EC-206
DTC P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
7. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 77 (bank 1), 79
(bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1).
Refer to EC-245, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1).
9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-455, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-206, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS006UZ
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.Continuity should exist.
Monitor item Condition Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
DTC P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
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Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 77 [Mass air flow sensor
(bank 1) signal], 79 [Mass air flow sensor (bank 2) signal] and
ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS006V0
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.4 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB3470E
EC-216
DTC P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
7. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 77 (bank 1), 79
(bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-216, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS006V1
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.Continuity should exist.
Monitor item Condition Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
DTC P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
EC-217
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2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 77 [Mass air flow sensor
(bank 1) signal], 79 [Mass air flow sensor (bank 2) signal] and
ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS006V2
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.4 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB3470E
EC-240
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00064
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10°C (50°F).
If it is above 10°C (50°F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10°C (50°F), go to following step.
4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10°C (50°F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because
the test result will be OK.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-241, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
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3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 1.5V and does not fluctuates, go to EC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the indication fluctuates around 1.5V, go to next step.
4. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
7. Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
8. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, retry from step 6.
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to EC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckNBS006U7
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3. Set shift lever to D position (A/T) or 5th position (M/T), then release the accelerator pedal fully until the
vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30 MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
8. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
9. Make sure that no 1st trip DTC is displayed.
If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED 1,100 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 8.0 msec
Shift lever D position (A/T)
5th position (M/T)
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-283
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR” or “START”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-61, "
HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFOR-
MATION" .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-324, "DTC
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" or EC-334, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 6.
1. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor) (bank 1)2. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor) (bank 2)
PBIB3501E
EC-294
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-61, "
HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFOR-
MATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0174. Refer to EC-324, "DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 3.
1. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor) (bank 1)2. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor) (bank 2)
PBIB3501E