Page 92 of 720

EC-92
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel tank
5
5FL-10
Fuel piping 5 5 5 5 5 5EM-34
Vapor lock—
Valve deposit
5 555 55 5—
Poor fuel (Heavy weight gaso-
line, Low octane)—
Air Air duct
55555 5EM-15
Air cleanerEM-15
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — electric
throttle control actuator)
5555EM-15
Electric throttle control actuatorEM-17
Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/GasketEM-17,
EM-20
Cranking Battery
111111
11SC-4
Generator circuitSC-20
Starter circuit 3SC-8
Signal plate 6EM-107
Park/neutral position (PNP)
switch4MT-11 or
AT- 1 0 2
Engine Cylinder head
55555 55 5EM-89
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 64
EM-107
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Page 145 of 720

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-145
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0003Y
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 8 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 53 and ground with CON-
SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M72, F102
Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
8 B/P ECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
123
124B/W
B/RECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
127
128B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0070E
Page 379 of 720

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-379
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS0007X
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0007Y
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0007Z
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-383, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
1 : Knock sensor (bank 1)
2 : Knock sensor (bank 2)
PBIB3505E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327
0327
(Bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0332
0332
(Bank 2)
P0328
0328
(Bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(Bank 2)
Page 385 of 720

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-385
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6. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 72 and knock sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F48, F251
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS00082
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationNBS00083
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-107, "CYLINDER BLOCK" . Continuity should exist.
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF111Y
Page 411 of 720

DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-411
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
System DescriptionNBS0008O
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0008P
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0008Q
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441
0441EVAP control system
incorrect purge flowEVAP control system does not operate prop-
erly, EVAP control system has a leak between
intake manifold and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor.
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve stuck closed
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
Blocked rubber tube
Cracked EVAP canister
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve circuit
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Blocked purge port
EVAP canister vent control valve
Page 418 of 720

EC-418
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0008V
1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-36, "
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service port securely. For the location of EVAP
service port, refer to EC-34, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE
DRAWING" .
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.
With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 6.
Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 7.
SEF915U
SEF916U
Page 444 of 720

EC-444
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:16935
Component DescriptionNBS000FM
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000FN
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000FO
PBIB1263E
PBIB1086E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve closeEVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
EVAP canister is saturated with water
Page 477 of 720

DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-477
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0009X
1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-36, "
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or
disconnection.
Refer to EC-34, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
6. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 7.
SEF915U