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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Run engine at idle speed.
3) Check if any DTC is detecte d referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC C1122 still detected? Go to Step 3. Check intermittent
trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”.
3 DTC check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is there any DTC related to engine speed? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Engine speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector.
2) Check P/S control module connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “E52-12” wire terminal of P/S control module connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect ECM connector.
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module and ECM at each “Engine speed signal circuit” terminal.
3) If connections are OK, chec k that “Engine speed signal
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit” wire is infinity between its terminal and other terminals
at ECM and P/S control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit” terminal are less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit” between its terminal and vehicle body ground is
infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Engine speed signal circuit” and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair engine speed
signal circuit.
6 ECM voltage check
1) Connect P/S control mo dule and ECM connectors.
2) Check ECM for engine speed signal and vehicle speed signal output voltage to P/S control module referring to
“Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-36 Power Assisted Steering System:
Voltage Check1) Remove console box.
2) Check for voltage at each terminal with co nnectors connected to the P/S control module.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm if the battery voltage is 11 V or
more when ignition switch is ON.
*: The voltage of this circuit may not be checked by voltmeter. If so, use oscilloscope.
Terminal Wire colorCircuit Normal voltage Remarks
E49-1 GRN Main power supply for
internal memory and P/S
motor 10 – 14 V
—
E49-2 BLK Ground for P/S control
module Below 0.3 V
—
E51-1 BLK Motor output 1 *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”, “Reference
waveform No.2:
”and “Reference
waveform No.3: ”) • Engine idling and steering wheel at
straight position
• Voltage between “E51-1” and vehicle body ground
E51-2 RED Motor output 2 *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”, “Reference
waveform No.2: ” and “Reference
waveform No.3: ”) • Engine idling and steering wheel at
straight position
• Voltage between “E51-2” and vehicle body ground
E52-1 LT GRN/BLK Ignition switch signal for P/S
control module 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
E52-2 — —— —
E52-3 — —— —
E52-4 PPL Vehicle speed signal *0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.9”
under “Inspection of
ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.) • Ignition switch ON
•Front left tire tu
rned quickly with right
tire locked
E52-5 GRY “EPS” warning light 0 V “EPS” warning light OFF
E52-6 BLU Torque sensor signal (Sub) About 0 – 2.5 V
• Steering wheel with left turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
About 2.5 V Steering wheel at free
About 2.5 – 6 V • Steering wheel with right turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
E52-7 — —— —
E52-8 GRN Main power supply for torque
sensor About 12 V• Ignition switch ON
• Check voltage between “E52-8” and
“E52-9” terminals
E52-9 BRN Ground for torque sensors Below 0.3 V —
E52-10 — —— —
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E52-11 PPL/WHT Data link connector——
E52-12 BRN Engine speed signal *0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.30” and “Reference
waveform No.31”
under “Inspection of
ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.) Engine idling
E52-13 — —— —
E52-14 RED/BLU P/S operation signal (idle up
signal) About 12 V Ignition switch ON
0 – 1 V Engine idling and turned steering
wheel to the right or left until it stops
E52-15 — —— —
E52-16 YEL Torque sensor internal failure
signal About 5 V At the moment of Ignition switch ON
0 V Ignition switch ON
E52-17 — —— —
E52-18 WHT Torque sensor signal (Main) About 0 – 2.5 V
• Steering wheel with left turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
About 2.5 V Steering wheel at free
About 2.5 – 6 V • Steering wheel with right turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
E52-19 GRY Ground for shield wire Below 0.3 V—
E52-20 RED 5 V reference power supply
for torque sensor About 5 V• Ignition switch ON
• Check voltage between “E52-20”
and “E52-9” terminals
Terminal Wire color
Circuit Normal voltage Remarks
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9C-13 Instrumentation / Driver Info. / Horn:
CD Player
Auto Volume Control System
Remote Audio Control Switch Symptom Diagnosis (If Equipped)S7RS0B9304018
ConditionPossible cause Correction / Reference Item
CD-ROM does not insert Another CD-ROM already inserted Eject CD-ROM.
