DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-109
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/TUCS005NZ
BCWA0651E
AT-110
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005O0
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-A/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK REVOLUTION SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check power supply to revolution sensor by voltage between TCM connector terminals. Refer to AT-183,
"Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" and AT-109, "Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/T" .
3. If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
29 V Revolution sensor When driving at 20 km/h (12 MPH) 150 Hz
42 B Sensor ground Always 0 V
LCIA0090E
Item Connector TerminalJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
TCM E31, E3210 - 42
Battery voltage
19 - 42
Item Condition
Revolution sensorWhen driving at 20 km/h (12 MPH), use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the data link
connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.
Item Connector Terminal ConditionJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
TCM E32 29When driving at 20
km/h (12 MPH)150 Hz
SCIA2344E
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-111
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between revolution sensor harness connector
terminals.
5. Check voltage between revolution sensor harness connector
terminal and ground.
6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and
3, terminals 1 and ground: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only: GO TO 7.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-78, "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector TerminalJudgement standard
(Approx.)
Revolution sensor F38 1 - 3 Battery voltage
SCIA2614E
Item Connector Terminal Judgement standard
(Approx.)
Revolution sensor F38 1 - ground Battery voltage
SCIA2615E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 29
Ye s
Revolution sensor F38 2
SCIA2616E
AT-112
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal. Refer to AT-52, "
Circuit
Diagram" and AT-183, "Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> 10A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR (SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-107, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 10
Ye s
Revolution sensor F38 1
TCM E31 19
Ye s
Revolution sensor F38 1
SCIA2617E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
Revolution sensor F38 3
SCIA2618E
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
AT-117
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005O8
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into first gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005O9
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when A/T cannot be
shifted to the 1st gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (1st) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more
than normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when either shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is
stuck open.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows:
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1 , 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open: 2* , 2, 3 and 3 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open: 4* , 3, 3 and 4 positions to each gear posi-
tion above
*: “P0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseUCS005O A
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
AT-118
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005OB
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
4. Select “1ST GR FNCTN P0731” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 20 to 25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 20 to
25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT - 11 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “1” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a DTC other than “P0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT-82, "
Display
Items List" .
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-119, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Refer to AT-67, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 1ST GR FNCTN ” exists.2 → 2 → 3 → 3
4 → 3 → 3 → 4
BCIA0031E
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
AT-121
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005O D
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into second gear position as instructed by the
TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction
such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005O E
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when A/T cannot be
shifted to the 2nd gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (2nd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more
than normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck open.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows:
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2 , 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open: 4, 3* , 3 and 4 positions to each gear posi-
tion above
*: “P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseUCS005OF
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
AT-122
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005OG
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
4. Select “2ND GR FNCTN P0732” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 45 to 50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” or “4” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 45 to
50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETE”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT - 1 2 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a DTC other than “P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT- 8 2 , "
Display
Items List" .
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-123, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Refer to AT-67, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
BCIA0031E
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” exists. 4 → 3 → 3 → 4