Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–109
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTC P0324 – Knock Sensor (KS) Module Performance is a Type B DTC. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in
this Section, for action taken when a Type B DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type B DTC.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the knock sensor (KS) system
operation.
• The ECM turns off the KS signal circuits when performing the ECM internal KS circuitry tests. DTC P0324 sets if
there is a fault condition in the internal ECM KS circuitry. Therefore, the KS and the KS signal circuits are not
tested in DTC P0324 Diagnostic Table.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The following number refers to the step number in the diagnostic table:
3 A crankshaft sensor DTC may trigger DTC P0324.
DTC P0324 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0324 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 Are DTCs relating to the CKP Sensor Circuit also set? Refer to
7.20 DTC P0335, P0336, P0337 or P0338 in this Section Go to Step 4
4 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 5 —
5 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running DTC P0324.
Does DTC P0324 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
6 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–112
Step Action Yes No
5 Test the appropriate KS signal circuit and low reference circuit for a
high resistance, open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage or
shorted together fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 Replace the faulty KS. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 7 —
7 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the knock sensor circuit DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 8
8 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.20 DTC P0335, P0336, P0337 or P0338
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0335 – Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0336 – Crankshaft Position Sensor Signal Range / Performance
• DTC P0337 – Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Duty Cycle
• DTC P0338 – Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit High Duty Cycle
Circuit Description
The ECM applies the ground to the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor low reference circuit.
The CKP sensor in conjunction with the 58X reluctor wheel generates an AC signal voltage. The amplitude and
frequency of the signal generated is proportional to the engine speed. The ECM uses this signal from the CKP sensor
signal circuit to determine the engine rpm
In addition, the CKP sensor sends a signal to the ECM when piston No. 1 and piston No. 4 are at the top dead centre
position. The ECM monitors both the CKP signal and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor signal to determine the
compression stroke of piston No. 1.
A CKP sensor DTC sets if the ECM detects a fault condition in the CKP sensor signal circuit.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC P0335
Runs continuously once the following conditions are met:
• The engine is cranking or running.
• The ECM detects greater than 8 CMP sensor pulses.
DTC P0336
Runs continuously once the following conditions are met:
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–115
Step Action Yes No
8 Repair the open or high resistance fault condition in the CKP sensor
ground shield circuit. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for
information on electrical repair procedures.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
9 Replace CKP sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
10 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
11 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the CKP sensor circuit DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.21 DTC P0341, P0342 or P0343
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0341 – Intake Camshaft Position Sensor Range / Performance (Bank 1)
• DTC P0342 – Intake Camshaft Position Sensor Low Voltage (Bank 1)
• DTC P0343 – Intake Camshaft Position Sensor High Voltage (Bank 1)
Circuit Description
The ECM applies 5 V to the camshaft position (CMP) sensors through the 5 V reference and ground through the low
reference circuit.
The CMP sensor is a Hall effect switch. In conjunction with a 4X reluctor wheel, the CMP sensors provide a signal
voltage to the ECM. The ECM uses this signal voltage to determine the position of the camshafts.
The ECM compares the CMP signal voltage to the number of crankshaft revolutions. A CMP sensor DTC sets if the
ECM detects a fault condition in the CMP sensor circuits.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The engine is running.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0342
The ECM detects no pulses from the CMP sensor signal circuit and the CMP sensor signal voltage is low in correlation
with the number of crankshaft revolutions.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–117
Step Action Yes No
4 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove ECM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment fuse and relay panel assembly.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the CMP sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.
NOTE
Install the ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse
and relay panel assembly after completing this test.
Does the multimeter display 5 Ω?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 Test the signal circuit of the CMP sensor for a high resistance, open
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
6 Perform the following CMP sensor inspection:
• Inspect the sensor wiring harness for conditions that may induce
electromagnetic interference. Refer to
5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Inspect the sensor for incorrect sensor installation or incorrect
attaching bolt torque value. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management
– V6 – Service Operations.
• Inspect the CMP sensor reluctor wheel for damage or conditions
that causes misalignment.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
7 Test the CMP sensor 5 V reference circuit for a high resistance, open
circuit, short to voltage or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
NOTE
Each CMP sensor shares a common 5 V reference circuit.
A fault condition in the 5 V reference circuit may trigger
DTCs on all CMP sensors. Refer to 3 W iring Diagrams
and Connector Charts in this Section, to assist diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
8 Test the CMP sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis
for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
NOTE
The CMP sensor shares the low reference circuit with
other sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit
may trigger DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Refer
to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this
Section, to aid diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9 Replace the appropriate CMP sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine
Management – V6 – Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–118
Step Action Yes No
10 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
11 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the CMP Sensor Circuit DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.22 DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355,
P0356, P2300, P2301, P2303, P2304,
P2306, P2307, P2309, P2310, P2312,
P2313, P2315 or P2316
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0351 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 1 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0352 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 2 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0353 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 3 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0354 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 4 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0355 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 5 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0356 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 6 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P2300 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 1 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2301 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 1 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2303 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 2 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2304 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 2 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2306 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 3 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2307 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 3 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2309 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 4 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2310 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 4 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2312 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 5 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2313 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 5 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2315 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 6 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2316 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 6 Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The engine control relay applies positive voltage to the ignition voltage circuit of the ignition coil and the ignition coil du al
line ground circuits are directly connected to ground.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–120
DTC P0351 to P0356, P2300, P2301, P2303, P2304, P2306, P2307, P2309, P2310, P2312,
P2313, P2315 or P2316 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P2300,
P2301, P2303, P2304, P2306, P2037, P2309, P2310, P2312, P2313,
P2315 or P2316 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Disconnect the wiring connector of the appropriate ignition coil.
