TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-49
[ICC]
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4. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect spiral cable connector and ECM connector.
2. Check continuity between spiral cable harness connector (A)
and ECM harness connector (B).
3. Check continuity between spiral cable harness connector (A)
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness between spiral cable and ECM.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
5. CHECK COMBINATION SWITCH (SPIRAL CABLE)
Check continuity between spiral cable terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Perform “ENGINE” self-diagnosis. Refer to EC-123,
"CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE) or
EC-826, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for
VK45DE).
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Replace spiral cable.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 12 LASER BEAM OFFCNTRNKS004D6
1. ADJUST LASER BEAM AIMING
1. Adjust laser beam aiming. Refer to ACS-15, "
LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT"
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3. Check if “LASER BEAM OFFCNTR [C1A12]” (DTC 12) is indicated in self-diagnosis item in the display.
Is it indicated?
YES >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> INSPECTION END
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M3931 F108 67
Ye s
34 M71 99
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M3931
No
34
PKIB9339E
AB
Continuity
Terminal Terminal
31 18
Ye s
34 21
PKIB9340E
ACS-52
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
10. PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “ENGINE” self-diagnosis. Refer to EC-123, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE) or
EC-826, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE).
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
11 . CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC sensor integrated unit connector and ICC brake hold relay.
3. Check continuity between ICC sensor integrated unit harness
connector (A) and ICC brake hold relay harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between ICC sensor integrated unit harness
connector (A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC sensor integrated unit and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
12. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness between ICC brake hold
relay and ground.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E61 2 E80 2 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E61 2 No
PKIB9338E
ICC brake hold relay
connectorTerminal
GroundContinuity
E80 1 Yes
PKIB9341E
ACS-54
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
15. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor (A) and ECM harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor (A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and ECM.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
16. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ECM connector and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Perform “ACTIVE TEST” (“STOP LAMP”) with CONSULT-II, and make sure that stop lamp is illuminated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
17. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH WITH ABS DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT-II
With “ABS” “DATA MONITOR”, check if “STOP LAMP SW” are operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 20.
18. PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “ENGINE”self-diagnosis. Refer to EC-123, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE) or
EC-826, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE).
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> GO TO 19.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E80 5 M71 101 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E80 5 No
PKIB9344E
ACS-56
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
23. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector
(A) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness
connector (B).
4. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-II Functions (ABS)" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness between stop lamp switch and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 14 ECM CIRCUITNKS004D8
1. PERFORM ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” (DTC 100) other than “ECM CIRCUIT [C1A14]” (DTC 14) is indi-
cated in self-diagnosis item in the display.
Is it indicated?
YES >> 1. CAN communication inspection. Refer to ACS-61, "DTC 100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “ENGINE” self-diagnosis. Refer to EC-123, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE) or
EC-826, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE).
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E124 4 E30 30 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E124 4 No
PKIC0834E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
ACS-67
[ICC]
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4. CHECK CHIME OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Select “BUZZER” on “BCM”.
2. With “BUZZER” “ACTIVE TEST”, check if “IGN KEY WARN ALM” and “LIGHT WARN ALM” operate nor-
mally.
Does chime sound?
YES >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> 1. Replace combination meter.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
Symptom 6: Driving Force Is HuntingNKS004DP
1. PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
Perform “ENGINE” self-diagnosis. Refer to EC-123, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE) or EC-
826, "CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE).
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> Refer to ACS-67, "
Symptom 7: ICC System Frequently Cannot Detect the Vehicle Ahead/ Detec-
tion Zone Is Short" .
Symptom 7: ICC System Frequently Cannot Detect the Vehicle Ahead/ Detection
Zone Is Short
NKS004DQ
The detection function may become unstable in the following cases.
When the reflector of the vehicle ahead is deficient/ not clean enough to reflect the radar.
When driving a road with extremely sharp corners.
When the sensor cannot detect the reflector of the vehicle ahead as the vehicle ahead is passing a hill or
passing the peak.
1. VISUAL CHECK 1
Check ICC sensor integrated unit body window for contamination and foreign materials.
