9A1-54 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0042 (Flash Code 42) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit High
Resistance
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit then proceeds with the
“Resistance Measurement Test” “Driver Pretensioner
Low” terminal “7” is grounded through a current sink
and the driver current source connected to “Drive
r
Pretensioner High” terminal “8” allows a known amount
of current to flow. By monitoring the voltage difference
between “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low”, the SRS control unit calculates the
combined resistance of the driver pretensione
r
assembly, SRS coil assembly, harness wiring circuits
“Driver Pretensioner High” and “Driver Pretensione
r
Low” and connector terminal contact.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-55
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “LOCK”.
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Driver Pretensioner
High” and “Driver Pretensioner Low”, and connector
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test
run once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets DTC B0042.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yello
w
connector at the base of the driver seat.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the connector terminals at the base of the drive
r
seat.
5. This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at the
base of the driver seat.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
7. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the driver pretensioner assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the drive pretensioner harness connecto
r
terminals “1” and “2”, SRS control unit terminals “8” and
“7”, or a poor wire to terminal connection in circuit
“Driver Pretensioner High” or “Driver Pretensioner Low”
The test for this diagnostic trouble code is only run while
the “AIR BAG” warning lamp is performing the bulb
check. W hen a scan tool “Clear Codes” command is
issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will
not reappear until the next ignition cycle.
DTC B0042 (Flash Code 42) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit High Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”.
W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2
1. Check the driver pretensioner squib circuit for open.
2. If the problem found repair as necessary.
W as a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at
base of the driver seat.
Is the connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat pretensioner
assembly
connector properly.
Go to Step 8
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-57
DTC B0045 (Flash Code 45) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to GND
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and pretensioner loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltages at “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” terminal “7” and “Passenger
Pretensioner Low” terminal “10” to detect short to
ground/+B in the pretensioner assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When
“Ignition 1" is in the normal operating voltage range.
The voltage at “Driver Pretensioner Low " is below a
specified value,
DTC B0045 will set.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning lamp
and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
9A1-58 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Clear When
The “Driver Pretensioner Low " voltage comes to
specified voltage.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the driver pretensioner assembly yellow connector at the
base of the driver seat.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Driver Pretensioner High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Driver Pretensioner Low” circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground in the driver pretensioner assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting or chafing. If the
wiring pigtail of the driver pretensioner assembly is
damaged, the component must be replaced. A careful
inspection of “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low”, including the driver pretensione
r
assembly pigtail is essential to ensure that the
replacement SRS control unit will not be damaged.
DTC B0045 (Flash Code 45) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to GND
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the driver pretensioner air bag squib circuit for short to ground.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect driver pretensioner assembly yellow connector at
the base of the driver seat.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / driver load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to driver air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
Is DTC B0045 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace driver pretensioner assembly .
Go to Step 6
4 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS driver /driver load tool.
3. Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector as follow.
z From terminals "8" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
passenger air bag)
z From terminals "8" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground) (without
the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
9A1-60 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0046 (Flash Code 46) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to Battery
Voltage
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and pretensioner loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltages at “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” terminal “7” and “Passenger
Pretensioner Low” terminal “10” to detect short to
ground/+B in the pretensioner assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When
“Ignition 1" is in the normal operating voltage range.
The voltage at “Driver Pretensioner Low " is above a
specified value,
DTC B0046 will set.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning lamp
and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-61
DTC Will Clear When
The “Driver Pretensioner Low " voltage comes to
specified voltage.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the driver pretensioner assembly yellow connector at the
base of the driver seat.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Driver Pretensioner High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Driver Pretensioner Low” circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to +B in the driver pretensioner assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting or chafing. If the
wiring pigtail of the driver pretensioner assembly is
damaged, the component must be replaced. A careful
inspection of “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low”, including the driver pretensione
r
assembly pgtail is essential to ensure that the
replacement SRS control unit will not be damaged.
DTC B0046 (Flash Code 46) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to Battery Voltage
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the driver air bag squib circuit for a short to voltage.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect driver pretensioner assembly yellow connector at
the base of the driver seat.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to driver air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
Is DTC B0046 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK.”
Replace driver pretensioner assembly .
Go to Step 6
4 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector from terminal “8” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
5 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “7” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
9A1-62 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0051 (Flash Code 51) Air Bag Squib Circuit Activated (Crash)
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
The SRS control unit contains a sensor which converts
vehicle velocity changes to an electrical signal. The
electrical signal generated is processed by the SRS
control unit and then compared to a value stored in
memory. W hen the generated signal exceeds the
stored value, the SRS control unit will cause current to
flow through the air bag assembly deploying the ai
r
bags and causing DTC B0051 to set.
DTC Will Set When
The SRS control unit detects a frontal crash, up to 30
degrees off the centerline of the vehicle, of sufficient
force to warrant deployment of the air bags.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning lamp
and records “Crash Data”, and sets a diagnostic trouble
code.
DTC Will Clear When
The SRS control unit is replaced.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. If the air bag assembly(s) has not deployed, DTC
B0051 may have been falsely set.
3. If DTC B0051 has set with no signs of frontal impact,
the diagnostic trouble code has been falsely set.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-63
DTC B0051 (Flash Code 51) Air Bag Squib Circuit Activated (Crash)
WARNING: DURING SERVICE PROCEDURES. BE VERY CAREFUL WHEN HANDLING A SRS CONROL UNIT.
NEVER STRIKE OR JAR THE SRS CONTROL UNIT. NEVER POWER UP THE SRS WHEN THE SRS CONTROL
UNIT IS NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE. ALL SRS CONTROL UNIT AND MOUNTING BRACKET
FASTENERS MUST BE CAREFULLY TORQUED AND THE ARROW MUST BE POINTING TOWARD THE FRONT
OF THE VEHICLE TO ENSURE PROPER OPERATION OF THE SRS. THE SRS CONTROL UNIT COULD BE
ACTIVATED AND CAUSE DEPLOYMENT RESULTING IN PERSONAL INJURY.
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2. Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
Have air bag assemblies been deployed? Replace
components and perform
inspections as
directed in “repairs and inspections
required after an accident” in this section.
clear diagnostic trouble codes. Repeat “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” Go to Step 3
3
Inspect the front of the vehicle and undercarriage for signs of
impact.
W ere signs of impact found? Replace
components and perform
inspections as directed in
“Repairs and Inspections
Required After An Accident” in this section.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes. Repeat “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace SRS control unit.
Reconnect all SRS system
components, ensure all
components are
properly mounted. Repeat “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
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ISUZU KB P190 2007