Circuit fuse blown Replace fuse and check for short circuit.
Wiring and/or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Extraneous material come to be mixed
CD player Clear extraneous material from CD player or
replace radio assembly.
Radio assembly faulty Replace radio assembly.
CD-ROM does not eject Circuit fuse blown Replace fuse and check for short circuit.
Wiring and/or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Extraneous material come to be mixed
in CD player Clear extraneous material from CD player or
replace radio assembly.
Radio assembly faulty Replace radio assembly.
CD player does not load
CD-ROM CD-ROM faulty
—
CD-ROM inserted wit h incorrect side upInsert correctly.
Temperature in cabin is too hot —
Water droplets form on internal lens Dry about 1 hour with power on.
Radio assembly faulty Replace radio assembly.
Sound skips or is noisy CD-ROM faulty —
Driving vibration —
Water droplets form on internal lens Dry about 1 hour with power on.
Radio assembly installed incorrectly Install correctly.
Radio assembly faulty Replace radio assembly.
CD player is operative,
but all speakers does not
sound Wiring and/or grounding faulty
Repair as necessary.
Radio assembly faulty Replace radio assembly.
Individual speaker is
noisy or inoperative Wiring and/or grounding faulty
Repair as necessary.
Speaker faulty Replace speaker.
Radio assembly faulty Replace radio assembly.
Sound quality or volume
is poor CD-ROM faulty
—
Wiring and/or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Speaker installed incorrectly Install correctly.
Speaker faulty Replace speaker.
ConditionPossible cause Correction / Reference Item
Sound volume does not
vary according to
changes of vehicle speed Auto volume control system is “OFF”
mode
Select auto volume control.
Vehicle speed signal faulty Check vehicle speed signal referring to
“Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection (For Audio
Unit) (If Equipped)”.
Wiring and/or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
ECM faulty Check input and output signal of ECM referring
to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in
Section 1A”
Radio assembly faulty Replace radio assembly.
ConditionPossible cause Correction / Reference Item
Audio system is
operative, but remote
control switch does not
control audio system Remote audio control switch faulty
Check remote audio control switch referring to
“Remote Audio Control Switch Inspection (If
Equipped)”.
Contact coil faulty Replace contact coil.
Wiring and/or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Radio assembly faulty Replace radio assembly.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Table of Contents 10- i
10
Section 10
CONTENTS
Control Systems
Precautions ............................................... 10-1
Precautions........................................................... 10-1
Precautions for Control Systems......................... 10-1
Body Electrical Contro l System ........... 10B-1
Precautions......................................................... 10B-1
Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble ................... 10B-1
General Description ........................................... 10B-1 BCM General Description ................................. 10B-1
CAN Communication System Description......... 10B-2
Theft Deterrent Light ......................................... 10B-3
Security Alarm Description (If Equipped) .......... 10B-3
Schematic and Routing Diagram ...................... 10B-4 Body Electrical Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram .......................................................... 10B-4
Connector Layout Diagram of BCM and Junction Block Assembly ................................ 10B-7
Component Locatio n ......................................... 10B-8
BCM and Related System Component Location .......................................................... 10B-8
Diagnostic Information an d Procedures .......... 10B-9
BCM Self-Diagnosis Function ........................... 10B-9
Body Electrical Control System Check............ 10B-10
Scan Tool Data ............................................... 10B-12
DTC Table ....................................................... 10B-14
DTC Check ..................................................... 10B-14
DTC Clearance ............................................... 10B-15
BCM Power Circuit and Ground Circuit Check 10B-16
DTC B1133 (DTC No. 1133): Battery Voltage Too High ....................................................... 10B-17
DTC B1141 / DTC B1142 (No. 1141 / No. 1142): Outside Air Temperature (Ambient
Temp.) Sensor Circuit Ma lfunction ................ 10B-18
DTC B1150 (No. 1150): Air Bag Communication Circuit Malfunction .............. 10B-19
DTC B1157 (No. 1157): Air Bag Deployment Signal Input ................................................... 10B-20
DTC B1170 (No. 1170 ): EEPROM Access
Error .............................................................. 10B-21
DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control
Module .......................................................... 10B-21
DTC U1073 (No. 1073): Control Module Communication Bus Off ................................ 10B-24 DTC U1100 (No. 1100): Lost Communication
