AT-34
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Shift Change System Diagram
Lock-up ControlNCS0001R
The torque converter clutch piston in the torque converter is engaged to eliminate torque converter slip to
increase power transmission efficiency.
The torque converter clutch control valve operation is controlled by the torque converter clutch solenoid valve,
which is controlled by a signal from TCM, and the torque converter clutch control valve engages or releases
the torque converter clutch piston.
Lock-up operation condition table
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CONTROL VALVE CONTROL
Lock-up Control System Diagram
Lock-up Released
In the lock-up released state, the torque converter clutch control valve is set into the unlocked state by the
torque converter clutch solenoid and the lock-up apply pressure is drained.
In this way, the torque converter clutch piston is not coupled.
Lock-up Applied
In the lock-up applied state, the torque converter clutch control valve is set into the locked state by the torque
converter clutch solenoid and lock-up apply pressure is generated.
In this way, the torque converter clutch piston is pressed and coupled.
SCIA6483E
selector lever “D” position “M” position
Gear position 545432
Lock-up×–××××
Slip lock-up××––––
PCIA0014E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-41
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
A/T Interlock
If there is an A/T interlock judgment malfunction, the transmission is fixed in 2nd gear to make driving pos-
sible.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2nd gear a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed,
but this is not a turbine revolution sensor malfunction.
When interlock is detected at the 3rd gear or more, it is locked at the 2nd gear.
A/T 1st Engine Braking
When there is an A/T first gear engine brake judgment malfunction, the low coast brake solenoid is switched
OFF to avoid the engine brake operation.
Line Pressure Solenoid
The solenoid is switched OFF and the line pressure is set to the maximum hydraulic pressure to make driving
possible.
Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid
The solenoid is switched OFF to release the lock-up.
Low Coast Brake Solenoid
When a malfunction (electrical or functional) occurs, in order to make driving possible, if the solenoid is ON,
the A/T is held in 2nd gear; if the solenoid is OFF, the A/T is held in 4th gear. (Engine brake is not applied in
1st and 2nd gear.)
Input Clutch Solenoid
If a malfunction (electrical or functional) occurs with the solenoid either ON or OFF, the A/T is held in 4th gear
to make driving possible.
Direct Clutch Solenoid
If a malfunction (electrical or functional) occurs with the solenoid either ON or OFF, the A/T is held in 4th gear
to make driving possible.
Front Brake Solenoid
If a malfunction (electrical or functional) occurs with the solenoid ON, in order to make driving possible, the A/
T is held in 5th gear; if the solenoid is OFF, 4th gear.
High and Low Reverse Clutch Solenoid
If a malfunction (electrical or functional) occurs with the solenoid either ON or OFF, the A/T is held in 4th gear
to make driving possible.
Turbine Revolution Sensor 1 or 2
The control is the same as if there were no turbine revolution sensors, 5th gear and manual mode are prohib-
ited.
AT-84
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)NCS0002E
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test mode shown following.
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE
NOTICE:
1. The CONSULT-III electrically displays shift timing and lock-up timing (that is, operation timing of each
solenoid).
Check for time difference between actual shift timing and the CONSULT-III display. If the difference is
noticeable, mechanical parts (except solenoids, sensors, etc.) may be malfunctioning. Check mechanical
parts using applicable diagnostic procedures.
2. Shift schedule (which implies gear position) displayed on CONSULT-III and that indicated in Service Man-
ual may differ slightly. This occurs because of the following reasons:
–Actual shift schedule has more or less tolerance or allowance,
–Shift schedule indicated in Service Manual refers to the point where shifts start, and
–Gear position displayed on CONSULT-III indicates the point where shifts are completed.
3. Display of solenoid valves on CONSULT-III changes at the start of shifting, while gear position is dis-
played upon completion of shifting (which is computed by TCM).
Diagnostic test mode Function
Work supportThis mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately by following the
indications on CONSULT-III.
Self-diagnostic results Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly.
Data monitor Input/Output data in the ECU can be read.
CAN diagnostic support monitor The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
Function testPerformed by CONSULT-III instead of a technician to determine whether each system is “OK” or
“NG”.
DTC work support Select the operating condition to confirm Diagnosis Trouble Codes.
ECU part number TCM part number can be read.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1
0°C (32° F) – 20°C (68°F) – 80°C (176°F)3.3 – 2.7 – 0.9 V
ATF TEMP SE 23.3 – 2.5 – 0.7 V
ATF TEMP 1 Ignition switch ONMeasured ATF temperature is dis-
played.
TCC SOLENOID Lock-up is active 0.4 – 0.6 A
SLCT LVR POSISelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
VHCL/S SE-A/T During drivingApproximately matches the speed-
ometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED During drivingApproximately matches the speed-
ometer reading.
ENGINE SPEED Engine runningClosely matches the tachometer
reading.
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 – 0.6 A
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON)Approximately matches the engine
speed.
VHCL/S SE-MTR During drivingApproximately matches the speed-
ometer reading.
ATF PRES SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.OFF
AT-94
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNCS0002G
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0002H
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-III or 17th judgment flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.
Possible CauseNCS0002I
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0002J
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
AT-96
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0002L
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Is any malfunction of the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-III screen, GO TO LAN section. Refer to LAN-48, "CAN System Specification
Chart" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H — —
8 P CAN-L — —
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-97
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25230
DescriptionNCS0002M
Prohibits cranking other at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0002N
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0002O
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 14th judgment flicker with-
out CONSULT-III is detected when starter relay is switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when
switched OFF at “P” or “N” position.)
Possible CauseNCS0002P
Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
Starter relay circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0002Q
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Vehicle start for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-99
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0002S
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNEC-
TOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and
IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
9GY/RStarter relaySelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Item Connector Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter relay E9 53 – Ground“N”, “P” Battery voltage
Other positions 0 V
SCIA2103E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness connector F6 9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E9 53
SCIA5439E
DTC P0700 TCM
AT-101
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0700 TCMPFP:31036
DescriptionNCS0002T
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0002U
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0700 TCM” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseNCS0002V
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0002W
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0002X
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform AT- 1 0 1 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“TCM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NO >>INSPECTION END