
EC-360
DTC P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Component InspectionNBS006TV
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine oil temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS006TW
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EM-26, "OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER" .
PBIB2005E
Temperature°C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P

EC-374
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-698, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" . Spark should be generated.
PBIB2206E
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-375
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
7. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to MA-18, "
Changing Spark Plugs
(Iridium-Tipped Type)" .
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 8.
8. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-18, "
Changing
Spark Plugs (Iridium-Tipped Type)" .
9. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-89, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-79, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-80, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-691, "FUEL PUMP" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-80, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
Fuel lines (Refer tor FL-3, "Checking Fuel Lines" .)
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idle: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-393
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
10. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-393, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace CKP sensor (POS).
11 . CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0008A
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect CKP sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationNBS0008B
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EM-26, "OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER" .
PBIB3564E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIA9584J

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-409
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect ECM harness connector disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-698, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" . Spark should be generated.
PBIB2206E
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.

EC-410
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace spark plug (s) with standard type one
(s). For spark plug type ignition coil. Refer to MA-18,
"Changing Spark Plugs (Iridium-Tipped Type)" .
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-18, "
Changing
Spark Plugs (Iridium-Tipped Type)" .
10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly.
Refer to EM-34, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst assembly.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-545
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-10, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-7, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-12, "
ANTI-FREEZE COOLANT MIXTURE
RATIO" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckNBS000DH
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
NOTE:
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-549,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-549,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-549, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
NOTE:
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-549,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-549,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Start engine.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
5. Turn blower fan switch ON.
SEF621W
SEF621W

FUEL INJECTOR
EC-689
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M72, F102
Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 81, 82, 85, 86, 89, 90.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1 : Ignition coil No.5 (with power transistor)
2 : Ignition col No.3 (with power transistor)
3 : Ignition coil No.1 (with power transistor)
4 : Condenser
5 : Fuel injector No.3
6 : Fuel injector No.1
7 : Fuel injector No.2
8 : Fuel injector No.4
9 : Ignition coil No.2 (with power transistor)
10 : Ignition coil No.4 (with power transistor)
11 : Ignition coil No.6 (with power transistor)
12 : Fuel injector No.6
13 : Fuel injector No.5
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3512E
PBIB0582E
Continuity should exist.