Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-89
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
5 Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow
Sensor Replacement in this section. (IAT sensor is
internal to MAF sensor)
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 8
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect connections on the IAT sensor circuits at the harness connector of the ECM (pins 84 and
92 of C-57 connector) for corrosion.
4. Repair or clean the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 8
8 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-90 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0115 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 14)
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is
installed to the thermostat housing. The ECT sensor is
a variable resistor. The ECT sensor has a signal circuit
and a low reference circuit. The ECT sensor measures
the temperature of the engine coolant. The engine
control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal
circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit.
W hen the ECT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is
high. W hen the engine coolant temperature increases,
the sensor resistance decreases. W ith high senso
r
resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the ECT
signal circuit. W ith lower sensor resistance, the ECM
detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the
ECM detects an excessively high ECT signal voltage,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the ECT sensor signal
voltage is more than 4.7 volts for 3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses an ECT substitution of fuel
temperature for engine control.
•
The ECM uses an ECT substitution of 60 °C
(120 °F) for injection timing control.
• The ECM uses an ECT substitution of -15 °C (5 °F)
for glow control.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
•
After starting the engine, the ECT should rise
steadily to about 80°C – 85°C (176°F – 185°F)
then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test
the ECT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor.
A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveabilit
y
concerns.
DTC P0115 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 14)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) parameter with the scan tool.
Is the ECT parameter less than the specified value? -35°C (-31°F)
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor harness (pin 1 of E-41 connector)
and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 5.5 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Important: The ECT sensor may be damaged if the
sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 89 of C-57 connector) and
the ECT sensor (pin 1 of E-41 connector) for a
short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-91
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the
ECT sensor harness (pins 1 and 2 of E-41
connector).
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the ECT parameter with the scan tool.
Is the ECT parameter more than the specified
value? 135°C (275°F)
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor harness (pin 1 of
E-41 connector) and a known good ground.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the ECT parameter with the scan tool.
Is the ECT parameter more than the specified
value? 135°C (275°F)
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 89 of C-57 connector) and the ECT sensor (pin 1 of
E-41 connector) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
8 1. Test the low reference circuit between the ECM (pin 93 of C-57 connector) and the ECT sensor
(pin 2 of E-41 connector) for an open circuit or
high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
9 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 89 of C-57 connector) and the ECT sensor (pin 1 of
E-41 connector) for a short to any 5 volts
reference circuit.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
10 Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections
at the harness connector of the ECT sensor (pins 1
and 2 of E-41 connector).
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 12
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections on the ECT sensor circuits at the
harness connector of the ECM (pins 89 and 93 of
C-57 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
12 Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14
13 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-93
DTC P0115 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 14)
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is
installed to the thermostat housing. The ECT sensor is
a variable resistor. The ECT sensor has a signal circuit
and a low reference circuit. The ECT sensor measures
the temperature of the engine coolant. The engine
control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal
circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit.
W hen the ECT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is
high. W hen the engine coolant temperature increases,
the sensor resistance decreases. W ith high senso
r
resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the ECT
signal circuit. W ith lower sensor resistance, the ECM
detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the
ECM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the ECT sensor signal
voltage is less than 0.3 volts for 3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses an ECT substitution of fuel
temperature for engine control.
•
The ECM uses an ECT substitution of 60 °C
(120 °F) for injection timing control.
• The ECM uses an ECT substitution -15 °C (5 °F) fo
r
glow control.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
•
After starting the engine, the ECT should rise
steadily to about 80°C – 85°C (176°F – 185°F)
then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test
the ECT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor.
A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveabilit
y
concerns.
DTC P0115 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 14)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) parameter with the scan tool.
Is the ECT parameter more than the specified value? 135°C (275°F)
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Coolant Temperature parameter with the scan tool.
Is the ECT parameter less than the specified value? -35°C (-31°F)
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 89 of C-57 connector) and
the ECT sensor (pin 1 of E-41 connector) for the
following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-94 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
5 Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant
Temperature Sensor Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 8
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect connections on the ECT sensor circuits at the harness connector of the ECM (pins 89
and 93 of C-57 connector) for corrosion.
