Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-227
DTC P1650 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 44)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection time
r
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU.
The ECM monitors CAN operational status by expecting
a constant flow of messages from the PCU. If the ECM
detects that the PCU receives from the CAN controlle
r
rest or Bus Offline, this DTC will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the PCU receives from the
CAN controller reset or Bus Offline.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM cuts the fuel injection.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P1650 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 44)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P1651 (Symptom Code A or B) set?
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM across the controller area network (CAN) harness (pins 1 and 2 of E-6
connector).
4. Measure the resistance across the CAN terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value? 110-130
Ω
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 10
5 1. Connect a DMM between the CAN Low signal circuit (pin 1 of E-6 connector) and a known good
ground.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 1.5 – 2.5 volts
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 11
6 1. Keep the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Connect a DMM between the CAN High signal circuit (pin 2 of E-6 connector) and a known good
ground.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 3.0 – 4.0 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 12
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-228 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the PCU harness connector.
3. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) C- 57 harness connector. Keep the ECM C-56
harness connector with connected.
4. Connect a DMM across the CAN harness (pins 99 and 100 of C-57 connector).
5. Measure the resistance across the CAN terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value? 110-130
Ω
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 14
8 1. Connect a DMM between the CAN Low signal circuit of the ECM harness (pin 99 of C-57
connector) and a known good ground.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 1.5 – 2.5 volts
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 16
9 1. Keep the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Connect a DMM between the CAN High signal circuit of the ECM harness (pin 100 of C-57
connector) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 3.0 – 4.0 volts
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 16
10 1. Test the CAN Low and High circuit between the ECM (pins 99 and 100 of C-57 connector) and
the PCU (pins 1 and 2 of E-6 connector) for the
following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short each other
• High resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 15
11 1. Test the CAN Low circuit between the ECM (pin 99 of C-57 connector) and the PCU (pin 1 of E-9
connector) for the following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
12 1. Test the CAN Low circuit between the ECM (pin 100 of C-57 connector) and the PCU (pin 2 of E-
9 connector) for the following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
13 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0251 (Symptom Code E) set?
Go to Step 16 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-229
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
14 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the PCU harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCU
(pins 1 and 2 of E-6 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 16
15 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections on the CAN Low or High circuits at
the harness connector of the ECM (pins 99 and
100 of C-57 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
16 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section. (PCU is part of the fuel injection pump
assembly)
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 18
17 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 18
18 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 19
19 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-230 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1650 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 44)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection time
r
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU.
The ECM monitors CAN operational status by expecting
a constant flow of messages from the PCU. If the ECM
detects internal CAN controller does not react, this DTC
will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects internal CAN controller does not
react.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM cuts the fuel injection.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Notice:
• CAN controller is internal to the ECM.
DTC P1650 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 44)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 4
4 1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
5 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-231
DTC P1651 (Symptom Code A, B) (Flash Code 45)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection time
r
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU.
The ECM monitors CAN operational status by expecting
a constant flow of messages from the PCU. If the ECM
fails to receive an expected message from the PCU,
this will set depending on what communication is lost.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the PCU does not receive
the CAN messages from the ECM. (Symptom
Code A)
•
The ECM does not receive the CAN messages
from the PCU. (Symptom Code B)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
The ECM cuts the fuel injection.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P1651 (Symptom Code A, B) (Flash Code 45)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM across the controller area network (CAN) harness (pins 1 and 2 of E-6
connector).
4. Measure the resistance across the CAN terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value? 110-130
Ω
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 9
4 1. Connect a DMM between the CAN Low signal circuit (pin 1 of E-6 connector) and a known good
ground.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 1.5 – 2.5 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 10
5 1. Keep the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Connect a DMM between the CAN High signal circuit (pin 2 of E-6 connector) and a known good
ground.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 3.0 – 4.0 volts
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 11
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-232 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the PCU harness connector.
3. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) C- 57 harness connector. Keep the ECM C-56
harness connector with connected.
4. Connect a DMM across the CAN harness pins 99 and 100 of C-57 connector).
5. Measure the resistance across the CAN terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value? 110-130
Ω
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 13
7 1. Connect a DMM between the CAN Low signal circuit of the ECM harness (pin 99 of C-57
connector) and a known good ground.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 1.5 – 2.5 volts
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 15
8 1. Keep the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Connect a DMM between the CAN High signal circuit of the ECM harness (pin 100 of C-57
connector) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 3.0 – 4.0 volts
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 15
9 1. Test the CAN Low and High circuit between the ECM (pins 99 and 100 of C-57 connector) and
the PCU (pins 1 and 2 of E-6 connector) for the
following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short each other
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 14
10 1. Test the CAN Low circuit between the ECM (pin 99 of C-57 connector) and the PCU (pin 1 of E-9
connector) for the following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 16
11 1. Test the CAN Low circuit between the ECM (pin 100 of C-57 connector) and the PCU (pin 2 of E-
9 connector) for the following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 16
12 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0251 (Symptom Code E) set?
Go to Step 15 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-233
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
13 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the PCU harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCU
(pins 1 and 2 of E-6 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 15
14 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections on the CAN Low or High circuits at
the harness connector of the ECM (pins 99 and
100 of C-57 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 16
15 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section. (PCU is part of the fuel injection pump
assembly)
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 17
16 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 17
17 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 18
18 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-234 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 77)
Circuit Description
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the
instrument panel cluster (IPC). The battery voltage is
supplied to the MIL. The engine control module (ECM)
turns the MIL ON by grounding the MIL control circuit.
After a fixed time passes, the ECM turns OFF the MIL
with the ignition ON and the engine OFF. The MIL has
the following functions:
• The MIL informs the driver that a malfunction has
occurred and the vehicle should be taken in fo
r
service as soon as possible.
• The MIL illuminates during a bulb test and a
system test.
•
A DTC will be stored if a MIL is requested by the
ECM.
If the ECM detects an open circuit or short circuit on the
MIL control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the
MIL control circuit for longer than 3 seconds when
the MIL is commanded OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM does not illuminates the MIL when the
diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 77)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) test with the scan tool.
4. Command the MIL ON with the scan tool.
Does the MIL turn ON when commanded ON with
the scan tool?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Command the MIL OFF with the scan tool. Does the MIL OFF?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 10
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) in the cabin fuse block.
Is the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) open?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that fed by the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14)
or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 19
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the MIL control circuit of the ECM harness connector
(pin 42 of C-56 connector) and a known good
ground.
Does the MIL illuminate?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007