Page 284 of 720
EC-284
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
6. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
1. A/F sensor 1 harness connector
(bank 1)2. A/F sensor 1 harness connector
(bank 2)
:Vehicle front
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3516E
PBIB3308E
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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-285
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-172, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-206, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
11 . CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-44, "
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1157
261
Bank 2165
266
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
157165
261266
Continuity should not exist.
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-287
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS000CW
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000CX
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000CY
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst 1 causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following condi-
tions are met
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR(B1)
HO2S2 MNTR(B2)
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following condi-
tions are met
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no loadLEAN ←→ RICH
SEF259VA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0137
0137
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit low voltageThe maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P0157
0157
(Bank 2)
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring DiagramNBS000D1
BANK 1
TBWT1634E
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EC-290
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
17 PHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.0 - 14V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
76 W/RHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.0 - 1.0V
84 GSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2,
Engine coolant temperature
sensor, Engine oil tempera-
ture sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
PBIB3545E
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-291
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
BANK 2
TBWT1635E
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EC-292
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
33 PU/WHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.0 - 14V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
80 R/YHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.0 - 1.0V
84 GSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2,
Engine coolant temperature
sensor, Engine oil tempera-
ture sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
PBIB3545E
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EC-294
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-61, "
HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFOR-
MATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0174. Refer to EC-324, "DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 3.
1. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor) (bank 1)2. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor) (bank 2)
PBIB3501E