with ECM ....................................................... 10B-25
DTC U1101 (No. 1101): Lost Communication with TCM ....................................................... 10B-27
DTC U1144 (No. 1144): Lost Communication with Keyless Start Control Module ................ 10B-29
Inspection of BCM and its Circuits .................. 10B-31
Repair Instructions ........... ...............................10B-39
BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly) Removal and Installation ............................... 10B-39
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and Installation .............................................. 10B-39
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Inspection ... 10B-39
Security Alarm Mode Selection Procedure (If Equipped) ...................................................... 10B-39
Special Tools and Equipmen t .........................10B-40
Special Tool .................................................... 10B-40
Immobilizer Control Syst em ................. 10C-1
Precautions.........................................................10C-1
Precautions in Diagnosing Troubles .................10C-1
Precaution in Replacing ECM ...........................10C-1
Precautions in Handli ng Immobilizer Control
System ............................................................10C-1
General Description ...........................................10C-2 Immobilizer Control System Introduction ..........10C-2
Immobilizer Control System Components Location...........................................................10C-3
On-Board Diagnostic System Description (Self-diagnosis Function) ................................10C-3
Schematic and Routing Diag ram ......................10C-4
Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram...........................................................10C-4
Diagnostic Information an d Procedures ..........10C-5
Immobilizer Control System Check ...................10C-5
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check.............10C-5
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearance ......10C-6
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table ..............10C-6
Scan Tool Data .................................................10C-7
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop ..10C-7
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine Starts...................................................10C-8
DTC P1614: Transponder Re sponse Error .......10C-9
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DTC P1615: ID Code Does Not Registered (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system
only) ................................................................10C-9
DTC P1616: Different Registration ID Codes (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system
only) ..............................................................10C-10
DTC P1618: CAN Communication Error (Reception Error for Keyless Start Control
Module) (Vehicle equipped with keyless
start system only) ..........................................10C-11
DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication Line Error ......................................................10C-12
DTC P1622: EEPROM Reading / Writing Error ..............................................................10C-13
DTC P1623: Unregistered Transponder .........10C-13
DTC P1625: Immobilizer An tenna Error..........10C-14
DTC P1636: Immobilizer Information Registration Failure .......................................10C-14
DTC P1638: Immobilizer Information Mismatched ...................................................10C-15
Inspection of Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) and Its Circuit ....... ...............................10C-16
Repair Instructions ........... ...............................10C-18
Immobilizer Control Mo dule (ICM) Removal
and Installation ..............................................10C-18
Registration of the Ignition Key .......................10C-18
Procedure after ECM Replacement ................10C-18
Special Tools and Equipmen t .........................10C-19
Special Tool ....................................................10C-19
Keyless Start System ....... ......................10E-1
General Description ........................................... 10E-1
Keyless Start System Description ..................... 10E-1
Parts and Functions .......................................... 10E-2
Keyless Engine Start Function .......................... 10E-3
Door Lock Function of Keyless Start System .... 10E-4
Operation Area of Remote Controller................ 10E-5
Alarm Function .................................................. 10E-6
CAN Communication System Description......... 10E-6
Schematic and Routing Diagram ...................... 10E-7 Keyless Start System El ectric Wiring Circuit
Diagram .......................................................... 10E-7
Diagnostic Information and Procedures .......... 10E-8 Precautions in Diagnosing Troubles ................. 10E-8
Self-Diagnosis Function .................................... 10E-8
Keyless Start System Diagn osis Introduction ... 10E-8 Keyless Start System Chec
k ............................. 10E-8
