Page 222 of 720
EC-222
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Component InspectionNBS0005L
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor) (bank 1) (1) terminals 5 and 6 under the fol-
lowing conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor) (bank 1).
Removal and InstallationNBS0005M
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Intake air temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
PBIA9559J
SEF012P
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DTC P0122, P0123, P0227, P0228 TP SENSOR
EC-229
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DTC P0122, P0123, P0227, P0228 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0005U
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0005V
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0005W
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P0122, P0123, P0227 or P0228 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-514, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 1-B2
TP SEN 2-B1*
TP SEN 2-B2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122
(Bank 1)
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2) P0227
0227
(Bank 2)
P0123
0123
(Bank 1)
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
P0228
0228
(Bank 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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DTC P0122, P0123, P0227, P0228 TP SENSOR
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring DiagramNBS0005Y
BANK 1
TBWT1630E
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EC-232
DTC P0122, P0123, P0227, P0228 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
30 YThrottle position sensor 1
(bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
34 LThrottle position sensor 2
(bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
40 RSensor ground
[Throttle position sensor
(bank 1)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
44 BSensor power supply
[Throttle position sensor
(bank 1)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
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DTC P0122, P0123, P0227, P0228 TP SENSOR
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BANK 2
TBWT1631E
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EC-234
DTC P0122, P0123, P0227, P0228 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
31 L/GThrottle position sensor 1
(bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
35 L/YThrottle position sensor 2
(bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
43 OR/LSensor power supply
[Throttle position sensor
(bank 2)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
48 W/LSensor ground
[Throttle position sensor
(bank 2)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
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EC-236
DTC P0122, P0123, P0227, P0228 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 6 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 3 and ECM terminal 40 (bank
1) or 48 (bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Electric throttle control actuator
(bank 1)2. Electric throttle control actuator
(bank 2)
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3504E
PBIB3471E
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0122, P0123, P0227, P0228 TP SENSOR
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4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 34 (bank 1) or 35 (bank 2) and electric throttle control
actuator terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-237, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS00060
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set shift lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 30 [TP sensor 1 (bank 1) signal], 31 [TP sensor 1 (bank 2) signal],
34 [TP sensor 2 (bank 1) signal], 35 [TP sensor 2 (bank 2) signal] and ground under the following condi-
tions.Continuity should exist.
PBIB3472E