Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-2 Air Bag System:
Precautions on Handling and Storage of Air Bag
System Components
S7RS0B8200002
SDM
WARNING!
Never power up air bag system when SDM is
not rigidly attached to the vehicle. Otherwise,
personal injury may result.
CAUTION!
After detecting one time of such collision as
to meet deployment conditions, SDM must
not be used. Refer to “Air Bag Diagnostic
System Check” when checking SDM.
• Never attempt disassembly of SDM.
• When storing SDM, select a place where neither high temperature nor high humidity is anticipated and oil,
water and dust are kept off.
• If SDM has been dropped, replace it with a new one.
• If SDM installation part of floor was damaged, repair that part completely before reinstallation.
• All SDM and mounting bracket fasteners must be carefully torqued and the arrow must be pointed
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper
operation of the air bag system. Live (Undeployed) Air Bag (Inflator) Modules
Special care is necessary when handling and storing a
live (undeployed) air bag (inflator) modules.
The rapid gas generation produced during deployment
of the air bag could cause the air bag (inflator) module,
or an object in front of the air bag (inflator) module, to be
thrown through the air in the unlikely event of an
accidental deployment.
WARNING!
Never attempt to measure the resistance of
the air bag (inflator) modules (driver,
passenger and side of both sides and curtain
of both sides). It is
very dangerous as the
electric current from the tester may deploy
the air bag.
I5RH01820001-01
I4RS0A820001-03
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-4 Air Bag System:
WARNING!
Never attempt to measure the resistance of
the seat belt pretensioners. It is very
dangerous as the electric current from the
tester may activate pretensioner.
• Never attempt to disassemble the seat belt
pretensioners (retractor assembly).
• If any abnormality is found, be sure to replace it with
new one as an assembly.
• When an abnormality is noted as existing in the live (inactivated) seat belt preten sioner, be sure to activate
it before discarding it.
• When grease, cleaning agent oil, water, etc., got on the seat belt pretensioners (r etractor assembly), wipe
it off immediately with a dry cloth.
• If seat belt pretensioner was dropped from a height of 30 cm (1 ft) or more, it should be replaced with a new
one as an assembly.
WARNING!
• For handling and storage of a live seat belt pretensioner, select a place where the
ambient temperature below 65 °C (150 ° F),
without high humidity and away from
electric noise.
• Never carry the seat belt pretensioner by webbing.
• When placing a live seat belt pretensioner on the workbench or other surface, be sure
not to lay it with its exhaust hole (1)
provided side facing down. It is also
prohibited to put something on its face
with an exhaust hole (1) or to put a seat
belt pretensioner on top of another.
Otherwise, personal injury may result.
Deployed Air Bag (Inflator) Module and Activated
Seat Belt Pretensioner
WARNING!
• The air bag (inflator) module and seat belt
pretensioner immediately after
deployment/activation is very hot. Wait for
at least 30 minutes to cool it off before
proceeding the work.
• Do not apply water, oil, etc. to deployed air bag (inflator) module and to activate seat
belt pretensioner.
• After an air bag (inflator) module has been deployed, the surface of the air bag may
contain a powdery residue. This powder
consists primarily of cornstarch (used to
lubricate the bag as it inflates) and by-
products of the chemical reaction. As with
many service procedures, gloves and
safety glasses should be worn.
• Wash your hands with mild soap and water after completing the work.
Refer to the procedure described under “Deployed Air
Bag (Inflator) Module and Activated Seat Belt
Pretensioner Disposal” for disposal.
Air Bag Wire Harness and Connector
Air bag wire harness is includ ed in main harness (1),
instrument panel harness (4), floor harness (3) and seat
harness (5). Air bag wire harness can be identified easily
as the part of connector side wire harness is covered
with a yellow protection tube. Be very careful when
handling it.
I2RH01820047-01
1
I2RH01820048-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-14 Air Bag System:
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check for “A/BAG” fuse blown.
Step 2, 3: Check for loose connection between junction block assembly connector and junction block
assembly.
Step 4: Check for loose connection between SDM connector and SDM.
Step 5: Check for SDM power supply circuit.
Step 6: Check for short circuit between “A IR BAG” warning right circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove and inspect “A/BAG” fuse.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 2.
“RED” wire short to
ground.
After repair, replace “A/
BAG” fuse.
2 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly connector “L04”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 3.
Correct connector “L04”
securely.
3 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly connector “G34”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 4.
Correct connector “G34”
securely.
4 1) Check for loose connection of SDM connector “L29”. Is it connected securely? Go to Step 5.
Correct connector “L29”
securely.
5 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”. 2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminal “L29-27”.
