P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-583
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P2138 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693411
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693412
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-551, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-583, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693413
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performanceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2. Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
COOLING FAN
EC-593
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COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693424
Cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
Refer to EC-433, "
System Diagram" for cooling fan operation.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001693425
1.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III and touch “LOW” on the CON-
SULT-III screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. Refer to EC-593, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Touch “HI” on the CONSULT-III screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fans operates at higher speed than low speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at high speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. Refer to EC-593, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693426
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-2 >> With A/C models: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without A/C models: GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
50A fusible link (letter J) (with A/C models)
40A fusible link (letter J) (without A/C models)
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
IPDM E/R
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E44 22 Ground Existed
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-599
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001697487
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001697488
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP purge hose from EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (EVAP canis-
ter side).
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode wit CONSULT-III.
5. Touch “Qu” and “Qd” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG VOL CONT/V” and check vacuum exist-
ence under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP purge hose from EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (EVAP canis-
ter side).
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 100 seconds.
4. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-599, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697489
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Refer to EC-683, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
PBIA9215J
PURG VOL CONT/V Vacuum
100% Existed
0 % Not existed
Condition Vacuum
At idle Not existed
About 2,000 rpm Existed
EC-600
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E7, F121
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-601, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F32 1 Ground Battery voltage
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F32 2 F7 9 Existed
EC-602
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FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693431
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake manifold.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001693432
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to EC-602, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-602, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693433
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel injector harness connector and ground.
PBIA9664J
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
FUEL PUMP
EC-605
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693435
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001693436
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >>EC-605, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693437
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump relay
↓
Fuel pump
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveSto ps .
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
ALBIA0276ZZ
(+) (–)
Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 23 E16 108 Battery voltage
HO2S1 HEATER
EC-613
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HO2S1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001697495
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
operating condition to keep the temperature of Heated oxygen sensor 1 element at the specified range.
OPERATION
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001697496
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Set tester prove between ECM harness connection and ground.
4. Start engine and let it idle.
5. Check the voltage under the following conditions.Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal
waves as shown below.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Go to EC-613, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697497
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E21. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming upON
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F73
(HO2S1 HEATER signal)GroundAt idleApproximately 7.0
Engine speed is above 3,600
rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
JMBIA0325GB
EC-616
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HO2S2
HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001697499
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001697500
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-617, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF327R
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F850
(HO2S2 signal)GroundRevving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 timesThe voltage does not remain in the range of
0.2 - 0.4V.
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F850
(HO2S2 signal)Ground Keeping engine speed at idle for 10 minutesThe voltage does not remain in the range of
0.2 - 0.4V.
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F850
(HO2S2 signal)GroundCoasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 3rd gear po-
sition The voltage does not remain in the range of
0.2 - 0.4V.