Customer Questionnaire (E xample) .................. 10E-9
Key Indicator Lamp Check .............................. 10E-10
DTC Check...................................................... 10E-10
DTC Table ....................................................... 10E-11
DTC Clearance ............................................... 10E-12
Keyless Start System Symp tom Diagnosis ..... 10E-12
Keyless Start System Operation Inspection .... 10E-13
Door Lock Operation (Keyless Start System) . 10E-14
Inspection of Keyless Start Control Module and Its Circuits .............................................. 10E-14
No DTC Detection After Performing DTC Check ............................................................ 10E-18
Key Indicator Lamp Circuit Check (Key indicator lamp doesn’t light when ignition
knob switch is pushed.) ................................. 10E-20
Keyless Start Control Module Power and Ground Circuit Check .................................... 10E-22
DTC No. 11: Communi cation Error with
Steering Lock Unit ......................................... 10E-23
DTC No. 13 / No. 14: Release Signal Error from Steering Lock Unit / Steering Lock Unit
Malfunction .................................................... 10E-24
DTC No. 21 / No. 22: Internal Error of Keyless Start Control Module (EEPROM reading
error) / (EEPROM writing error) ............ ........ 10E-24
DTC No. 31: Lost Commun ication with BCM .. 10E-25
DTC No. 33: Control Module Communication
Bus Off .......................................................... 10E-27
DTC No. 51 / No. 52 / No. 53: Driver Side / Passenger Side / Rear End Door Request
Switch Failure................................................ 10E-28
Repair Instructions ............ .............................. 10E-30
Antennas and Request Switches Removal and Installation .............................................. 10E-30
Front Door (Driver and Passenger Side), Rear End Door Request Switch Inspection............ 10E-31
Steering Lock Unit Removal and Installation .. 10E-31
Steering Lock Unit Inspection ......................... 10E-31
Front Door Lock Switch In spection ................. 10E-31
Keyless Start Control Module Removal and Installation ..................................................... 10E-32
Remote Controller Inspection.......................... 10E-32
Replacement of Remote Controller Battery .... 10E-32
Registration Procedure for Remote Controller
ID Code ......................................................... 10E-33
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-25 Body Electrical Control System:
DTC U1100 (No. 1100): Lost Communication with ECMS7RS0BA204015
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC. 3
DTC check of BCM
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules other than BCM.
4) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Disconnect connectors
of control modules other
than the one whose
connector is
disconnected in Step 3)
one by one and check
that DTC U1073 is
detected by BCM each
time connector is
disconnected. When
DTC U1073 is not
detected by BCM while
checking in this way, go
to description under
“NO” below. If DTC
U1073 is detected by
BCM even when
connectors of all control
modules that use CAN
communication with
BCM are disconnected,
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and
ground circuit of control
module disconnect in
Step 3). If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good control module
disconnected in Step 3)
and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
BCM can not receive CAN data from ECM for longer than specified
time continuously. • CAN communication circuit
• BCM (included in junction block assembly)
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-26
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U1100 (No. 1100) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073)
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No.
1073): Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error) in
Section 1A”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check ABS/ESP ® control module for DTC.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 4E” or “DTC
U1073: Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 4F”.Go to Step 4.
4 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1100 (No. 1100) detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
5 DTC check of ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check DTC for ABS/ESP ® control module.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 7.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connector s from ECM and ABS/ESP ®
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and ABS/ESP ® control module for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Check ECM power and
ground circuit. If circuit
is OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
Repair circuit.
7 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connector s from BCM and ABS/ESP ®
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between BCM and ABS/ESP ® control module for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 8. Repair circuit.
8 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 7 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 9. Repair circuit.