4. Repair or clean the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 8
8 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-99
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the PCU harness connector.
3. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) C- 57 harness connector. Keep the C-56 harness
connector with connected.
4. Connect a test lamp between the ESO solenoid valve control signal circuit (pin 105 of C-57
connector) and a known good ground.
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
5 1. Test the ESO solenoid valve control signal circuit between the ECM (pin 105 of C-57 connector)
and the PCU (pin 5 of E-6 connector) for a short
to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
6 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 8
7 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 8
8 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 9
9 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-101
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Connect a DMM between the ESO solenoid valve control signal circuit (pin 5 of E-6 connector) and
a known good ground.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 10 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 1. Test the ESO solenoid valve control signal circuit between the ECM (pin 105 of C-57 connector)
and the PCU (pin 5 of E-6 connector) for a short
to ground.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
6 1. Test the ESO solenoid valve control signal circuit between the ECM (pin 105 of C-57 connector)
and the PCU (pin 5 of E-6 connector) for an open
circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and corrosion on the ESO solenoid valve control
signal circuit at the harness connector of the
PCU (pin 5 of E-6 connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
8 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the ESO solenoid valve control
signal circuit at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 105 of C-57 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11
10 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11
11 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
6. Turn OFF the engine.
Does the DTC fail this ignition before the ECM turns
OFF?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 12
12 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-103
DTC P0216 (Symptom Code A, B) (Flash Code 54)
Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection time
r
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU.
The timing device changes the optimum injection
timing against various engine conditions. The
pressure of the fuel fed from the feed pump is
adjusted and it acts to the timing plunger by TCV
controlled fuel pressure. (
The TCV is installed to the
fuel injection pump rear side and it is controlled by dut
y
ratio cycle from the PCU.) The timing plunger is
connected to the cam ring by a ball pin. Axial
movement of the timing plunger is transferred to the
cam ring in the form of rotational movement.
Movement to the right of the timing plunge
r
advances injection timing.
If the PCU detects an
excessive difference between actual and desired fuel
injection timing, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
Symptom Code A
• The engine speed is higher than 700 RPM.
• The fuel injection quantity is higher than 4 mg/strk.
Symptom Code B
• The engine speed is higher than 2014 RPM.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Symptom Code A
• The PCU monitored actual fuel injection timing is
advanced more than desired by 3°CA for longe
r
than 12 seconds or retarded more than desired by
6°CA for longer than 12 seconds.
Symptom Code B
• The PCU monitored actual fuel injection timing is
oscillated higher than desired by 5.2°CA.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice:
• The fuel injection pump installation with incorrect
mechanical timing may set this DTC.
• This DTC most likely indicate loss fuel pressure by
restricted fuel line. Inspect the fuel line restriction
between the fuel injection pump and fuel tank.
• The fuel system from the fuel tank(s) to the fuel
injection pump is under a slight vacuum with the
engine running. As a result, air can enter the fuel
system if these connections are not tight or if there
is a crack in one of the fuel hoses. Air in the fuel
system will cause fuel injection pump internal
pressure fluctuations especially at high engine
speed and load, which may set this DTC.
• Improper fuel will cause this DTC to set. Inspect
fuel waxing or icing that is caused by an incorrect
fuel type used in winter season or water intrusion
in the fuel system.
• Contaminated fuel will cause this DTC to set.
Inspect the pipe connector fixing bolt (eye bolt) on
the fuel injection pump suction side.
Important:
If the fuel tank is empty or near empty, air might be
allowed to go into the fuel system. W ith air in the fuel
system, smooth flow of fuel into the fuel injection pump
is interrupted and this DTC may set. Perform bleeding
of fuel system after refilling. Refer to air bleeding
procedure in fuel system section.
DTC P0216 (Symptom Code A, B) (Flash Code 54)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007