Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-138 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0533: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit HighS6RW0D1104052
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0532: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle and turn both A/C switch and heater blower switch ON (turn ON air conditioning) for 3 min. or
more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is higher than specified
value.
(1 driving detection logic but MIL does not light up)• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• MAP sensor
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connector from A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor at “GRY/RED”, “RED/BLU” and “ORN” wire
terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connectors from MAP sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Faulty MAP sensor. “GRY/RED” wire is open
or shorted to power
circuit.
4A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “RED/BLU” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-139
DTC P0601 / P0602 / P0607: Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error / Control Module
Programming Error / Control Module Performance
S6RW0D1104053
System Description
Internal control module is installed in ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it at idle if possible.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.5A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “RED/BLU” wire terminal of
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector and “E01-55”
terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 2
Ω?“RED/BLU” wire is
shorted to power supply
circuit.“RED/BLU” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
6A/C refrigerant pressure sensor ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
engine ground and “ORN” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 8. Go to Step 7.
7ECM ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E01-
54” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“ORN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.ECM grounds “C01-58”,
“C01-15”, “C01-30” and/
or “E01-31” is open or
high resistance circuit.
8A/C refrigerant pressure sensor check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor referring to “A/C
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection in
Section 7B” or “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its
Circuit Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0601:
Data write error or check sum error
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0602:
Data programming error
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
DTC P0607:
Data programming error
(1 driving cycle detection logic)ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-144 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / PerformanceS6RW0D1104057
Wiring Diagram2Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) With engine running, measure voltage between “E01-2”
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Poor “E01-2”
connection or
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.“DOME” fuse blown,
“WHT” or “WHT/RED”
wire is circuit open or
short circuit. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE01-31 BLK
BLK/RED
RED
BRN
BLU
GRN
GRNGRY
WHT
BLK
GRY
BLK/REDE01-16
E01-45
E01-32
C01-45
C01-44
C01-43
C01-54
C01-40
C01-42
C01-41
1-1
1-2
1-33
45
867
109
E01-29 GRNBLK/WHT
WHT
YEL
I6RW0D110047-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly 3. ECM 8. “IGN” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. Throttle position sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 10. Ignition switch
1-3. Throttle position sensor (sub) 6. “THR MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-149
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC P2119: Throttle Actuator Control Throttle Body Range / PerformanceS6RW0D1104061
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC. Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Throttle valve visual check
1) Check that there isn’t any foreign matter caught between
throttle valve and throttle body housing referring to
“Throttle Valve Visual Check” under “Electric Throttle
Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Take it out after
removing throttle body
and clean inside of
throttle body thoroughly.
3Throttle valve operation check
1) Check operation of throttle valve referring to “Throttle
Valve Operation Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 4. Replace electric throttle
body assembly.
4Throttle actuator operation check
1) Check operation of throttle actuator referring to “Throttle
Actuator Operation Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 5. Replace electric throttle
body assembly.
5Throttle position sensor performance check
1) Check performance of throttle position sensor referring
to “Throttle Position Sensor Performance Check” under
“Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection
in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle
body assembly.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between the measured (actual) throttle valve opening angle and the
target throttle valve opening angle which is calculated based on accelerator pedal
opening angle and engine condition is more than specification for specified time.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle actuator circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-150 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Electric throttle body assembly system check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check each voltage of “TP
Sensor 1 Volt” and “TP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan
tool when accelerator pedal is idle position and fully
depressed.
Is displayed each TP sensor value as described voltage in
“Scan Tool Data”?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body
assembly with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body
assembly at “BLU” and “YEL” wire terminals.
3) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
4) Check for proper connection to ECM at “C01-45” and
“C01-44” terminals.
5) Measure resistance at following connector terminals.
• Between “BLU” wire terminal of electric throttle body
assembly connector and “C01-45” terminal of ECM
connector
• Between “YEL” wire terminal of electric throttle body
assembly connector and “C01-44” terminal of ECM
connector
Is each resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 4. “BLU” wire and/or “YEL”
wire is open or high
resistance.
4Electric throttle body assembly check
1) Check electric throttle body assembly referring to
“Electric Throttle Body Assembly and Its Circuit Check”
under “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle
body assembly.
“WHT”
“YEL”“RED”
“GRN” “BLU”“BLK”
I5RW0C110016-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-151
DTC P2122: Pedal Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Low InputS6RW0D1104062
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BRN
GRN
BLU
RED
YEL
WHT
E01-35
E01-37
E01-52
E01-34
E01-36
E01-51
E01-505 V
5 V 1
1-132
1-2
BLK
I6RW0D110048-01
1. APP sensor assembly 1-2. APP sensor (sub) 3. Ground of APP sensor for shield wire
1-1. APP sensor (main) 2. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is lower than specified value.
(1 driving detection logic)• APP sensor (main) circuit
• APP sensor assembly
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor assembly
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-152 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2APP sensor assembly mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor assembly has been mounted to
vehicle body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK?Go to Step 3. Reinstall APP sensor
assembly properly
referring to “Accelerator
Pedal Position (APP)
Sensor Assembly
Removal and
Installation in Section
1C”.
3APP sensor (main) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 1 Volt”
displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage below 0.167 V?Go to Step 4. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
4ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from APP sensor assembly with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor assembly at
“BRN”, “GRN” and “BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of
APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 5.
5ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
35” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “E01-35” terminal of
ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?“BRN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Go to Step 6.
"GRN" "BLU" "BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-153
DTC P2123: Pedal Position Sensor (Main) Circuit High InputS6RW0D1104063
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Pedal Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.6Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E01-35” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“BRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
7Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
37”, “E01-52” and “E01-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal
of APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
8Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “E01-37” and each “E01-
52”, “E01-51”, “E01-50” terminals of ECM connector with
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is each resistance infinity?Go to Step 9. “GRN” wire is shorted to
“BLU” wire and/or
“WHT” wire and/or
“E01-50” circuit.
9Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of
APP sensor assembly connector and “E01-37” terminal
of ECM connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 10. “GRN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
10APP sensor assembly check
1) Check APP sensor (main) referring to “Accelerator Pedal
Position (APP) Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace APP sensor
assembly. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is higher than specified value.
(1 driving detection logic)• APP sensor (main) circuit
• APP sensor assembly
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor assembly