
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-140 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit LowS6RW0D1104054
Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1DTC recheck
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn OFF ignition switch.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is DTC P0601 or P0607 still indicated?Go to Step 2. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
2ECM reprogramming check
Was reprogramming of ECM executed?Execute reprogramming
of ECM correctly once
again.Go to step 3.
3ECM power and ground circuit check
1) Check that ECM power supply circuit and ECM ground
circuit is in good condition referring to “ECM Power and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair ECM power or
ground circuit.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
3
461E01-29
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
5
RED/WHTGRN/WHT
GRN
RED
E01-30
C01-48
BLK/WHT
YEL/GRN
YEL/GRN
WHT
2 7
8 9WHT
WHT/BLU
BLKE01-31
I6RW0D110045-01
1. ECM 4. Main fuse box 7. “ST SIG” fuse
2. Starter motor 5. Starting motor control relay 8. “ST MOT” fuse
3. Ignition switch 6. “IG COIL” fuse 9. “IGN” fuse

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-142 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Starter signal check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Start engine, measure voltage between “C01-48”
terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.Go to Step 3.
3Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect starting motor control relay in individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to starting motor control
relay at “RED/WHT”, “RED”, “WHT”, and “YEL/GRN”
wire terminals.
3) Disconnect connector from starting motor.
4) Measure voltage between “C01-48” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V?Go to Step 4. “YEL/GRN” wire is
shorted to power circuit.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “RED/WHT” wire terminal of
starting motor control relay connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V?Check starting motor
control relay. If OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty ignition switch,
check ignition switch
referring to “Ignition
Switch Inspection in
Section 9C”.
If ignition switch is OK,
check for short circuit
between ignition switch
and starting motor
control relay to power
circuit.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-146 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2102: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit LowS6RW0D1104058
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
4Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Check throttle actuator referring to “Throttle Actuator
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle
body assembly. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is lower than specified
value for specified time even if throttle actuator control relay is turned on.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
45” and “E01-32” terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between “E01-32” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3Is “THR MOT” fuse in good condition?Go to Step 4. Replace fuse and check
for short in circuits
connected to this fuse.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-148 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC P2111: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck OpenS6RW0D1104060
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC. Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator control relay from individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control
relay at “BLK/RED”, “GRY”, “BRN” and “GRN” wire
terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between engine ground and “E01-32”
terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 3. “GRN” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
3Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E01-
45” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 4. “BRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
4Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main
Relay, Fuel Pump Relay, Starting Motor Control Relay,
Throttle Actuator Control Relay and Radiator Cooling
Fan Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace throttle
actuator control relay.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Throttle position does not change by specified value during diagnosing throttle
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic)• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-177
C01-48YEL/
GRNStarting motor
signal0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
6 – 14 V While engine cranking.
C01-49 — — — — —
C01-50WHT/
BLUGround of ECM for
shield wireBelow 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-51 — — — — —
C01-52 — — — — —
C01-53RED/
BLKManifold absolute
pressure (MAP)
sensor signal (if
equipped)Approx. 4 V
(“Reference
waveform No.17: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
with barometric pressure
at 100 kPa, 760 mmHg.
—
0.4 – 2.0 V
(“Reference
waveform No.18: ”)While engine running at
specified idle speed after
warmed up with
barometric pressure at
100 kPa, 760 mmHg.
C01c01-
54GRNThrottle position
sensor (main)
signal0.75 – 1.08 VIgnition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
idle position after warmed
up engine.
—
3.67 – 4.24 V
(“Reference
waveform No.29: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
full depressed position
after warmed up engine.
C01-55GRY/
BLUGround for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-56 REDKnock sensor
signal2 – 3 V
(“Reference
waveform No.19: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.20: ”)Ignition switch turned ON.
— Engine running at 4000 r/
min. after warmed up.
