BRC-108
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
×: Applicable
–: Not applicable
ACTIVE TEST MODE
CAUTION:
Do not perform active test while driving vehicle.
Make sure to completely bleed air from brake system.
The active test cannot be performed with the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indi-
cator lamp or brake warning lamp on.
ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and brake warning lamp are on
during active test.
NOTE:
When active test is performed while depressing the pedal, the pedal depression amount will change. This is
normal. (Only solenoid valve and ABS motor.)
“TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed 10 seconds after operation start.
After “TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed, to perform test again, touch BACK.
Test Item
SOLENOID VALVE When performing an active test of the ABS function, select the “MAIN SIGNALS” for each test item. In addi-
tion, when performing an active test of the VDC/TCS function, select the item menu for each test item.
For ABS solenoid valve, touch “UP”, “KEEP”, and “DOWN” on the display screen. For ABS solenoid valve
(ACT), touch “UP”, “ACT UP”, “ACT KEEP” and confirm that solenoid valves operate as shown in the table
below.
RELEASE SW NO – –×Release switch signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed. “ON” indicates
that the brake pedal is depressed.
“OFF”“ is that the brake pedal is re-
leased.
RELEASE SW NC – –×Release switch signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed. “OFF” indicates
that the brake pedal is depressed
on. “ON” is that the brake pedal is
released.
OHB FAIL – –×OHB fail status is displayed.
HBA FAIL – –×HBA fail status is displayed.
OHB SIG – –×OHB operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
HBA SIG – –×HBA operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
PRES CTRL ACC – –×This item is not used for this model.
PRES FAIL ACC – –×This item is not used for this model.
STP OFF RLY – –×Stop lamp relay signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed. Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
OperationABS solenoid valve ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UPACTUA-
TOR UPACTUA-
TOR KEEP
FR RH SOL
FR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)FR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
FR LH SOL
FR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)FR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
BRC-109
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
ABS MOTOR Touch “ON” and “OFF” on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.
BOOSTER DRIVE
Touch “UP” and “DOWN” on the screen. Check that booster drive operates as shown in table below.
CAUTION:
Perform active test subject to the conditions below.
Do not operate brake pedal during active test.
Make sure the engine revolution is over 500 rpm.
Make sure the vehicle is not moving.
RR RH SOL
RR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)RR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH SOL
RR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)RR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
REAR SOLRR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
Operation ON OFF
MOTOR RELAY ON OFF
ACTUATOR RLY ON ON
Operation UP DOWN
STOP LAMP SW ON OFF
BST OPER SIG ON OFF
PRESS SENSOR 50 ± 5 bar 0 bar
PRESS SEN 2 50 ± 5 bar 0 bar
STP OFF RLY OFF OFFOperationABS solenoid valve ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UPACTUA-
TOR UPACTUA-
TOR KEEP
BRC-120
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-184, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001731102
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2. Touch ON and OFF on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-39, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001731103
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-91, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 1 Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0017ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47 Ground Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ON OFF
MOTOR RELAY ON OFF
ACTUATOR RLY ON ON
BRC-138
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-184, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001731135
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2. Touch ON and OFF on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-54, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001731136
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-91, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47 Ground Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ON OFF
MOTOR RELAY ON OFF
ACTUATOR RLY ON ON
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-169
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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In case of an electrical malfunction with the ABS, the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP
indicator lamp will turn on. In case of an electrical malfunction with the EBD system, the BRAKE warning lamp,
ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp will turn on.
The system will revert to one of the following conditions of the Fail-Safe function.
1. For ABS malfunction, only the EBD is operative and the condition of the vehicle is the same condition of
vehicles without ABS/TCS/VDC system.
2. For EBD malfunction, the EBD and ABS become inoperative, and the condition of the vehicle is the same
as the condition of vehicles without ABS/TCS/VDC or EBD system.
VDC/TCS SYSTEM
In case of TCS/VDC system malfunction, the VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp are turned on
and the condition of the vehicle is the same as the condition of vehicles without TCS/VDC system. In case of
an electrical malfunction with the TCS/VDC system, the ABS control continues to operate normally without
TCS/VDC control.
