Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-57
DTC B1513: Temperature Control Actuator and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area8
Position sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “WHT/BLU” wire terminal
of air flow control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 9. “WHT/BLU” wire
shorted to ground
circuit.
9 Position sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “WHT/BLU” wire terminal of
air flow control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 10. “WHT/BLU” wire
shorted to other circuit.
10 Position sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect HVAC control module connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of air flow control actuator connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 12. Go to Step 11.
11 Position sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “G52-3” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “ORN” wire open or high
resistance circuit.
HVAC control module
faulty.
12 Air flow control actuator check
1) Check air flow control actuator referring to “Air Flow
Control Actuator Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module
faulty.
Air flow control actuator
faulty.
Step Action Yes No
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
M 12V
5V 5V
YEL
WHT
GRY/BLU
GRY/RED
2
1
ORN
G51-3
G51-4
G52-1
G52-13
G52-3
3
4
I5RS0A722013-01
1. HVAC control module 2. Temperature control actuator 3. To air flow control actuator 4. To other sensors
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Difference between target opening an d actual opening is higher than
specified value even though temperature control actuator has operated for 16
seconds. • Temperature control actuator circuit
• Temperature control linkage
• Temperature control actuator
• HVAC unit
• HVAC control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-60 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1514: Air Flow Control Actuator and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When DTC B1502, B1503 and B1513 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit open.
• When DTC B1513 is indicated together, it is possible that “WHT” wire circuit open.
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
M 12V
5V 5V
WHT/BLU
WHT
BRN/WHT
BRN/YEL
2
1
ORN
G51-1
G51-2
G52-1
G52-14
G52-3
3
4
I5RS0A722014-01
1. HVAC control module 2. Air flow control actuator3. To temperature control actuator 4. To other sensors
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Difference between target opening and actual opening is higher than
specified value even though air flow control actuator has operated for 16
seconds. • Air flow control actuator circuit
• Air flow control linkage
• Air flow control actuator
• HVAC unit
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1512? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Visual check
1) Check if there is any obstruction in operating range of
actuator linkage and if actuator linkage operates
smoothly.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Obstruction in operating
range of actuator
linkage, actuator linkage
faulty and/or internal
fault of HVAC unit.
3 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connector from air flow control actuator with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to air flow control actuator
connector at “BRN/WHT” and “BRN/YEL” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN/WHT” wire terminal of air flow control actuator connector and
vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON when
air flow selector is operation to DEF direction.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 4.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8-ii Table of Contents
DTC B1062 / B1066: Driver / Passenger Side-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance Low .......... 8B-67
DTC B1063 / B1067: Driver / Passenger Side- Air Bag Initiator Circuit S hort to Ground .......... 8B-70
DTC B1064 / B1068: Driver / Passenger Side- Air Bag Initiator Circu it Short to Power
Circuit .............................................................. 8B-73
DTC B1071: Forward-Sensor Performance Problem ........................................................... 8B-76
DTC B1072: Forward-Sensor Communication Error ................................................................ 8B-76
DTC B1073: Forward-Sensor Circuit Short to Ground ............................................................ 8B-76
DTC B1074: Forward-Sensor Circuit Short to Power Circuit or Open ..................................... 8B-78
DTC B1081 / B1091: Driver / Passenger Side- Sensor Performance Probl em ......................... 8B-80
DTC B1082 / B1092: Driver / Passenger Side- Sensor Communication Erro r .......................... 8B-80
DTC B1083 / B1093: Driver / Passenger Side- Sensor Circuit Short to Ground ....................... 8B-80
DTC B1084 / B1094: Driver / Passenger Side- Sensor Circuit Short to Power Circuit or
Open ............................................................... 8B-81
DTC B1085 / B1095: Wrong Side-Sensor (Driver Side / Passenger) ID ........................... 8B-83
DTC B1361 / B1365: Driver / Passenger Side Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance
