Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-44 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Engine hesitates –
Momentary lack of
response as accelerator
is depressed. Can occur
at all vehicle speeds.
Usually most severe when
first trying to make
vehicle move, as from a
stop sign.Spark plug faulty
“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Leaky high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Inspection in Section 1H”
Fuel pressure out of specification “Fuel Pressure Check”
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Poor performance of ECT sensor or
MAF sensor “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C” or
“MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section
1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section
1C”
Faulty fuel injector “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Engine overheating Condition “Engine overheating”
Low compression “Compression Check in Section 1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Surge – Engine power
variation under steady
throttle or cruise. Feels
like vehicle speeds up
and down with no change
in accelerator pedal. Leaky or loosely connected high-tension
cord
“High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation
in Section 1H”
Faulty spark plug (excess carbon
deposits, improper gap, burned
electrodes, etc.) “Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Variable fuel pressure “Fuel Pressure Check”
Kinky or damaged fuel hose and lines
Faulty fuel pump (clogged fuel filter)
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Poor performance of MAF sensor “MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section
1C”
Faulty fuel injector “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section
1C”
Faulty ECM
Excessive detonation –
Engine makes
continuously sharp
metallic knocks that
change with throttle
opening. Sounds like pop
corn popping. Faulty spark plug
“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Loose connection of high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation
in Section 1H”
Engine overheating Condition “Engine overheating”
Clogged fuel filter (faulty fuel pump) or
fuel lines “Fuel Pressure Check” or “Fuel Pump and Its
Circuit Check”
Air drawn in through intake manifold or
throttle body gasket
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Poor performance of knock sensor, ECT
sensor or MAF sensor “DTC P0327 / P0328: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit
Low / High”, “ECT Sensor Inspection in
Section 1C” or “MAF and IAT Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty fuel injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Excessive combustion chamber
deposits “Cylinders, Pistons and Piston Rings
Inspection in Section 1D” and/or “Piston Pins
and Connecting Rods In
spection in Section
1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-45
Engine has no powerFaulty spark plug “Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Faulty ignition coil with ignitor “Ignition Coil Assembly (Including ignitor)
Inspection in Section 1H”
Leaks, loose connection or
disconnection of high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation
in Section 1H”
Faulty knock sensor “DTC P0327 / P0328: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit
Low / High”
Clogged fuel hose or pipe “Fuel Pressure Check”
Malfunctioning fuel pump “Fuel Pump and Its Circuit Check”
Air drawn in through intake manifold
gasket or throttle body gasket
Engine overheating Condition “Engine overheating”
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Poor performance of ECT sensor or
MAF sensor “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C” or
“MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section
1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section
1C”
Faulty fuel injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Dragging brakes Condition “Dragging brakes” in “Brakes
Symptom Diagnosis in Section 4A”
Slipping clutch Condition “Slipping clutch” in “Clutch System
Symptom Diagnosis in Section 5C”
Low compression “Compression Check in Section 1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Improper engine idling or
engine fails to idle Faulty spark plug
“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Leaky or disconnected high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation
in Section 1H”
Faulty ignition coil with ignitor “Ignition Coil Assembly (Including ignitor)
Inspection in Section 1H”
Fuel pressure out of specification “Fuel Pressure Check”
Leaky manifold, throttle body, or cylinder
head gasket
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Faulty evaporative emission control
system “EVAP Canister Purge Inspection in Section
1B”
Faulty EGR system “EGR System Inspection in Section 1B”
Faulty fuel injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Poor performance of ECT sensor or
MAF sensor “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C” or
“MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section
1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section
1C”
Faulty ECM
Loose connection or disconnection of
vacuum hoses
Malfunctioning PCV valve “PCV Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Engine overheating Condition “Engine overheating”
Low compression “Compression Check in Section 1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-155
DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit HighS7RS0B1104069
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC. 5
Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance at the following connector terminals. • Between “BLU/ORN” wire termin al of throttle actuator
control relay connector and “E23-45” terminal of ECM
connector
• Between “RED/YEL” wire terminal of throttle actuator control relay connector and “E23-32” terminal of ECM
connector
Is each resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 6. “BLU/ORN” wire and/or
“RED/YEL” wire is open
or high resistance.
6 Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel Pump Relay an d Starting Motor Control
Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace throttle
actuator control relay.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is
more than 5 V for specified time even if throttle actuator
control relay is turned off.
