7A2-152 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor
Legend1. OSS sensor
2. Parking gear
The output shaft speed (OSS) sensor is located on
right-hand of the transmission case near the
transmission range switch. The OSS sensor is a hall
effect element type sensor, which generates a square
wave signal pulse based on the parking gear rotational
speed that is connected to output shaft (16 pulses per a
rotation of the parking gear that is fitted with the output
shaft by spline). The TCM calculates the vehicle speed
by the OSS sensor signal, and uses it to determine
appropriate shift points and calculate gear ratio. The
2WD vehicle outputs the vehicle speed signal from the
TCM to the engine control module (ECM) and the
vehicle speed meter via output signal line.
Transmission Control System Description
Transmission Control Module (TCM) Service
Precautions
Important:
To avoid shock and possible serious injury, DO NOT
touch the terminals. When disconnecting the harness
connectors, always turn OFF the ignition switch or
disconnect the battery cable.
The transmission control module (TCM) is designed to
withstand normal current draws associated with vehicle
operation. Avoid overloading any circuit. When testing
for opens and shorts, do not ground or apply voltage to
any of the TCM circuits unless instructed to do so. In
some cases, these circuits should only be tested using
a DMM. The TCM should remain connected to the TCM
harness. The TCM is located next to brake pedal via
mounting bracket. The TCM mainly controls the
gearshift system control and on-board diagnostic for
transmission control. The TCM constantly observes the
information from various sensors. The TCM controls
the systems that affect vehicle performance. The TCM
performs the diagnostic function of the system. The
TCM can recognize operational problems, alert the
driver through the check trans lamp, and store
diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). DTCs identify the
system faults to aid the technician in making repairs.
1
2
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-154 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
Check Trans Lamp Operation
The check trans lamp is located in the instrument panel
cluster. The check trans lamp indicates that a transmission
related fault has occurred and vehicle service is
required. The following is a list of the modes of
operation for the check trans lamp:
• The check trans lamp illuminates for approximately 3 seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON,
with the engine OFF. This is a bulb test to the
check trans lamp is able to illuminate.
• The check trans lamp turns OFF after the engine is started if a diagnostic fault is not present.
• The check trans lamp remains blink after the engine is started if the TCM detects a fault. A DTC
is stored any time the TCM blinks the check trans
lamp due to a transmission related fault has
occurred.
Line Pressure Control
Solenoid valve outputs Pressure control (PC) solenoid valve
Switch inputsTransmission range (TR) switch
Sensor inputs
Input shaft speed (ISS) sensor
Output shaft speed (OSS) sensor
Accelerator pedal position signal (via ECM)
Engine speed signal (via ECM)TCM
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
8A-584 ELECTRICAL-BODY AND CHASSIS
RTW 38DLH000101
Menu
The left table shows witch functions are used for the
available equipment versions.
NOTE: Marked items are not applied for keyless entry
system.
DTC
On OBD has three options available in the Tech-2
DTC mode to display the enhanced information
available.
• Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority.
• Read DTC Info As Stored By ECU.
• Clear DTC and Alarm Code Info.
Clear DTC Information
To clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Use the
diagnostic scan tool “Clear DTC Information” function.
Tech-2 Data Display
The Tech-2 data values represent values that would
be seen on a normally-keyless entry system.
RTW 38DSH001601
Actuator Test
Unlock/Lock Test
Check whether opening and closing of a door lock
can be performed by operation of Tech-2.
1. Turn the key “OFF”.
2. Turn the key “ON”.
3. Check the display and test menu.
4. Operate the Tech-2.
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Cruise Control – HFV6 Page 8C–10
Tech 2 Data List
The Tech 2 displays the status of certain cruise control system input parameters.