High ................................................................. 8B-84
DTC B1362 / B1366: Driver / Passenger Side Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance
Low ................................................................. 8B-86
DTC B1363 / B1367: Driver / Passenger Side Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Short to
Ground ............................................................ 8B-88
DTC B1364 / B1368: Driver / Passenger Side Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Short to
Power Circuit ................................................... 8B-90
Contact Coil Cable and Its Circuit Check .......... 8B-93 Inspection of Intermittent and Poor
Connections .................................................... 8B-95
Repair and Inspection Required after Accident .......................................................... 8B-96
Repair Instructions ............ ................................8B-98
Disabling Air Bag System.................................. 8B-98
Enabling Air Bag System .................................. 8B-99
SDM Removal and Installation ........................ 8B-100
SDM Inspection ............................................... 8B-101
Driver Air Bag (Inflato r) Module Removal and
Installation ..................................................... 8B-101
Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module Inspection ..... 8B-103
Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and Installation .............................................. 8B-103
Passenger Air Bag (I nflator) Module
Inspection ...................................................... 8B-105
Side-Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
Installation ..................................................... 8B-105
Side-Air Bag (Inflator) Inspection .................... 8B-107
Side Curtain-Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and Installation ............................... 8B-107
Side Curtain-Air Bag (Inflator) Module Inspection ...................................................... 8B-109
Forward-Sensor Removal and Installation ...... 8B-109
Forward-Sensor In spection ............................. 8B-110
Side-Sensor Removal and Installation ............ 8B-110
Side-Sensor Inspection ................................... 8B-111
Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module Repair
Harness Installation....................................... 8B-112
Air Bag (Inflator) Module and Seat Belt Pretensioner Disposal ................................... 8B-113
Deployed Air Bag (Inflator) Module and Activated Seat Belt Pretensioner Disposal.... 8B-124
Specifications .................. .................................8B-125
Tightening Torque Specifications .................... 8B-125
Special Tools and Equipmen t .........................8B-125
Use of Special Tools ....................................... 8B-125
Recommended Service Material ..................... 8B-127
Special Tool .................................................... 8B-127
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8A-1 Seat Belts:
Restraint
Seat Belts
Precautions
Precautions on Service and Diagnosis of Seat
Belt
S7RS0B8100001
WARNING!
If replacing seat belt is necessary, replace
buckle and seat belt assembly together as a
set. This is for the reason of ensuring locking
of tongue plate with buckle. If these parts are
replaced individually, such a locking
condition may become unreliable. For this
reason, SUZUKI will supply only the spare
buckle and seat belt assembly in a set part.
Before servicing or replacing seat belts, refer to the
following precautionary items.
• Seat belts should be normal relative to strap retractor and buckle portions. • Keep sharp edges and damaging objects away from
belts.
• Avoid bending or damaging any portion of belt buckle or latch plate.
• Do not bleach or dye belt webbing. (Use only mild soap and lukewarm water to clean it.)
• When installing a seat belt anchor bolt, it should be tightened by hand at first to prevent cross-threading
and then to specified torque.
• Do not attempt any repair s on retractor mechanisms
or retractor covers. Replace defective assemblies with
new replacement parts.
• Keep belts dry and clean at all times.
• If there exist any parts in question, replace such parts.
• Replace belts whose webbing is cut or otherwise damaged.
• Do not put anything into trim panel opening which seat belt webbing passes through.
General Description
Seat Belt ConstructionS7RS0B8101001
1
1
6
6
6
5
5
7
6
6
2
2
3
4
I4RS0A810001-02
1. Front seat belt assembly (with ELR and pretensioner) 4. Buckle for front seat belt assembly7. Buckle for rear center seat belt
2. Rear seat belt assembly (with A-ELR or ELR) 5. Buckle for rear seat belt assembly
3. Rear center seat belt (with A-ELR or ELR) 6. Retractor assembly
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Seat Belts: 8A-2
Seat Belt with ELR
The seat belt with emergency locking retractor (ELR) is
designed so that it locks immediately (to prevent the
webbing from being pulled out of the retractor any
further) when any of the following items is detected as
exceeding each set value;
• Speed at which the webbing is pulled out of the retractor.