2 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
3 Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit of the appropriate ignition coil connector and the ECM housing.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4 Connect a test lamp between a 12 V and each of the ground circuits
of the ignition coil connector.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 1 Start the engine.
2 Using a digital multimeter, measure the frequency at the control circuit of the ignition coil.
Does the multimeter display 3 – 20 Hz? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
6 Repair the high resistance or open circuit fault condition at the ignition
voltage circuit of the ignition coil. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical wiring repair procedures.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
7 Repair the high resistance or open circuit fault condition at the ignition
coil ground circuits. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for
information on electrical wiring repair procedures.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
8 Test the appropriate ignition coil control circuit for a high resistance,
open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer
to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9
A short to voltage fault condition damages the ignition
coil. Do not replace the ignition until this fault
condition is rectified.
Replace the faulty ignition coil. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management –
V6 – Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–121
Step Action Yes No
10 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
11 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the ignition coil control circuit DTCs fail this ignition
cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.23 DTC P0420 or P0430
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0420 Catalyst System Low Efficiency Bank 1
• DTC P0430 Catalyst System Low Efficiency Bank 2
Circuit Description
To maintain a reasonably low emission level of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen
(NOx) a 3-way catalytic converter (TW C) is used. The catalyst within the converter promotes a chemical reaction that
oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas. This reaction converts the gases into harmless water vapour and
carbon dioxide. The catalyst also reduces the NOx, converting the NOx into nitrogen. The engine control module (ECM)
monitors this process using the post catalyst heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) signal. The post-catalyst HO2S located in
the exhaust stream after the TW C, produces an output signal that indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst.
The oxygen storage capacity (OSC) determines the ability of the catalyst to convert the exhaust emissions effectively. If
the catalyst is functioning correctly, the post-catalyst HO2S signal will be far less active than the signal produced by the
pre-catalyst HO2S.
To determine OSC, the ECM commands a rich air / fuel mixture until all oxygen is removed from the catalyst. The ECM
then commands a lean air / fuel mixture and monitors the rear heated oxygen sensors to calculate the oxygen storage
capacity. The catalyst is operated in this mode until one of the following conditions occur:
• The oxygen stored in the catalyst exceeds a calibrated threshold, which is determined from the rear HO2S signal.
• The rear HO2S indicates the catalyst to be completely saturated with oxygen, which is determined from the rear
HO2S signal.
If the ECM detects the average OSC is less than a threshold, this DTC sets. This indicates that the TW C oxygen
storage capacity is below a threshold considered acceptable.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• Before the ECM can report, the following DTCs must run and pass:
DTC P0420 or P0430 failed, DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0053,
P0056, P0057, P0058, P0059, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133,
P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0150, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0159,
P0160, P0161, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0335, P0336, P0338, P167A, P167B, P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099,
P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198, P2232, P2235, P2237, P2240, P2243, P2247, P2251, P2254, P2270, P2271,
P2272, P2273, P2297, P2298, P2626, and P2629.
• The following DTCs are not set:
DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0053, P0056, P0057, P0058,
P0059, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0119, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0130, P0131,
P0132, P0133, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0150, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0157,
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–122
P0158, P0159, P0160, P0161, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0300, P0301-P0306, P0443, P0458, P0459, P0496,
P167A, P167B, P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099, P2100, P2101, P2107, P2119, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128,
P2138, P2176, P2177, P2178, P2179, P2180, P2187, P2188, P2189, P2190, P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198,
P2232, P2235, P2237, P2240, P2243, P2247, P2251, P2254, P2270, P2271, P2272, P2273, P2297, P2298,
P2626, and P2629.
• The engine speed is 1,040 – 3,000 rpm.
• The air flow into the engine is between 7.0 – 16.0 g/s and not changing more than 3.0 g/s
• The engine intake air temperature (IAT) at engine start-up is more than –30° C.
• The engine is operating for more than 7 minutes.
• The engine is operating in Closed Loop.
• The calculated TW C temperature is between 500 – 750° C and steady.
• The above conditions exist for approximately 17 minutes.
• DTCs P0420 and P0430 run once a drive cycle. The ECM will attempt to run this diagnostic up to three times a
drive cycle.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM determines that the catalyst efficiency has degraded below a calibrated threshold for more than 4 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The control module activates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that
the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic
fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the
second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure.
The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The EVAP Purge Solenoid Valve Control Circuit DTCs are Type B DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in
this Section, for action taken when a Type B DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type B DTCs.
P0420 or P0430 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been completed? Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 Are any other DTCs set? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section Go to Step 3
3 1 Inspect for the following conditions:
• The catalytic converter is an original equipment part.
• Inspect the exhaust system for leaks, damage, loose or
missing hardware in the area from the converter to the
heated oxygen sensor 2.
• The HO2S 2 is secure and the wiring is not damaged or
contacting the exhaust.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007