BRC-24
[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION:
Do not perform active test while driving.
Make sure to completely bleed air from the brake system.
The ABS and brake warning lamps turn on during the active test.
Operation Procedure
1. Connect the CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to the data link connector and start the engine.
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN communication.
2. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” on the display screen.
3. Touch “ABS”.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-40, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
4. Touch “ACTIVE TEST”.
5. The SELECT TEST ITEM screen is displayed.
6. Touch necessary test item.
7. With the “MAIN SIGNALS” display selected, touch “START”.
8. The Active Test screen will be displayed, so conduct the following test.
Solenoid Valve Operation Chart
NOTE:
If active test is performed with brake pedal depressed, pedal stroke may change. This is normal.
“TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed approximately 10 seconds after operation starts.
After “TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed, to perform test again, repeat Step 6.
ABS Motor
Touch “ON” and “OFF” on the screen. Check that ABS motor relay
operates as shown in table below.
NOTE:
If active test is performed with brake pedal depressed, pedal
stroke may change. This is normal.
“TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed approximately 10 seconds
after operation starts.
WFIA0045E
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT
FR RH SOL
FR LH SOL
RR RH SOL
RR LH SOLIgnition switch is turned ON.Brake fluid pressure control operation
IN SOL OUT SOL
UP (Increase): OFF OFF
KEEP (Hold): ON OFF
DOWN (Decrease): ON ON
Operation ON OFF
ABS actuator relay ON ON
ABS motor relay ON OFF
SFIA0593E
BRC-26
[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
5. CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair the circuit.
6. CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sensor
harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-36, "Removal and Installa-
tion" .
NG >> Repair the circuit.
ABS Control Unit InspectionEFS006LR
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-36, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO >> Inspection End.Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0498E
Wheel sensorABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminals Connector Terminals
Front LH
E335
E511
Ye s 16 2
Front RH10
E521
92
Rear LH17
B1231
62
Rear RH19
B1241
82
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-27
[ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Solenoid Valve System InspectionEFS006LS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3. CHECKING SOLENOID POWER AND GROUND
1. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E33 and body ground.
2. Check resistance between ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E33 and body ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results
appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-36, "
Removal and Installation" .
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness
connector E33Body
groundMeasured
value
(Approx.)
3 — 12V
WFIA0499E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness
connector E33Body
groundMeasured
value
(Approx.)
4—0Ω
WFIA0500E
BRC-28
[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Actuator Motor, Motor Relay, and Circuit InspectionEFS006LT
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3. CHECKING ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SYSTEM
1. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E33 and ground.
2. Check resistance between ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) connector E33 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results
appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-36, "
Removal and Installation" .
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
MAIN RELAY
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness
connector E33Body
groundMeasured
value
(Approx.)
2 — 12V
WFIA0501E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness
connector E33Body
groundMeasured
value
(Approx.)
1—0Ω
WFIA0502E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-29
[ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
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MA
B
BRC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
ABS Control Unit Power and Ground Systems InspectionEFS006LU
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3. ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Measure the voltage and continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connec-
tor E33 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the battery for loose terminals, low voltage, etc. Repair as necessary.
NG >> Repair the circuit.
CAN Communication System InspectionEFS006LV
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect connector to perform self-diagnosis.
Is "CAN COMM CIRCUIT" displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to LAN-44, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
NO >> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE
Signal nameABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness
connector E33Body
groundMeasured value
Power supply2
— Battery voltage (Approx. 12V)
3
Ground1
— Continuity should exist.
4
CVT-6
INDEX FOR DTC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
INDEX FOR DTCPFP:00024
Alphabetical Index UCS005XB
NOTE:
If DTC “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for “DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE”. Refer to CVT-68
.
*1: These numbers are prescribed by SAE J2012.
*2: Models without ABS does not indicate.
