Page 340 of 720
EC-340
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00077
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
PBIB1922E
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EC-342
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-691, "FUEL PUMP" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-80, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
>> Repair or replace.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal temperature.
3. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal temperature.
3. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-197, "
DTC P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR" .
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-686, "
FUEL INJECTOR" . 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Clickng sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Page 343 of 720
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-343
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8. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-34, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 344 of 720

EC-344
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS00078
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 106 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00079
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0007A
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-346, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60°C (140°F), the result will be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60°C (140°F), go to the following step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60°C (140°F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-346, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
PBIB1665E
Fluid temperature
°C (°F)Voltage*
VResistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performanceRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Page 353 of 720

DTC P0196 EOT SENSOR
EC-353
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS006TM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-354, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to following steps.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates above 80°C (176°F).
If it is above 80°C (176°F), go to the following steps.
If it is below 80°C (176°F), warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80°C
(176°F). Then go to the following steps.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle at cool place.
8. Turn ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Do not turn ignition switch OFF until step 12
9. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
10. Check the following.
If they are within the specified range, go to following steps.
If they are out of the specified range, soak the vehicle to met the above conditions. Then go to following
steps.
NOTE:
Do not turn ignition switch OFF.
If it is supposed to need a long period of time, do not deplete the battery.
11. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
12. Check 1st trip DTC.
13. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-354, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
COOLAN TEMP/S Below 40°C (104°F)
INT/A TEMP SE Below 40°C (104°F)
Difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP SE” Within 6°C (11°F)
Page 354 of 720

EC-354
DTC P0196 EOT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS006TN
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-355, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Refer to EC-357, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground B102
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground F152
(Passenger side view with dash side
finisher removed)
:Vehicle front
PBIB3560E
PBIB3561E
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DTC P0196 EOT SENSOR
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Component InspectionNBS006TO
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine oil temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS006TP
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EM-26, "OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER" .
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature°C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 356 of 720

EC-356
DTC P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0197, P0198 EOT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS006TQ
The engine oil temperature sensor is used to detect the engine oil
temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the ECM.
The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine oil tempera-
ture input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 78 (Engine oil
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS006TR
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS006TS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-358, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
110 (230) 0.6 0.143 - 0.153
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0197
0197Engine oil tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
Engine oil temperature sensor P0198
0198Engine oil tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine oil temperature
sensorExhaust valve timing control does not function.