POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-147
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6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness connectors F103, B113 (Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone) or F151
(Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone)
Harness connectors F3, E12
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-698, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 125 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
12.
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
Check voltage between ECM terminal 24 and ground with CON-
SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 12.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1915E
Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB3587E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3467E
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-151
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS00040
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS006T0
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS006T1
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-153, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1
CAN communication
line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2
1001*2
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal other than OBD
(emission-related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or
more.
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-157
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On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00047
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00048
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075 or P0081. Refer to EC-183, "
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE" .
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-158, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-158, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
ENG SPEED 500 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMP/S More than 60°C (140°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 3.5 msec
Shift lever P or N (A/T), neutral (M/T) position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
DTC P0014 P0024 EVT CONTROL
EC-161
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On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0004E
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0004F
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0014 or P0024 is displayed with DTC P0078, P0084, P1078 or P1084, first perform trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0078, P0084 or P1078, P1084. Refer to EC-190, "
DTC P0078 P0084 EVT CON-
TROL MAGNET RETARDER" or EC-528, "DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR" .
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-162, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0014
0014
(Bank 1)
Exhaust valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
Exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Exhaust valve timing control pulley assembly P0024
0024
(Bank 2)
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Exhaust valve timing controlThe signal is not energized to the Exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder and the mag-
net retarder control does not function.
ENG SPEED 500 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60°C (140°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 3.5 msec
Shift lever P or N (A/T), neutral (M/T) position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 2,950 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
EC-162
DTC P0014 P0024 EVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-162, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0004G
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK FUNCTION OF EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “EXH V/T ANGLE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, then touch “START”.
4. Make sure that the values of “EXH/V TIM B1” and “EXH/V TIM B2” change when touching “UP” or
“DOWN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK FUNCTION OF EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL-II
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, then touch “START”.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminal 6 (bank 1), 7 (bank 2) and ground with oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as shown below.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
Refer to EC-164, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. REPLACE EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
1. Replace exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder.
2. Perform EC-76, "
Exhaust Valve Timing Control Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB3542E
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-165
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
DescriptionNBS000B6
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000B7
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000B8
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000B9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-170, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speedAir fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
controlAir fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR(B1)
A/F S1 HTR(B2)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
(More than 140 seconds after starting engine)4 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1)Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
low inputThe current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high inputThe current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-171
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio sensor (A/F) sensor 1 ter-
minal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 1 (bank 1) or 5 (bank 2) and air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness con-
nector2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness con-
nector
:Ve h ic le f o rn t
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3516E
PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-181
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4. CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-181, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0004P
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 17 3 1
P0057, P0058 33 3 2
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 3.4 - 4.4 Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB3310E