3) If OK, then check voltage between “L29-27” terminal of SDM connector and body ground with ignition switch
ON.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
Is it 8 V or more? Go to Step 6.
“RED” wire (between “A/
BAG” fuse and SDM
connector) open or
“GRN” wire (between
ignition switch and “A/
BAG” fuse) open or
short to ground.
(A)
"L29-27"
I7RS0A820005-08
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-16 Air Bag System:
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check combination meter power feed circuit.
Step 2: Check “AIR BAG” warning right circuit.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
“AIR BAG” Warning Right FlashesS7RS0B8204009
Wiring Diagram Step Action Yes No
1 1) Set parking brake.
2) Note combination me ter when ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does the “BRAKE” in dicator (warning right) come ON? Go to Step 2. Check and correct the
following possible
cause. • Open circuit in
“GRN” or “WHT/RED”
wire. • Short circuit
between “GRN” or
“WHT/RED” and
ground. • “METER” fuse
blown.
2 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
2) Note combination me ter when ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning right come ON? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
“BLU/ORN” circuit
shorted to power circuit.
If OK, replace
combination meter.
1
2 GRN
11
BLK
L29-27
L29-2
L29-28 WL
E1
IG
L29-32
ST
10
8
“L29”
RED
PPL/WHT
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
“G32”
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
9
I7RS0B820002-02
1. From main fuse 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 9. To DLC
2. Ignition switch 6. Lamp driver 10. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ground for air bag system
4. “A/BAG” fuse 8. BCM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-17
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Flow Test Description
Check for short circuit between diag nosis switch circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1013: SDM faultS7RS0B8204010
DTC Will Set when
An internal SDM fault is detected by SDM.
NOTE
DTC B1013 can never be cleared once it has been set.
DTC Troubleshooting 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace SDM.
3) Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC B1014: “AIR BAG” Warning Right Circuit FailureS7RS0B8204011
Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
2) Check “L29-35” terminal of SDM.
Is it shorted to ground terminal or harness? Clean up terminal. Substitute a know-good
SDM and recheck.
12 GRN
9
BLK
L29-2
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
WL
8
“L29”
RED
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
I7RS0B820004-04
1. From main fuse 4. “A/BAG” fuse
7. Junction block assembly
2. Ignition switch 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 8. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 6. Lamp driver 9. Ground for air bag system
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-18 Air Bag System:
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The voltage at the “AIR BAG” warning right circuit term inal “L29-2” does not match the commanded state of the
warning right driver for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: This test rechecks “AIR BAG” warning right operation.
Step 2: This test rechecks whether an abnormality is in SDM.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1016: Power Source Voltage HighS7RS0B8204012
Wiring Diagram Step Action Yes No
1 1) This DTC is set when there is a trouble in “AIR BAG” warning right circuit. Failure to properly perform “Air Bag
Diagnostic System Check” may also result in
misdiagnosis. Therefore, check “AIR BAG” warning right
circuit again according to “Air Bag Diagnostic System
Check”.
Is “AIR BAG” warning right circuit in good condition? Go to Step 2. Repair “AIR BAG”
warning right circuit.
2 1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”. 2) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC B1014 set? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Recheck air bag system
referring to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check”.
1
2
3
GRN
RED
6
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1 5
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
I7RS0A820009-02
1. From main fuse 3. “A/BAG” fuse 5. SDM
2. Ignition switch 4. Junction block assembly 6. Ground for air bag system
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-19
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The power source voltage to SDM is above an approx. 21 V for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check if voltage applie d to SDM is within normal range.
Step 2: Check if DTC B1016 still exists.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at “L29-27” terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and then check voltage between “L29-27” terminal on SDM connector and body
ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
Is voltage 14 V or less? Go to Step 2.
Check charging system
and repair as necessary
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, reconnect SDM connector. With ignition switch ON , is DTC B1016 indicated? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor
Connections” If OK,
substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
(A)
"L29-27"
I7RS0A820005-08
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-20 Air Bag System:
DTC B1017: Power Source Voltage LowS7RS0B8204013
Wiring Diagram
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The power source voltage is below an approx. 8 V for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check if voltage on ba ttery is within normal range.
Step 2: Check if voltage applie d to SDM is within normal range.
Step 3: Check if voltage applied to “L04” connector is within normal range.
Step 4: Check if DTC B1017 still exists.
DTC Troubleshooting
1 2
3
GRN
RED
6
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1 5
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
I7RS0A820009-02
1. From main fuse 3. “A/BAG” fuse 5. SDM
2. Ignition switch 4. Junction block assembly 6. Ground for air bag system
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Measure voltage on battery.
Is voltage 11 V or more? Go to Step 2.
Check charging system
and repair as necessary
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.