(1 driving detection logic.) • Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-156 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC P2111 / P2112: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open / ClosedS7RS0B1104070
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator co ntrol relay from individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control relay “BLK/RED”, “YEL/BLU”, “BLU/ORN” and “RED/
YEL” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between engine ground and “E23-32” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 3. “RED/YEL” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
3 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E23- 45” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “BLU/ORN” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
4 Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel Pump Relay an d Starting Motor Control
Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace throttle
actuator control relay.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
P2111:
Throttle valve default opening is greater than 6 ° from
complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic)
P2112:
Throttle valve default opening is smaller than 6 ° from
complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic) • Electric throttle body
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-197
10Main relay check
1) Check main relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel Pump
Relay and Starting Motor Control Relay Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is main relay in good condition? “BRN/WHT” wire is
open or high resistance
circuit.
Replace main relay.
11 Sensor power source circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure each voltage between “C37-14”, “E23-35”, “E23-34” and “C37-43” terminals of
ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is each voltage 4 – 6 V? ECM power and ground
circuit is in good
condition.
Go to Step 12.
12 Sensor power source circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, TP sensor, APP
sensor, MAP sensor and A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
(if equipped with A/C) with i gnition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure each resistance between “C37-14”, “E23-35”, “E23-34” and “C37-43” terminals of ECM connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance infinity? Check internal short
circuit of TP sensor,
APP sensor, MAP
sensor and/or A/C
refrigerant pressure
sensor (if equipped with
A/C).
“GRY/RED” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-201
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
StepAction YesNo
1 Fuel pump control system check for operation
Is fuel pump heard to operate 2 sec. after ignition switch is
turned ON? Fuel pump circuit is in
good condition.
Go to Step 2.
2 Fuel pump relay po wer supply check
1) Disconnect fuel pump relay from individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel pump relay at each terminal.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector
and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/WHT” wire is open
or shorted to ground
circuit.
3 Fuel pump relay po wer supply check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/ RED” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector and
engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
4 Fuel pump relay check
1) Check fuel pump relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel
Pump Relay and Starting Moto r Control Relay Inspection
in Section 1C”.
Is relay in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Faulty relay.
5 Fuel pump relay drive signal check
1) Connect fuel pump relay to individual circuit fuse box
No.1.
2) Connect voltmeter between “E23-15” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
3) Measure voltage 2 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“GRN/WHT” wire is
open circuit or shorted
to ground circuit.
I2RH01110132-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-204 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before using following flow, check to make sure that battery voltage is higher than 11 V. If battery
voltage is low, pressure becomes lower than specification even if fuel pump and line are in good
condition.
StepAction YesNo
1 Fuel pressure check
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure
Inspection in Section 1G”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 5.
2 Fuel pressure check
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating
temperature.
2) Keep engine speed at 4000 rpm.
Does fuel pressure show about the same value as Step 1? Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 8.
3 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for fuel leakage.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace
defective part.
4 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or
deform.
Are they in good condition? Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.
Repair or replace
damaged or damaged
part.
5 Was fuel pressure higher than specification in Step 1? Go to Step 6.Go to Step 7.
6 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or
deform.
Are they in good condition? Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.
Repair or replace
damaged or damaged
part.
7 Fuel pump operating sound check
1) Remove fuel filler cap and th en turn ON ignition switch.
Can you hear operating sound? Go to Step 8.
Faulty fuel pump.
8 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or
deform.
Are they in good condition? Clogged fuel filter, faulty
fuel pump, faulty fuel
pressure regulator or
fuel leakage from hose
connection in fuel tank.Repair or replace
defective part.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-10 Engine Electrical Devices:
Knock Sensor Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1306016
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Hoist vehicle.
3) Remove right side drive shaft referring to “Front Drive Shaft Assembly Removal and Installation in
Section 3A”.
4) Disconnect knock sensor connector (1).
5) Remove knock sensor (2) from cylinder block.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation.
Tightening torque
Knock sensor (a): 22 N· m (2.2 kgf-m, 16.0 lb-ft)
Main Relay, Fuel Pump Relay and Starting Motor
Control Relay Inspection
S7RS0B1306017
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove main relay (1), fuel pump relay (3) and/or
starting motor control relay (2) from individual circuit
fuse box No.1.
3) Check that there is no continuity between terminal “C” and “D”. If there is continuity, replace relay.
4) Connect battery positive (+ ) terminal to terminal “B”
of relay. Connect battery negative (–) terminal to
terminal “A” of relay. Ch eck for continuity between
terminal “C” and “D”. If t here is no continuity when
relay is connected to the battery, replace relay.
1 2, (a)
I3RB0A130007-01
"D"
"B" "A"
"C"
2
1
3
I4RS0A130014-01