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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR EC-879
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3. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR EC-879
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3. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2254.png)
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR EC-879
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3. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-879, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-812, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0043Y
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between intake air temperature terminals 5
and 6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
Removal and InstallationNBS0043Z
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-177, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Continuity should exist.
Intake air temperature
°C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR EC-889
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR EC-889
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2264.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR EC-889
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0044C
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-819, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 L Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
66 B Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR EC-895
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3. CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70 °C (158 °F)] co INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR EC-895
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3. CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70 °C (158 °F)] co](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2270.png)
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR EC-895
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3. CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70 °C (158 °F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to CO-53, "
THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-812, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Refer to EC-882, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0044J
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS0044K
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-53, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
PBIB2005E
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-896
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS0044L
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-896
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS0044L
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2271.png)
EC-896
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS0044L
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 34
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0044M
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0044N
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90 °C (194 °F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1604E
Intake air temperature ° C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
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EC-898
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
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Component InspectionNBS0044P
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor termi-
nals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
Removal and InstallationNBS0044Q
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-177, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Intake air temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-901
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DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004KF
The air fu INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-901
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Component DescriptionNBS004KF
The air fu](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2276.png)
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-901
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DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004KF
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004KG
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004KH
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 1.5V.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit
is open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2) B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-907
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2282.png)
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-907
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004KL
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-819, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 P A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
57 G A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 L Approximately 2.3V
76 R Approximately 3.1V
77 OR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-911
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DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004KN
The air fu INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-911
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Component DescriptionNBS004KN
The air fu](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2286.png)
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-911
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DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004KN
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004KO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004KP
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131
0131
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
P0151
0151
(Bank 2)