ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-147
61. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the boost pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
boost pressure sensor (pins 1 and 3 of E-107).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 20 and 21 of E-
90).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the BARO sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
BARO sensor (pin 1 of E-40).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 17 of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance of the low reference circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
8 Replace the boost pressure sensor. Refer to Boost
Pressure Sensor Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 10
—
9Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to BARO Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 10
—
101. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Drive the vehicle that the engine speed is more than 2000 RPM and the Calculated
Engine Load parameter reaches at least 50%
for longer than 10 seconds (such as
acceleration on ramp) while comparing the
Boost Pressure to the Desired Boost
Pressure.
Does the Boost Pressure parameter follow within
the specified value? ±
20 kPa ( ±3
psi)
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 2
11 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-149
5Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 1 of
E-52) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 5.3 volts
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 6
6 Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value
at Step 5? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 11
7 1. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit
(pin 1 of E-52) and a known good ground.
2. Connect a DMM between the probe of the test lamp and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 8
8 Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference
circuit and low reference circuit (pins 2 and 3 of E-
52).
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
9 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 37 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin
3 of E-52) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
10 1. Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 39 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin
2 of E-52) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
11 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
58 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E-
52) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
12 Important:
The CKP sensor may be damaged if
the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 58 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E-
52) for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
13 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
58 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E-
52) for a short to any 5 volts reference.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-150 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
141. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
CKP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E-52).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 16
15 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 37, 38, 39 and 58 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
16 1. Inspect the CKP sensor and sensor rotor for
the following conditions:
• Physical damage of sensor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor
• Excessive air gap
• Foreign material passing between sensor and sensor rotor
• Physical damage of sensor rotor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor rotor
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 17
17 Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to CKP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19
—
18Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19
—
191. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 20
20 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-152 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 37, 38, 39 and 58
of E-90).
4. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the CKP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3
of E-52).
6. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5
5 1. Inspect the CKP sensor and sensor rotor for
the following conditions:
• Physical damage of sensor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor
• Excessive air gap
• Foreign material passing between sensor and sensor rotor
• Physical damage of sensor rotor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor rotor
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to CKP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-154 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit (pin 3 of E-39) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
5 Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 1 of
E-39) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 5.3 volts
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 6
6 Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value
at Step 5? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 11
7 1. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit
(pin 1 of E-39) and a known good ground.
2. Connect a DMM between the probe of the test lamp and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 8
8 Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference
circuit and low reference circuit (pins 2 and 3 of E-
39).
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
9 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 46 of E-90) and the CMP sensor
(pin 3 of E-39) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
10 1. Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 44 of E-90) and the CMP sensor
(pin 2 of E-39) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
11 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
45 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E-
39) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
12 Important:
The CMP sensor may be damaged if
the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 45 of E-90) and the CMP sensor (pin 1 of E-
39) for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-155
131. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
45 of E-90) and the CMP sensor (pin 1 of E-
39) for a short to any 5 volts reference.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
14 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
CMP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E-39).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 16
15 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 44, 45, 46 and 64 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
16 1. Inspect the CMP sensor and chain sprocket
for the following conditions:
• Physical damage of sensor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor
• Excessive air gap
• Foreign material passing between sensor and chain sprocket
• Physical damage of chain sprocket
• Loose or improper installation of chain sprocket
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 17
17 Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to CMP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19
—
18Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19
—
191. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 20
20 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-157
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the CMP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3
of E-39).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 44, 45, 46 and 64
of E-90).
6. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5
5 1. Inspect the CMP sensor and chain sprocket
for the following conditions:
• Physical damage of sensor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor
• Excessive air gap
• Foreign material passing between sensor and chain sprocket
• Physical damage of chain sprocket
• Loose or improper installation of chain sprocket
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to CMP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-159
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Replace the glow relay with the starter relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Perform the Glow Relay Control with a scan tool.
4. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the glow relay click with each command? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the glow relay.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Probe the ignition voltage feed circuit of the relay coil side (pin 2 of X-5) with a test lamp
that is connected to a known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 1. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
37 of C-58) and the relay (pin 3 of X-5) for the
following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
7 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Engine (10A) fuse and the glow relay coil side
(pin 2 of X-5). Check the Engine (10A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 12
—
81. Remove the glow relay.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on each relay terminal.
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 10
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 37 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
10 Replace the glow relay.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
11Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007