• Acceleration or deceleration of the vehicle speed.
• Inclination.
Seat Belt with A-ELR
The automatic and emergency locking retractor (A-ELR)
works as an Emergency Locking Retractor (ELR) till its
webbing is pulled all the way out and then on as an
Automatic Locking Retractor (ALR ) till it is retracted fully.
ALR: Automatically locks when the webbing is pulled out
from the retractor and allowed to retract even a little.
Then the webbing can not be pulled out any further,
unless it is wound all the way back into the retractor,
which releases the lock and allows the webbing to be
pulled out.
Seat Belt with ELR and Pretensioner
The seat belt with ELR and a pretensioner has a
pretensioner mechanism whic h operates in linkage with
the air bag in addition to the described ELR.
The pretensioner is incorporated in retractor assembly
and controlled by SDM as one of air bag system
components. It will be activated at the same time as the
driver and passenger air bag module when an impact at
the front of vehicle exceeds the specified value.
When servicing seat belt (retractor assembly) with
pretensioner, be sure to observe all WARNINGS and
CAUTIONS and “Precautions on Service and Diagnosis
of Air Bag System in Section 8B”. CAUTION!
Do not reuse the seat belt pretensioner
(retractor assembly) that has activated.
Replace it with a new seat belt assembly and
buckle together as a set. For checking
procedure of its activation, refer to “Repair
and Inspection Required after Accident in
Section 8B”.
Seat Belt Remainder
When driver’s seat belt is unfastened (under the
following conditions), seat belt reminder light and
warning buzzer inform that driver’s seat belt is
unfastened. Seat belt reminder light located in
combination meter and warning buzzer located inside
BCM operate as follows:
• Seat belt reminder light comes on when driver’s seat belt is unfastened while igni tion key switch is at ON
position.
• If vehicle speed exceeds 15 km/h with seat belt unfastened, warning buzzer operates for
approximately 95 seconds and seat belt reminder light
flashes synchronously with buzzer. When warning
buzzer stops operating, seat belt reminder light is
turned on.
• If driver’s seat belt state is changed from “fastened” to “unfastened” while vehicle speed is above 15 km/h,
warning buzzer operates for approximately 95
seconds and seat belt reminder light flashes
synchronously with buzzer. When warning buzzer
stops operating, seat belt reminder light is turned on.
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Repair and Inspection Required after AccidentS7RS0B8104001
After an accident, whether the seat belt pretensioner has been activated or not, be sure to perform checks and repairs
described on “Repair and Inspection Required after Accident in Section 8B”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-1
Restraint
Air Bag System
Precautions
Precautions on Service and Diagnosis of Air
Bag System
S7RS0B8200001
WARNING!
• If the air bag system and another vehicle system both need repair, SUZUKI
recommends that the air bag system be
repaired first, to help avoid unintended air
bag system activation.
• Do not modify the steering wheel, dashboard, both front seat or any other on
or around air bag system components.
Modifications can adversely affect air bag
system performance and lead to injury.
• Be sure to follow the procedures described in this section. Failure to follow
procedures could result in possible air bag
system activation, personal injury or
unneeded air bag system repairs.
• WARNING / CAUTION labels are attached on each
part of air bag system components (SDM, air bag
(inflator) modules and seat belt pretensioners). Be
sure to follow the instructions.
• Many of service procedures require disconnection of
“A/BAG” fuse and air bag (inflator) module(s) (driver,
passenger, side of both si des and curtain of both
sides) from initiator circuit to avoid an accidental
deployment.
• Do not apply power to the air bag system unless all components are connected or a diagnostic flow
requests it, as this will set a DTC.