DTC No. IndexINFOID:0000000001731199
DTC Items (CONSULT screen terms) Reference
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1
BRC-30, "
Description"C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2
BRC-33, "
Description"C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]BRC-36, "
Description"
C1110 CONTROLLER FAILUREBRC-38, "DTC Logic"
C 1111 P U M P M O T O RBRC-39, "Description"
C1113 G-SENSORXX-XX, "*****"
C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]BRC-41, "Description"
C1116 STOP LAMP SWBRC-44, "Description"
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOLBRC-46, "Description"
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOLBRC-49, "Description"
C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOLBRC-46, "Description"
C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOLBRC-49, "Description"
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOLBRC-46, "Description"
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOLBRC-49, "Description"
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOLBRC-46, "Description"
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOLBRC-49, "Description"
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1
BRC-52, "
Description"
C1131 ENGINE SIGNAL 2
C1132 ENGINE SIGNAL 3
C1133 ENGINE SIGNAL 4
C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL 6
C1140 ACTUATOR RLYBRC-54, "
Description"
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUITXX-XX, "*****"
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
XX-XX, "*****"
C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
BRC-170
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR
XX-XX, "*****"
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOWBRC-56, "
Description"
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIRXX-XX, "*****"
C1160 DECEL G SEN SETXX-XX, "*****"
C1163 ST ANGL SEN SAFEXX-XX, "*****"
C1164 CV1
XX-XX, "*****"
C1165 CV2
C1166 SV1
C1167 SV2
C1170 VARIANT CORDINGBRC-38, "
DTC Logic"
C1178 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV NGXX-XX, "*****"
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NGXX-XX, "*****"
C1181 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE NG
XX-XX, "*****"
C1184 ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
C1189 ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITBRC-59, "
Description"
DTC Items (CONSULT screen terms) Reference
CHG-6
< BASIC INSPECTION >[HR16DE]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and generator test segments must be done
as a set from start to finish.
1.PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to CHG-37, "
Inspection Procedure".
>> GO TO 2
2.DISABLE THE POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Disable the power generation voltage variable control with either of the following procedures.
After selecting “ENGINE” on the “SELECT SYSTEM” screen of CONSULT-III, set the “ALTERNATOR DUTY”
value to 0 % by selecting “ALTERNATOR DUTY” with “Active Test”. Continue “Active Test” until the end of
inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the
characteristic of the IC regulator of the generator.)
Turn the ignition switch OFF, disconnect the battery current sensor connector and leave it disconnected dur-
ing the course of the test.
NOTE:
Running the engine with the battery current sensor disconnected will cause DTC's (P1550-P1554) to set.
After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnostic
results history of the engine using CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 3
3.DIAGNOSIS WITH STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEM TESTER
Perform the charging system test using Starting/Charging System Tester (J-44373). For details and operating
instructions, refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
Te s t r e s u l t
CHARGING SYSTEM NOMAL>>Charging system is normal and will also show “DIODE RIPPLE” test result.
NO CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 4
LOW CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 12
HIGH CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 14
DIODE RIPPLE NORMAL>>Diode ripple is OK and will also show “CHARGING VOLTAGE” test result.
EXCESS RIPPLE DETECTED>>Replace the generator. Perform “DIODE RIPPLE” test again using Starting/
Charging System Tester (J-44373) to confirm repair.
DIODE RIPPLE NOT DETECTED>>GO TO 4
4.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> GO TO 5
5.TERMINAL“2” (OPEN) CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal “2” circuit for open circuits. Refer to CHG-39, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the terminal
“2” circuit normal?
YES >> Replace generator.
NO >> Repair as needed.
6.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 9
NO >> GO TO 7
7.TERMINAL “2”(SHORT) CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal “2” circuit for short to ground. Refer to CHG-39, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the terminal
“2” circuit normal?
CHG-20
< BASIC INSPECTION >[MR18DE]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and generator test segments must be done
as a set from start to finish.
1.PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to CHG-37, "
Inspection Procedure".
>> GO TO 2
2.DISABLE THE POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Disable the power generation voltage variable control with either of the following procedures.
After selecting “ENGINE” on the “SELECT SYSTEM” screen of CONSULT-III, set the “ALTERNATOR DUTY”
value to 0 % by selecting “ALTERNATOR DUTY” with “Active Test”. Continue “Active Test” until the end of
inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the
characteristic of the IC regulator of the generator.)
Turn the ignition switch OFF, disconnect the battery current sensor connector and leave it disconnected dur-
ing the course of the test.
NOTE:
Running the engine with the battery current sensor disconnected will cause DTC's (P1550-P1554) to set.
After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnostic
results history of the engine using CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 3
3.DIAGNOSIS WITH STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEM TESTER
Perform the charging system test using Starting/Charging System Tester (J-44373). For details and operating
instructions, refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
Te s t r e s u l t
CHARGING SYSTEM NOMAL>>Charging system is normal and will also show “DIODE RIPPLE” test result.
NO CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 4
LOW CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 12
HIGH CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 14
DIODE RIPPLE NORMAL>>Diode ripple is OK and will also show “CHARGING VOLTAGE” test result.
EXCESS RIPPLE DETECTED>>Replace the generator. Perform “DIODE RIPPLE” test again using Starting/
Charging System Tester (J-44373) to confirm repair.
DIODE RIPPLE NOT DETECTED>>GO TO 4
4.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> GO TO 5
5.TERMINAL“2” (OPEN) CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal “2” circuit for open circuits. Refer to CHG-39, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the terminal
“2” circuit normal?
YES >> Replace generator.
NO >> Repair as needed.
6.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 9
NO >> GO TO 7
7.TERMINAL “2”(SHORT) CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal “2” circuit for short to ground. Refer to CHG-39, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the terminal
“2” circuit normal?