AT-168
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005Q F
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-MTR” while driving. Check
the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .
Harness for short or open between TCM and combination meter.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-166, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
40 O Vehicle speed sensorWhen driving vehicle at 2 to 3 km/h (1
to 2 MPH) for 1 m (3 ft) or more.Voltage varies between
less than 0 V and more
than 4.5 V
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading.
Item Connec-
torTerminal ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
Vehicle
speed sen-
sor E32 40 -
GroundWhen driving vehicle at
2 to 3 km/h (1 to 2 MPH)
for 1 m (3 ft) or more.Voltage var-
ies between
less than 0 V
and more than
4.5 V
LCIA0090E
SCIA3246E
AT-170
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
PFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005QG
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005QH
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005Q I
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN” with CONSULT-II or 8th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseUCS005QJ
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-172, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
Selector lever position: D position
Vehicle speed: higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-90, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-172, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
FLUID TEMP SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5 V
BCIA0031E
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-173
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM terminals 10, 19
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM terminal 28
10A fuse (No.13, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R)
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage TCM connector terminals while warming up A/T.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly
Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC-144, "
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
FLUID TEMP
SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C
(176°F).0.5 V
LCIA0090E
Item Connec-
torTerminal ConditionJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor E32 47 - 42When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 20°C (68°F).1.5 V
When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 80°C (176°F).0.5 V
SCIA2658E
AT-176
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionUCS005QO
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. As a result, optimal shift timing during deceleration and shift quality can be improved.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005QP
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005QQ
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CONSULT-II or 10th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseUCS005QR
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QS
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 sec-
onds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle posi-
tion
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-90, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0031E
AT-184
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005R5
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM terminals 10, 19
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM terminal 28
10A fuse (No.13, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R)
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
10 R Power supply
or When turning ignition switch to “ON”. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch to “OFF”. 0 V
19 R Power supplyWhen turning ignition switch to “ON”. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch to “OFF”. 0 V
25 B Ground Always 0 V
28 GRPower supply
(memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
48 B Ground Always 0 V
ItemConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 Battery voltage
19 Battery voltage
Power supply
(memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2656E
ItemConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 0 V
19 0 V
Power supply
(memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2657E
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-189
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch
Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM
Harness for short or open between PNP switch and combination meter
Harness for short or open between combination meter and TCM
10A fuse (No.51, located in the IPDM E/R)
Combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “OVERDRIVE SW”. Check the signal of overdrive con-
trol switch is indicated properly.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector terminal
and ground. Refer to AT- 1 9 3 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — NON-
DTC" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 8.
Item nameOverdrive control switch
ConditionDisplay value
OVERDRIVE SWDepressed ON
Released OFF
SCIA4730E
Item Connector TerminalOverdrive
control switch
ConditionJudge-
ment
standard
(Approx.)
A/T device harness
connector (Overdrive
control switch)M38 1 - GroundReleasedBattery
voltage
Depressed 0 V
SCIA5336E
AT-190
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
8. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T device harness connector termi-
nals. Refer to AT-193, "
Wiring Diagram — AT — NONDTC" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between combination meter and A/T device harness connector
Harness for short or open between A/T device harness connector and ground
Combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
10. CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “CLOSED THL/SW” and “W/O THRL/P-SW” depressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Check that the signals of throttle position are indicated properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Accelerator pedal position sensor. Refer toEC-532, "DTC P2138 APP SENSOR" .
Item Connector TerminalOverdrive control
switch conditionContinuity
A/T device harness con-
nector (Overdrive con-
trol switch)M38 1 - 2Released No
Depressed Yes
SCIA5330E
SCIA4731E
Accelerator pedal conditionData monitor
CLOSED THL/SW W/O THRL/P-SW
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-191
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
11 . PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Without CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG − 1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 12.
NG − 2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT-91, "
Judgement of Self-diagno-
sis Code" .
12. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-78, "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionUCS005R9
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T device harness connector termi-
nals.
PNP SWITCH
1. Check continuity between PNP switch harness connector termi-
nals.
2. If NG, check again with control cable (2) disconnected from
manual shaft (3) of A/T assembly. Refer to step 1.
(1): Lock nut
3. If OK on step 2, adjust control cable (2). Refer to AT-233,
"Adjustment of A/T Position" .
4. If NG on step 2, remove PNP switch from A/T assembly and
check continuity of PNP switch terminals. Refer to step 1.
5. If OK on step 4, adjust PNP switch. Refer to AT- 2 4 7 , "
PA R K /
NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH ADJUSTMENT" .
6. If NG on step 4, replace PNP switch. Refer to AT-246, "
Park/
Neutral Position (PNP) Switch" .
Item Connector TerminalOverdrive control
switch conditionContinuity
A/T device harness con-
nector (Overdrive con-
trol switch)M38 1 - 2Released No
Depressed Yes
SCIA5330E
Selector lever position Connector Terminal Continuity
“P”
F251 - 2, 3 - 7
Ye s
*Continuity
should not
exist in posi-
tions other
than the
specified
positions. “R” 3 - 8
“N” 1 - 2, 3 - 9
“D” 3 - 6
“2” 3 - 5
“1” 3 - 4
SCIA5588E
SCIA6370J