To view the data list:
1 Connect Tech 2 to the data link connector (DLC) and turn on the ignition.
2 On Tech 2 select Body / Powertrain Interface Module / Diagnostic Data Display / Data List .
Tech 2 Parameter Units Displayed Typical Display Values
Cruise Cancel Switch Inactive / Active Inactive
Cruise Resume Switch Off / Enabled Off
Cruise Set Switch Inactive / Active Inactive
Cruise Main Switch Inactive / Active Inactive
Cruise Control Set Lamp Off / On Off
Cruise Control On Lamp Off / On Off
3 On Tech 2 select Engine / V6 Engine / Data Display / Data List / Cruise Control Data.
Tech 2 Parameter Units Displayed Typical Display Values
Brake Lamp Switch Inactive / Active Inactive
Initial Brake Apply Sig Inactive / Active Inactive
Cruise Set / Decel Swit Inactive / Active Inactive
Cruise Resume / Accelerat Inactive / Active Inactive
Cruise Control Disengag Engine Speed / Brake Engine Speed
4 On Tech 2 select Engine / V6 Engine / Data Display / Data List / Engine Data 1.
Tech 2 Parameter Units Displayed Typical Display Values
Clutch Pedal Switch Inactive / Active Inactive
2.2 Diagnostic Systems Check
Diagnostic Systems Check
Refer to 2.3 Wiring Diagram to aid in the diagnosis of the cruise control system.
For the cruise control system to work effectively the following systems / components need to be serviceable:
Step Action Yes No
1 Is the fault specifically isolated to this system / module?
Go to Step 2 Go to 6E1
Powertrain Interface Module – V6
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 Ignition ON, engine OFF.
3 On Tech 2 select Body / Powertrain Interface Module / Diagnostic Trouble
codes / Read DTCs’.
Are there any set DTC’s? Go to the
appropriate DTC table in 6E1
Powertrain Interface Module – V6. Go to Step 3
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Cruise Control – HFV6 Page 8C–11
Step Action Yes No
3 On Tech 2 select
Engine / V6 Engine / Diagnostic Trouble codes / Read DTCs’.
Are there any set DTC’s? Go to the
appropriate DTC table in 6C1-2 Engine
Management – V6 – Diagnostics Go to Step 4
4 Is the instrument cluster assembly functioning correctly? Go to 2.4
Cruise
Control Inoperative / Malfunctioning Refer to 8A
Electrical – Body
and Chassis.
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
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Cruise Control – HFV6 Page 8C–19
Step Action Yes No
28 1 Disconnect the ECM connector C – 56.
2 Using a multimeter set to measure voltage, back probe between the harness connector C – 56 pin 53 and ground.
3 W ith the aid of an assistant, monitor the voltage on the multimeter and press and release the clutch pedal.
• With the clutch pedal in the rest position, the multimeter
should display battery voltage
• W ith the clutch pedal pressed, the multimeter should
display 0 V
Does the multimeter display as described? Go to Step 31 Check for a blown
fuse C-4.
Check for short to ground or open circuit
Repair as required (refer to Note 2).
Go to Step 32
29 Check all associated circuits and connectors for the following:
• Loose or damaged connections
• Intermittent faults.
Refer to the Wiring Diagrams in this Section and repair as required.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 32 —
30 Replace the PIM, refer to 6E1 Powertrain Interface Module – V6.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 32 —
31 Replace the ECM module, refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 32 —
32 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition? System OK Go to Step 1
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM 9A-17
“Continuous Monitoring”
Tests are performed by the SRS control unit on the
SRS every 100 milliseconds while “Ignition 1” voltage
is in the normal operating voltage range at the SRS
control unit.
Data Link Connector (DLC)
Formerly “DLC”, a connector which allows
communication with an external computer, such as a
scan tool.
Datum Line
A base line parallel to the plane of the underbody or
frame from which all vertical measurements originate.
Deploy
To inflate the air bag.
Deployment Loops
The circuits which supply current to the air bag
assemblies to deploy the air bag.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Formerly “Code”, a numerical designator used by the
SRS control unit to indicate specific SRS malfunctions.
