abnormality or noise. (Driver
airbag module, clock spring)
b. Turn the ignition switch ON.
c. The warning light goes on within 4s, and then goes out.figure 3SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-
SRS-General Information b. Connect negative (-) terminal cable of the battery.
c. Connect the diagnostic connector (16 pins).Notice
In case of scrapping an airbag, it shall be noted that the airbag shall be deployed according to the specified
procedures before being scrapped.SRS Air Bag
Warning LightNotice
When installing the components of the steering wheel and
airbag assembly, attention should be given to protect the wire
harness of the clock spring from seizure.
d. The trouble shall be eliminated if the warning light remains on when the ignition switch is turned on or
after it goes out after 4s.
VIII. Circuit diagramVII. Check list index of fault without fault codeMK-60 ABS system -ABS Diagnosis5-101Fault condition
When Ignition switch is turned to "ON " (engine stall condition), ABS
warning lamp does not illuminate
After Engine is started, warning lamp does not go outCheck list No.
1
2
3
4
5
6Reference page
5-109
5-110
5-111
5-112
5-112
5-113 ABS works
abnormallyBraking force on both sides is not even
Braking force is insufficient
When brake pedal is stepped on slightly, ABS works
(automobile in idle state)
When brake pedal is stepped on slightly, ABS works
(automobile in running state)
When ABS works, brake pedal vibrates excessively
Travel of brake pedal is too long
A very large force is needed to step on brake pedal
No fault code output (cannot communicate with fault diagnosis instrument)Please Refer to "MK WIRING DIAGRAM"
Inspection item
V
V
V
V
V
Visual inspection
Visual inspection
Visual inspection
Visual inspection
V
V
ohm
k ohm
MV/Hz
MV/Hz
MV/Hz
MV/Hz Storage battery voltage (motor)
Storage battery voltage
(Solenoid valve)
Power supply insulating property
Earth insulating property
Supply voltage
ABS warning lamp
Brake light switch function pedal
is not stepped down
Brake light switch function pedal
is stepped down
Diagnostic interface
Left front wheel speed sensor
resistance value
Right front wheel speed sensor
resistance value
Left rear wheel speed sensor
resistance value
Right rear wheel speed sensor
resistance value
Left front wheel sensor output
voltage value
Right front wheel sensor output
voltage value
Left rear wheel sensor output
voltage value
Right rear wheel sensor output
voltage value
Speed sensor output voltage ratio10.1 ~ 14.5
10.1 ~ 14.5
0.00 ~ 0.5
0.00 ~ 0.5
10.1 ~ 14.5
Warning lamp goes out
Warning lamp illuminates
Warning lamp goes out
Warning lamp illuminates
for about 1.7s,then goes out
0.0 ~ 0.5
10.0 ~ 14.5
0.0 ~ 0.5
1.2 ~ 1.3
1.2 ~ 1.3
1.0 ~ 1.3
1.0 ~ 1.3
3.4 ~ 14.8
3.4 ~ 14.8
>12.2
>12.2 1-47
32-16
4-16
16-47
4-16
ECU is not
connected
Connect ECU
16-41
16-41
Diagnosis joint
K and 7
45-46
33-34
37-36
42-43
45-46
33-34
37-36
42-43 OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
Maximum peak to peak value voltage
Minimum peak to peak value voltage2III. ABS system inspectionMK-60 ABS system -ABS System Check5-114Ignition switchpositionBinding post Standard value
Unitk ohmk ohmk ohm
IV. Post-defrost: 1. When engine speed exceeds 700rpm (ignition switch is turned on), defrost work is permitted.
2. Turn on defrost switch, perform defrost work for 12 minutes, if defrost switch is pressed down again during
defrost work, defrost work will stop.
3. During defrost, turn off ignition switch, cancel this defrost.V. Light control: 1. Headlight:
(1) After press remote lock key to close four doors, if remote lock key is pressed down again twice in
succession within in 2s, dipped headlight will extend lighting for 1 minute; if remote unlock key is
pressed down within 60s, dipped headlight control output will be turned off.
(2) During output of 60s low level, if ignition switch is turned on, low level output will stop.
2. Ceiling lamp:
(1) When any of the doors is opened, ceiling lamp illuminates; if door is not closed, ceiling lamp will be
turned off after 10 minutes of delay.
(2) For closing of all doors, ceiling lamp will go out after time delay of 30s;
(3) In case all doors are closed,and ceiling lamp illuminates,ignition switch is turned on,ceiling lamp goes
out.
(4) For remote unlock, ceiling lamp illuminates; in case all doors are closed and ceiling lamp illuminates,
remote lock ceiling lamp goes out.VI. Remote anti-theft 1. Protected state: press lock key on remote controller, while closing four doors, anti-theft indicator lamp will
flashes slowly, indicating that the system enters protected state, when the system is triggered, turn light of the
vehicle will flash, warning horn gives out alarm.
2. Cancel protection: press unlock key on remote controller, while opening left front door, anti-theft indicator
lamp flashes rapidly, if at least one of ignition switch, door is opened within 30 s, anti-theft indicator lamp will
go out; otherwise it will enter secondary anti-theft state.
3. Two stage type protection cancellation: while the system is in triggered state, press any key on the remote
controller, alarm sound will stop, however, the system is still in protected state, and car door is still locked; if the
system continues to receive invasion signal, alarm will ring again after brief stop. To cancel protection completely,
cancel alarm for the first time, then press unlock key once immediately;
4. Secondary anti-theft: after protection is cancelled, if any of ignition switch, door is not opened within 30s,
the system will restore alert status automatically, and lock the car door.
Distribution of centralized controller connector terminals:
Connector on wiring harness, as shown in the figure below (view from outgoing terminal):Centralized Controller System-
Function Inspectior5-134Centralized
controller