Is it found?
YES >> 1. If any, remove them.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. VISUAL CHECK 2
Check ICC sensor integrated unit body window for cracks and scratches.
Is it found?
YES >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> GO TO 3.
AT-1
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
C TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE
CONTENTS
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
INDEX FOR DTC ........................................................ 5
Alphabetical Index .................................................... 5
DTC No. Index ......................................................... 6
PRECAUTIONS .......................................................... 7
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” .................................................................. 7
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System
of A/T and Engine .................................................... 7
Precautions .............................................................. 8
Service Notice or Precautions .................................. 9
PREPARATION ......................................................... 10
Special Service Tools ............................................. 10
Commercial Service Tools ....................................... 11
A/T FLUID ................................................................. 12
Changing A/T Fluid ................................................ 12
Checking A/T Fluid ................................................. 13
A/T Fluid Cooler Cleaning ...................................... 14
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM .......................................... 17
Cross-Sectional View (VQ35DE Models for 2WD) ... 17
Cross-Sectional View (VK45DE Models for 2WD) ... 18
Cross-Sectional View (AWD Models) ..................... 19
Shift Mechanism ..................................................... 20
TCM Function ......................................................... 31
CAN Communication .............................................. 32
Input/Output Signal of TCM .................................... 32
Line Pressure Control ............................................ 33
Shift Control ........................................................... 34
Lock-up Control ...................................................... 37
Engine Brake Control ............................................. 38
Control Valve .......................................................... 38
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ............ 40
Introduction ............................................................ 40
OBD-II Function for A/T System ............................. 40
One or Two Trip Detection Logic of OBD-II ............ 40
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ................. 40
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ........................... 43
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ............................................ 44
DTC Inspection Priority Chart ................................ 44
Fail-safe ................................................................. 44How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and
Accurate Repair ...................................................... 46
A/T Electrical Parts Location .................................. 51
Circuit Diagram ....................................................... 52
Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis .................... 53
Check before Engine Is Started .............................. 57
Check at Idle ........................................................... 57
Cruise Test - Part 1 ................................................. 59
Cruise Test - Part 2 ................................................. 61
Cruise Test - Part 3 ................................................. 61
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs ....... 63
Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-Up Occurs/Releases ... 63
Symptom Chart ....................................................... 64
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values ........... 89
CONSULT-II Function (A/T) .................................... 90
Diagnostic Procedure without CONSULT-II ..........103
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE ............105
Description ............................................................105
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................105
Possible Cause .....................................................105
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................105
Wiring Diagram — AT — CAN ..............................106
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................107
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT ...................108
Description ............................................................108
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................108
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................108
Possible Cause .....................................................108
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................108
Wiring Diagram — AT — STSIG ..........................109
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................110
DTC P0700 TCM .....................................................112
Description ............................................................112
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................112
Possible Cause .....................................................112
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................112
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................112
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH .113
Description ............................................................113
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................113
AT-2Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45 On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................113
Possible Cause .....................................................113
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................113
Wiring Diagram — AT — PNP/SW .......................114
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................115
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR ....117
Description ............................................................117
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................117
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................117
Possible Cause .....................................................117
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................117
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................118
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REV-
OLUTION SENSOR) ...............................................119
Description ............................................................119
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................119
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................119
Possible Cause .....................................................119
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................119
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/T .........................121
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................122
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL ...................124
Description ............................................................124
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................124
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................124
Possible Cause .....................................................124
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................124
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................125
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SOLENOID VALVE .................................................126
Description ............................................................126
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................126
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................126
Possible Cause .....................................................126
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................126
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................127
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP) .128
Description ............................................................128
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................128
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................128
Possible Cause .....................................................128
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................128
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................129
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE .130
Description ............................................................130
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................130
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................130
Possible Cause .....................................................130
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................130
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................131
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR .......132
Description ............................................................132
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................132
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................132
Possible Cause .....................................................132
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................132
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................133
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT ..................................................................135Description ............................................................135
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................135
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................135
Possible Cause .....................................................135
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................135
Wiring Diagram — AT — FTS ...............................136
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................137
Component Inspection ..........................................139
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR .......140
Description ............................................................140
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................140
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................140
Possible Cause .....................................................140
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................140
