Page 546 of 720
EC-546
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
6. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
If NG, go to EC-549, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to the following steps.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF.
8. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
9. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
10. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
11. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans operates at
higher speed than low speed.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
12. If NG, go to EC-549, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEC163BA
MEC475B
Page 549 of 720

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-549
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000DJ
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT-
III screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-551, "
PROCEDURE A" .)
3. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Touch “HIGH” on the CONSULT-III screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-554, "
PROCEDURE B" .)
4. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
3. Turn blower fan switch ON.
4. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
551, "PROCEDURE A" .)
SEC163BA
Page 550 of 720

EC-550
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
554, "PROCEDURE B" .)
6. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-10, "
LEAK CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check the following for leak.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
7. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-15, "
Checking Radiator Cap" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
8. CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to CO-26, "
WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace thermostat
9. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-228, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
10. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-555, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
MEC475B
Page 552 of 720

EC-552
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect all IPDM E/R harness connectors.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 11,
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 38, 60 and ground,
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 10,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector E12, F3
Harness connectors F103, B113 (Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone) or F151
(Models wiithout VDC system, navigation system and telephone)
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motors-1, 2 and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motors-1, 2 and ground
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-556, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning cooling fan motors.
1. Cooling fan motor-1 2. Cooling fan motor-2
:Vehicle front
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB3509E
Page 554 of 720

EC-554
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect all IPDM E/R harness connectors.
4. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 8,
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R terminal 9,
IPDM E/R terminal 14 and ground,
Refer to wiring diagram.
5. Also check harness connector for short to ground or short to power.
6. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 13,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R terminal 12,
Refer to wiring diagram.
7. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motors-1, 2 and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-556, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning cooling fan motors.
1. Cooling fan motor-1 2. Cooling fan motor-2
:Vehicle front
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB3509E
Page 555 of 720

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-555
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-16, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingNBS000DK
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-6, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-12
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-10
4Radiator capPressure tester 88 - 127 kPa
(0.90 - 1.30 kg/cm2 , 12.8
- 18.4 psi) (Limit)CO-15
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-10
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-26
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-III Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-543
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-10
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-10
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-89
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-107
Page 556 of 720
EC-556
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Component InspectionNBS000DL
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motors.
Speedterminals
(+) (−)
Cooling fan motorLow 14
23
High 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W
Page 710 of 720
EC-710
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSORPFP:92136
Component DescriptionNBS000I2
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed at the condenser of the
air conditioner system. The sensor uses an electrostatic volume
pressure transducer to convert refrigerant pressure to voltage. The
voltage signal is sent to ECM, and ECM controls cooling fan system.
1 : Refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector
PBIB3514E
PBIB2657E
Page:
< prev 1-8 9-16 17-24