Driver Current Source
An output of the SRS control unit which applies current
into the driver air bag assembly circuit during the
“Initiator Assembly Resistance Test”.
Driver Air Bag Assembly
An assembly located in the steering wheel hub
consisting of an inflatable bag, an inflator and an
initiator.
EEPROM
Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Onl
y
Memory. Memory which retains its contents when
power is removed from the SRS control unit.
Ignition Cycle
The voltage at the SRS control unit “Ignition 1” input,
with ignition switch “ON”, is within the normal operating
voltage range for at least ten seconds before turning
the ignition switch “OFF”.
Ignition 1
A battery voltage (B+) circuit which is only powered
when the ignition switch is in the ON, or START
position.
Initiator
The electrical component inside the air bag assembl
y
which, when sufficient current flows, sets off the
chemical reaction that inflates the air bag.
“Initiator Assembly Resistance Test”
Tests are performed once for each ignition cycle when
no malfunctions are detected during “Turn–ON” o
r
“Continuous Monitoring”. This test checks for the
correct SRS control unit configuration for the vehicle,
shorts to “Ignition 1” in the deployment loops, high
resistance or opens in the “Driver Side” and
“Passenger Side” circuits and measures the resistance
of the inflator assembly consisting of 1) Initiators, 2)
SRS coil assembly (driver side only), 3) Connectors
and associated wiring.
Normal Operating Voltage Range
The voltage measured between the SRS control unit
“Ignition 1” terminals and “Ground” terminals is
between 9 and 16 volts.
Passenger Current Source
An output of the SRS control unit which applies current
into the passenger air bag assembly circuit during the
“Initiator Assembly Resistance Test”.
Passenger Air Bag Assembly
An assembly located in the front of the passenger side
of the instrument panel consisting of an inflatable bag,
an inflator and an initiator.
Scan Tool
An external computer used to read diagnostic
information from on–board computers via the data link
connector.
SRS control unit
SRS control unit which provides reserve energy to the
deployment loops, deploys the air bags when required
and performs diagnostic monitoring of all SRS
components.
Serial Data
Information representing the status of the SRS.
SRS
Supplemental Restraint System.
SRS Coil Assembly
An assembly of two current–carrying coils in the drive
r
deployment loop that allows the rotation of the steering
wheel while maintaining the continuous contact of the
driver deployment loop to the driver air bag assembly.
SRS Wiring Harness
The wires and connectors that electrically connect the
components in the SRS.
“Turn–ON”
Test which the SRS control unit performs on the SRS
once during each ignition cycle immediately afte
r
“Ignition 1” voltage is applied to the SRS control unit
and before “Continuous Monitoring”.
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9A-46 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
The Tech 2 is used to read and clear SRS Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to the Tech 2 Operators
Manual for specific information on how to use the Tech
2.
5-8840-2835-0 Connector Test Adapter Kit
AAW 0Z0SH020501
The 5-8840-2835-0 Connector Test Adapter Kit must
be used whenever a diagnostic procedure requests
checking or probing a terminal. Using the appropriate
adapter will ensure that no damage to the terminal will
occur from the DMM probe, such as spreading o
r
bending. The adapter will also give an idea of whether
contact tension is sufficient, helping to find an open or
intermittent open due to poor terminal contact.
5-8840-2468-0 SRS Deployment Tool
901RW 106
The 5-8840-2468-0 SRS Deployment Tool must be
used for deployment of the undeployed air bag.
5-8840-2420-0 SRS Deployment Fixture
901RV056
The 5-8840-2420-0 SRS Deployment Fixture must be
used for deployment of the undeployed passenge
r
side air bag.
5-8840-2796-0 SRS Adapter for Load Tool
901RW 107
The 5-8840-2796-0 SRS Adapter for Load Tool must
be used with the 5-8840-2421-0 SRS
Driver/Passenger Load Tool.
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