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................141
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK .................................142
Description ............................................................142
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................142
Possible Cause .....................................................142
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................142
Judgement of A/T Interlock ...................................143
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................143
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING ...............145
Description ............................................................145
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................145
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................145
Possible Cause .....................................................145
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................145
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................146
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE ..147
Description ............................................................147
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................147
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................147
Possible Cause .....................................................147
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................147
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................148
DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
FUNCTION ..............................................................149
Description ............................................................149
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................149
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................149
Possible Cause .....................................................149
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................149
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................150
DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE ...151
Description ............................................................151
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................151
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................151
Possible Cause .....................................................151
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................151
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................152
DTC P1759 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
FUNCTION ..............................................................153
Description ............................................................153
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................153
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................153
Possible Cause .....................................................153
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................153
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................154
AT-3
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45 DTC P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE . 155
Description ........................................................... 155
CONSULT-II Reference Value .............................. 155
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 155
Possible Cause .................................................... 155
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 155
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 156
DTC P1764 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
FUNCTION .............................................................. 157
Description ........................................................... 157
CONSULT-II Reference Value .............................. 157
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 157
Possible Cause .................................................... 157
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 157
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 158
DTC P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH
SOLENOID VALVE ................................................. 159
Description ........................................................... 159
CONSULT-II Reference Value .............................. 159
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 159
Possible Cause .................................................... 159
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 159
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 160
DTC P1769 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH
SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION ............................. 161
Description ........................................................... 161
CONSULT-II Reference Value .............................. 161
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 161
Possible Cause .................................................... 161
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 161
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 162
DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
VALVE ..................................................................... 163
Description ........................................................... 163
CONSULT-II Reference Value .............................. 163
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 163
Possible Cause .................................................... 163
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 163
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 164
DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
VALVE FUNCTION ................................................. 165
Description ........................................................... 165
CONSULT-II Reference Value .............................. 165
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 165
Possible Cause .................................................... 165
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 165
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 166
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH .................. 167
Description ........................................................... 167
CONSULT-II Reference Value .............................. 167
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 167
Possible Cause .................................................... 167
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 167
Wiring Diagram — AT — MMSW ......................... 168
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 170
Component Inspection ......................................... 171
DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1 ............... 172
Description ........................................................... 172
CONSULT-II Reference Value .............................. 172On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................172
Possible Cause .....................................................172
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................172
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................173
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3 ...............174
Description ............................................................174
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................174
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................174
Possible Cause .....................................................174
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................174
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................175
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5 ...............176
Description ............................................................176
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................176
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................176
Possible Cause .....................................................176
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................176
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................177
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6 ...............178
Description ............................................................178
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................178
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................178
Possible Cause .....................................................178
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................178
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................179
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .180
Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN ............................180
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................181
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN
THROTTLE POSITION CIRCUIT ............................184
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................184
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................184
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT ......................................185
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................185
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................185
A/T INDICATOR CIRCUIT .......................................186
Description ............................................................186
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................186
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................186
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS ............187
Wiring Diagram — AT — NONDTC ......................187
A/T CHECK Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On . 190
Engine Cannot Be Started in “P” or “N” Position ..190
In “P” Position, Vehicle Moves When Pushed ......191
In “N” Position, Vehicle Moves ..............................192
Large Shock (“N” to “D” Position) .........................193
Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward in “R” Position .195
Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward in “D” Position . 197
Vehicle Cannot Be Started from D
1 ......................199
A/T Does Not Shift: D
1 → D2 ................................201
A/T Does Not Shift: D
2 → D3 ................................203
A/T Does Not Shift: D
3 → D4 ................................205
A/T Does Not Shift: D
4 → D5 ................................207
A/T Does Not Lock-up ..........................................209
A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up Condition ..................210
Lock-up Is Not Released ......................................212
Engine Speed Does Not Return to Idle ................212
Cannot Be Changed to Manual Mode ..................213
A/T Does Not Shift: 5th Gear → 4th Gear ............214