• The “Air Bag Diagnostic S ystem Check” must be the
starting point of any air bag diagnostics. The “Air Bag
Diagnostic System Check” will verify proper “AIR
BAG” warning right operatio n and will lead you to the
correct flow to diagnose any air bag malfunctions.
Bypassing these procedures may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect
parts replacements. • Never use air bag component parts from another
vehicle.
• If the vehicle will be exposed to temperatures over 93
° C (200 °F) (for example, during a paint baking
process), remove the air bag system components
beforehand to avoid component damage or
unintended system activation.
• When handling the air bag (inflator) modules (driver, passenger, side of both si des and curtain of both
sides), seat belt pretensio ners (driver and passenger),
SDM, forward-sensor or side-sensor, be careful not to
drop it or apply an impact to it. If an excessive impact
was applied (e.g., SDM, forward-sensor and side-
sensor are dropped, air bag (inflator) module is
dropped from a height of 90 cm (3 ft) or more, seat
belt pretensioner (retractor assembly) is dropped from
a height of 30 cm (1 ft) or more), never attempt
disassembly or repair but replace it with a new one.
• When using electric welding, be sure to disconnect air bag (inflator) module connectors (driver, passenger,
side of both sides and curtain of both sides) and seat
belt pretensioner connectors (driver and passenger)
respectively.
• When applying paint around the air bag system related parts, use care so that the harness or
connector will not be expo sed to the paint mist.
• Never expose air bag system component parts directly to hot air (drying or baking the vehicle after
painting) or flames.
WARNING!
When performing service on or around air
bag system components or air bag wiring,
follow the procedures listed in “Disabling Air
Bag System” to temporarily disable the air
bag system.
Failure to follow procedures could result in
possible air bag system activation, personal
injury or unneeded air bag system repairs.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-15
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
“AIR BAG” Warning Right Does Not Come ONS7RS0B8204008
Wiring Diagram6 1) Disconnect combination meter connector “G28” referring
to “Combination Meter Removal and Installation in
Section 9C”.
2) Check proper connection to combination meter at “YEL/ BLK” terminal for “AIR BAG” warning right and to SDM at
terminal “L29-2”.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “YEL/BLK” wire terminal of combination meter connector “G28” and
“L29-2” terminal of SDM connector.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
If “AIR BAG” warning
right remain lighting,
replace combination
meter.
“YEL/BLK” wire
(between combination
meter and SDM
connector) open or
short to ground.
Step Action Yes No
"L29-2"
"G28-12"
(A)
I7RS0A820006-02
12 GRN
11
BLK
L29-27
L29-2
L29-28 WL
E1
IG
L29-32
ST
10
8
“L29”
RED
PPL/WHT
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
“G32”
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
9
I7RS0B820002-02
1. From main fuse 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 9. To DLC
2. Ignition switch 6. Lamp driver 10. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ground for air bag system
4. “A/BAG” fuse 8. BCM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-16 Air Bag System:
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check combination meter power feed circuit.
Step 2: Check “AIR BAG” warning right circuit.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
“AIR BAG” Warning Right FlashesS7RS0B8204009
Wiring Diagram Step Action Yes No
1 1) Set parking brake.
2) Note combination me ter when ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does the “BRAKE” in dicator (warning right) come ON? Go to Step 2. Check and correct the
following possible
cause. • Open circuit in
“GRN” or “WHT/RED”
wire. • Short circuit
between “GRN” or
“WHT/RED” and
ground. • “METER” fuse
blown.
2 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
2) Note combination me ter when ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning right come ON? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
“BLU/ORN” circuit
shorted to power circuit.
If OK, replace
combination meter.
1
2 GRN
11
BLK
L29-27
L29-2
L29-28 WL
E1
IG
L29-32
ST
10
8
“L29”
RED
PPL/WHT
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
“G32”
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
9
I7RS0B820002-02
1. From main fuse 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 9. To DLC
2. Ignition switch 6. Lamp driver 10. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ground for air bag system
4. “A/BAG” fuse 8. BCM