AT-172
DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001GQ
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd 4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 7 1 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 1 Front brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
PCIA0067E
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3 AT-173
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3PFP:25240
DescriptionNCS001GR
Fail-safe function to detect input clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001GS
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001GT
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1843 ATF PRES SW 3/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 3
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseNCS001GU
ATF pressure switch 3
Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001GV
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “3” “4” (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT- II.
If DTC (P1843) is detected, go to AT- 1 7 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1752) is detected, go to AT- 1 4 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 3 Input clutch engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
BCIA0031E
AT-174
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001GW
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd 4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 3”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 7 3 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 3 Input clutch engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
PCIA0067E
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5 AT-175
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5PFP:25240
DescriptionNCS001GX
Fail-safe function to detect direct clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001GY
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001GZ
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1845 ATF PRES SW 5/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 5
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseNCS001H0
ATF pressure switch 5
Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001H1
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “1” “2” (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT- II.
If DTC (P1845) is detected, go to AT- 1 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1762) is detected, go to AT- 1 5 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 5 Direct clutch engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
BCIA0031E
AT-176
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001H2
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (1st 2nd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 5”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 7 5 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 5 Direct clutch engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
PCIA0067E
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6 AT-177
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6PFP:25240
DescriptionNCS001H3
Fail-safe function to detect high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001H4
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001H5
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1846 ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseNCS001H6
ATF pressure switch 6
Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001H7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “2” “3” (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT- II.
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go to AT- 1 7 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1767) is detected, go to AT- 1 5 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 6 High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
BCIA0031E
AT-178
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001H8
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (2nd 3rd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 6”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 7 7 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 6 High and low reverse clutch engaged.
Refer to AT- 2 2
. ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged
Refer to AT- 2 2
. OFFPCIA0067E
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR- CUIT
AT-183
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
PFP:18002
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001HB
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001HC
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 2 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer to EC-121, "SELF-DIAG
RESULTS MODE" (for VQ35DE) or EC-784, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" (for VK45DE).
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POS Released accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POS Fully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator Pedal Operation Monitor Item
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
PCIA0070E