C01-57 ORN Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-58BLK/
ORNGround for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-59GRN/
WHTOil control valve
ground (for engine
with VVT system)Below 1.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-60GRN/
REDOil control valve
output (for engine
with VVT system)*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.21: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.22: ”)At the moment of ignition
switch turned ON.Output signal is active
high pulse. Duty ratio
varies depending on
vehicle condition. Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
E01-1BLK/
REDMain power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-2WHT/
REDPower source for
ECM internal
memory10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-3 REDCAN (high)
communication line
(active high signal)
to ABS control
module*2.5 – 4.5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.23: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.CAN communication line
signal is pulse. Pulse
signal displayed with a
regular frequency with
varies depending on
engine condition.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-179
E01-26RED/
BLUEPS signal10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
0 – 1 VWith engine running at idle
speed, and steering wheel
turned to the right or left as
far as it stops.
E01-27 — — — — —
E01-28YEL/
BLKSerial
communication line
for immobilizer coil
antenna10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-29BLK/
WHTIgnition switch
signal0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned OFF.
—
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON.
E01-30 WHTStarting motor
control relay output0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
0 – 1 VIgnition switch is turned to
ST (engine cranking)
position.
E01-31 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-32 GRNPower supply of
throttle actuator
drive circuit10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-33 — — — — —
E01-34 REDOutput for 5 V
power source of
APP sensor (sub)4.5 – 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-35 BRNOutput for 5 V
power source of
APP sensor (main)4.5 – 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-36 YELAPP sensor (sub)
signal0.37 – 0.38 VIgnition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
idle position after warmed
up engine.
—
1.70 – 2.00 V
(“Reference
waveform No.30: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
full depressed position
after warmed up engine.
E01-37 GRNAPP sensor (main)
signal0.75 – 0.85 VIgnition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
idle position after warmed
up engine.
—
3.46 – 4.24 V
(“Reference
waveform No.30: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
full depressed position
after warmed up engine.
E01-38 — — — — —
E01-39 — — — — —
E01-40 — — — — —
E01-41 — — — — —
E01-42 — — — — —
E01-43 — — — — —
E01-44 — — — — —
E01-45 BRNThrottle actuator
control relay output0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON. — Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-199
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Step Action Yes No
1Fuel pump control system check for operation
Is fuel pump heard to operate 2 sec. after ignition switch is
turned ON?Fuel pump circuit is in
good condition.Go to Step 2.
2Fuel pump relay power supply check
1) Disconnect fuel pump relay from individual circuit fuse
box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel pump relay at each
terminal.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
“BLK/WHT” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector
and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “BLK/WHT” wire is open
or shorted to ground
circuit.
3Fuel pump relay power supply check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/
RED” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector and
engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
4Fuel pump relay check
1) Check fuel pump relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel
Pump Relay, Starting Motor Control Relay, Throttle
Actuator Control Relay and Radiator Cooling Fan Relay
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is relay in good condition?Go to Step 5. Faulty relay.
5Fuel pump relay drive signal check
1) Connect fuel pump relay to individual circuit fuse box
No.1.
2) Connect voltmeter between “E01-15” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
3) Measure voltage 2 second after ignition switch is turned
ON.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6. “GRN/WHT” wire is
open circuit or shorted
to ground circuit.
I2RH01110132-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-204 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
9Check wire circuit
1) Install “A/C” fuse “20 A” to individual circuit fuse box
No.1.
2) Connect A/C condenser cooling fan control relay to
individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turn
OFF.
3) Start engine then turn ON A/C switch and blower motor
switch.
4) Measure voltage between engine ground and “RED”
wire terminal in A/C condenser fan harness connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 10. Open wire in “RED”
circuit.
10Check wire circuit
1) Disconnect connector from A/C condenser cooling fan
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of A/C
condenser cooling fan connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 1
Ω?Go to Step 11. Open or high resistance
wire in “BLK” circuit.
11Check A/C condenser cooling fan
1) Check A/C condenser cooling fan operates referring to
“Condenser Cooling Fan Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty A/C condenser
cooling fan. Step Action Yes No