AT-136
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005O Z
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “TCC S/V DUTY” while driving. Check the
value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
3GRTorque converter clutch
solenoid valveWhen A/T performs lock-up. 8 - 15 V
When A/T does not perform lock-up. 0 V
Monitor item ConditionDisplay value
(Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4 % ⇔ 94 %
SCIA3257E
NameConnec-
torTerminal ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
Torque con-
verter clutch
solenoid
valveE31 3 - GroundWhen A/T performs lock-
up.8 - 15 V
When A/T does not per-
form lock-up.0 V
SCIA3261E
Solenoid Valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveE31 3 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3262E
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-137
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-134, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-78, "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 3
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 5
SCIA3263E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveF30 5 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3456E
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-139
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)PFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005P1
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits
open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve
operation, malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005P2
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005P3
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when A/T cannot per-
form lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be
much less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear posi-
tion above
*: “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseUCS005P4
Line pressure solenoid valve
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-145
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005P7
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to signals sent from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not constant when the closed throttle position switch is ON. To
confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low-pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the
closed throttle position switch is OFF.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005P8
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005P9
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 LINE PRESSURE S/V” with CONSULT-II or 11th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop while it tries to operate the sole-
noid valve.
Possible CauseUCS005PA
Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005PB
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 1 sec-
ond.
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-147, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. With brake pedal depressed, shift the lever from “P” → “N” → “D” → “N” → “P” positions.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-147, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔ Large
throttle opening (High line pressure)0% ⇔ 94%
BCIA0031E
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-147
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005PD
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “LINE PRES DTY” while driving. Check
the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
1WLine pressure solenoid
valve
When releasing accelerator pedal after
warming up engine.1.5 - 3.0 V
When depressing accelerator pedal fully
after warming up engine.0 V
2PLine pressure solenoid
valve (with dropping
resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal after
warming up engine.4 - 14 V
When depressing accelerator pedal fully
after warming up engine.0 V
Item name Condition Display value
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure)
⇔ Large throttle opening (High line pres-
sure)0 % ⇔ 94 %
SCIA3251E
ItemConnec-
torTerminal ConditionJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valveE31 1 - GroundWhen releasing acceler-
ator pedal after warming
up engine.1.5 - 3.0 V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0 V
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve
(with drop-
ping resis-
tor)E31 2 - GroundWhen releasing acceler-
ator pedal after warming
up engine.4 - 14 V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0 V
SCIA3267E
AT-148
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
2. CHECK DROPPING RESISTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Dropping resistor E49 1 - 2 12 Ω
SCIA4950E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid
valveF30 4 - Ground 2.5 - 5.0 Ω
SCIA3457E
DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
AT-151
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE APFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005PF
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ON or OFF by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP
switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005PG
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005PH
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID/V A” with CONSULT-II or 4th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.
Possible CauseUCS005PI
Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Shift solenoid valve A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005PJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle in “D” position and allow the transaxle to shift 1 →
2 (“GEAR”).
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-153, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1 → D2 position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-153, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Gear position1234
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Item name Condition Display value
SHIFT S/V AWhen shift solenoid valve A operates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D4 ”.)ON
When shift solenoid valve A does not operate.
(When driving in “D
2 ” or “D3 ”.)OFF
BCIA0031E
DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
AT-153
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005PL
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “SHIFT S/V A” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
11 O Shift solenoid valve AWhen shift solenoid valve A operates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D4 ”.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve A does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
2 ” or “D3 ”.)0 V
Item name Condition Display value
SHIFT S/V AWhen shift solenoid valve A operates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D4 ”.)ON
When shift solenoid valve A does not oper-
ate.
(When driving in “D
2 ” or “D3 ”.)OFF
SCIA3251E
ItemConnec-
torTerminal ConditionJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
Shift sole-
noid valve AE3111 -
GroundWhen shift solenoid valve
A operates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or
“D
4 ”.)Battery
voltage
When shift solenoid valve
A does not operate.
(When driving in “D
2 ” or
“D
3 ”.)0 V
SCIA3248E