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms) DTC
Reference page OBD-II Except OBD-II
CONSULT-II
GST*
1 CONSULT-II only
“TRANSMISSION”
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN P0744 P0744 CVT-110
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710 P0710CVT-85
BELT DAMG — P0730CVT-103
BRAKE SW/CIRC — P0703CVT-76
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000 U1000CVT-68
CONTROL UNIT(CAN) U1010 U1010CVT-71
CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN — P1723CVT-154
ENGINE SPEED SIG — P0725CVT-101
ELEC TH CONTROL — P1726CVT-156
ESTM VEH SPD SIG*2— P1722CVT-152
INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC P0715 P0715CVT-90
L/PRESS CONTROL — P1745CVT-163
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC P0745 P0745CVT-113
LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC P1740 P1740CVT-158
PNP SW/CIRC P0705 P0705CVT-78
PRESS SEN/FNCTN — P0841CVT-134
PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN P0746 P0746CVT-118
PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC P0778 P0778CVT-124
PRS CNT SOL/B FCTN P0776 P0776CVT-121
SEC/PRESS DOWN — P0868CVT-142
STARTER RELAY/CIRC — P0615CVT-72
STEP MOTR CIRC P1777 P1777CVT-164
STEP MOTR/FNC P1778 P1778CVT-168
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC P0740 P0740CVT-105
TCM-POWER SUPPLY — P1701CVT-145
TP SEN/CIRC A/T — P1705CVT-150
TR PRS SENS/A CIRC P0840 P0840CVT-129
TR PRS SENS/B CIRC P0845 P0845CVT-137
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT P0720 P0720CVT-95
INDEX FOR DTC
CVT-7
D
E
F
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MA
B
CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC No. Index UCS005XC
NOTE:
If DTC “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for “DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE”. Refer to CVT-68
.
*1: These numbers are prescribed by SAE J2012.
*2: Models without ABS does not indicate.
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)Reference page OBD-II Except OBD-II
CONSULT-II
GST*
1CONSULT-II only
“TRANSMISSION”
— P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRCCVT-72
— P0703 BRAKE SW/CIRCCVT-76
P0705 P0705 PNP SW/CIRCCVT-78
P0710 P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCCVT-85
P0715 P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRCCVT-90
P0720 P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR ATCVT-95
— P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGCVT-101
— P0730 BELT DAMGCVT-103
P0740 P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRCCVT-105
P0744 P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTNCVT-110
P0745 P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRCCVT-113
P0746 P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTNCVT-118
P0776 P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTNCVT-121
P0778 P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRCCVT-124
P0840 P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRCCVT-129
— P0841 PRESS SEN/FNCTNCVT-134
P0845 P0845 TR PRS SENS/B CIRCCVT-137
— P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWNCVT-142
— P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLYCVT-145
— P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/TCVT-150
— P1722
ESTM VEH SPD SIG*2CVT-152
— P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTNCVT-154
— P1726 ELEC TH CONTROLCVT-156
P1740 P1740 LU-SLCT SOL/CIRCCVT-158
— P1745 L/PRESS CONTROLCVT-163
P1777 P1777 STEP MOTR CIRCCVT-164
P1778 P1778 STEP MOTR/FNCCVT-168
U1000 U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITCVT-68
U1010 U1010 CONTROL UNIT(CAN)CVT-71
PRECAUTIONS
CVT-13
D
E
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MA
B
CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Precautions UCS005XJ
NOTE:
If any malfunction occurs in the RE0F08A model transaxle, replace the entire transaxle assembly.
Before connecting or disconnecting the TCM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative
battery cable. Because battery voltage is applied to TCM
even if ignition switch is turned OFF.
When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or
from TCM, take care not to damage pin terminals (bend or
break).
When connecting pin connectors make sure that there are
not any bends or breaks on TCM pin terminal.
Before replacing TCM, perform TCM input/output signal
inspection and make sure whether TCM functions properly
or not. CVT-54, "
TCM INSPECTION TABLE".
After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform
“DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
If the repair is completed the DTC should not be displayed
in the “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Always use the specified brand of CVT fluid. Refer to MA-11,
"Fluids and Lubricants" .
Use lint-free paper, not cloth rags, during work.
After replacing the CVT fluid, dispose of the waste oil using the
methods prescribed by law, ordinance, etc.
Service Notice or PrecautionsUCS005XK
CVT FLUID COOLER SERVICE
If CVT fluid contains friction material (clutches, brakes, etc.), or if an CVT is replaced, inspect and clean the
CVT fluid cooler mounted in the radiator or replace the radiator. Flush cooler lines using cleaning solvent and
compressed air after repair. For CVT fluid cooler cleaning procedure, refer to CVT-18, "
CVT Fluid Cooler
Cleaning" . For radiator replacement, refer to CO-11, "RADIATOR" .
SEF 2 89 H
SEF 2 91 H
MEF040DA
SEF 2 17 U