Page 510 of 720

EC-510
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000BI
1. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CON-
SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
93 PPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3576E
Page 525 of 720

DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-525
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000GH
A/T MODELS
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT- 3 7 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> Refer to SC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and ECM terminal 109.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and ECM.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
109 BR PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: Neutral positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: Except above position0V
Continuity should exist.
Page 528 of 720

EC-528
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS000BJ
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor detects the concave
groove of the exhaust camshaft rear end.
This sensor signal is used for sensing a position of the exhaust cam-
shaft.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
Based on the position of the exhaust camshaft, ECM controls
exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder to optimize the shut/
open timing of exhaust valve for the driving condition.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000BK
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000BL
NOTE:
If DTC P1078 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-514, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB3565E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EXH/V TIM B1
EXH/V TIM B2
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T) position
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
Around 2,500 rpm while the engine
speed is risingApprox. 0° - 30°CA
Page 540 of 720
EC-540
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000D5
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
functionThe closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater P1168
1168
(Bank 2)The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
Page 541 of 720

DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-541
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS000D6
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from VDC/
TCS/ABS control unit (with VDC models) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)” (without VDC mod-
els) to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for VDC/TCS/ABS control unit
(with VDC models) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)” (without VDC models) but also for
ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000D7
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000D8
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-541, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000D9
Go to BRC-82, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (With VDC models) or BRC-42, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (Without
VDC models).
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211TCS control unitECM receives a malfunction information from
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit (with VDC models)
or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”
(without VDC models).
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit
(with VDC models)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) (without VDC models)
TCS related parts
Page 542 of 720

EC-542
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS000DA
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-154, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit (with VDC models) or “ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit)” (without VDC models).
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for VDC/TCS/ABS control unit
(with VDC models) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)” (without VDC models) but also for
ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000DB
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000DC
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-542, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000DD
Go to BRC-82, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (With VDC models) or BRC-42, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (Without
VDC models).
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication
lineECM can not receive the information
from VDC/TCS/ABS control unit (with
VDC models) or “ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit)” (without VDC mod-
els) continuously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit (with VDC models)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
(without VDC models)
Dead (Weak) battery
Page 543 of 720

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-543
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS000DE
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-154, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays) Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB2483E
Page 544 of 720

EC-544
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor
The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000DF
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000DG
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
Cooling fan speedCooling fan relay
123
Stop OFF OFF OFF
Low ON OFF OFF
High ON ON ON
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
Low14
23
High 1 and 2 3 and 4
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 97°C
(206°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is between
98°C (208°F) and 99°C (210°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature is 100°C
(212°F) or moreHI
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
Cooling fan
IPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays)
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-555,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .