DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-339
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
5GY/LA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)2.9 - 8.8
65 PU A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]2.2V
66 LG A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
82
85
90L/R
BR
Y/RFuel injector No. 6
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 4[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB3538E
PBIB3555E
PBIB3556E
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-341
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-79, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-80, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
1. A/F sensor 1 harness connector
(bank 1)2. A/F sensor 1 harness connector
(bank 2)
:Vehicle front
Bank 1A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
157
261
Bank 2165
266
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
157165
261266
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB3516E
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2 , 51 psi)
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-343
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
8. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-34, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
EC-344
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS00078
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 106 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00079
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0007A
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-346, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60°C (140°F), the result will be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60°C (140°F), go to the following step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60°C (140°F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-346, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
PBIB1665E
Fluid temperature
°C (°F)Voltage*
VResistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performanceRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
EC-346
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0007C
1. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to DI-19, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
2. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M12
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
4. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector M49.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and
A/C amp.” terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
PBIB1665E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Continuity should exist.
EC-348
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS0007F
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 106 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0007G
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0007H
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-350, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
PBIB1665E
Fluid temperature
°C (°F)Voltage*
VResistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182
0182Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel tank temperature sensor P0183
0183Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
EC-350
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0007J
1. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to DI-19, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
2. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M12
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
4. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector M49.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and
A/C amp.” terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
PBIB1665E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0196 EOT SENSOR
EC-353
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS006TM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-354, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to following steps.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates above 80°C (176°F).
If it is above 80°C (176°F), go to the following steps.
If it is below 80°C (176°F), warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80°C
(176°F). Then go to the following steps.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle at cool place.
8. Turn ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Do not turn ignition switch OFF until step 12
9. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
10. Check the following.
If they are within the specified range, go to following steps.
If they are out of the specified range, soak the vehicle to met the above conditions. Then go to following
steps.
NOTE:
Do not turn ignition switch OFF.
If it is supposed to need a long period of time, do not deplete the battery.
11. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
12. Check 1st trip DTC.
13. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-354, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
COOLAN TEMP/S Below 40°C (104°F)
INT/A TEMP SE Below 40°C (104°F)
Difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP SE” Within 6°C (11°F)