STARTING SYSTEM
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DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 2
Check Magnetic Switch Circuit
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO MAGNETIC SWITCH
1. Remove the fuel pump fuse.
2. Crank or start the engine (where possible) until the fuel pressure is released.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect starter motor connector F28.
5. Check voltage between starter motor connector F28 terminal S
and ground using a digital circuit tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the following:
40A fusible link (letter h , located in fuse and fusible
link box)
10A fuse (No. 49, M/T models, located in the IPDM E/
R)
15A fuse (No. 52, located in the IPDM E/R)
20A fuse (No. 53, located in the IPDM E/R)
PNP switch, clutch interlock switch or TCM depending on equipment
Ignition switch
Ignition relay IPDM E/R
Starter relay IPDM E/R
Starter relay request ON signal from BCM
Harness for open or short circuit
2. CHECK VOLTAGE DROP ON MAGNETIC SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Connect starter motor connector F28.
2. Check voltage between starter motor connector F28 terminal S
and battery positive terminal using a digital circuit tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Magnetic switch circuit is OK. Further inspection is nec-
essary. Refer to SC-19, "
WORK FLOW" .
NG >> Check harness, components and connections between
the battery and the magnetic switch for poor continuity. Ignition switch in
START: Battery voltage
WKIA5243E
Ignition switch in
START: Less than 1V
WKIA5244E
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CHARGING SYSTEM
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CHARGING SYSTEMPFP:23100
System DescriptionEKS00IB3
The generator provides DC voltage to operate the vehicle's electrical system and to keep the battery charged.
The voltage output is controlled by the IC regulator.
Power is supplied at all times to generator terminal 3 through
10A fuse (No. 29, located in the fuse and fusible link box).
Power is supplied through terminal 1 to charge the battery and operate the vehicle's electrical system. Output
voltage is monitored at terminal 3 by the IC regulator. The charging circuit is protected by the 120A fusible link
[letter a , located in the fusible link box (battery)].
Ground is supplied
to generator terminal 5
through body ground F5, and
through the generator case to the cylinder block
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, power is supplied
through 10A fuse [No. 3, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to combination meter terminal 28 for the charge warning lamp.
The IC regulator controls ground to terminal 38 of the combination meter through terminal 2 of the generator.
When the ignition is turned on and power becomes available at terminal 2, this "wakes up" the regulator. The
regulator monitors charge output and grounds terminal 2 or leaves it open depending on charge output. With
power and ground supplied, the charge warning lamp will illuminate. When the generator is providing sufficient
voltage, the ground is opened and the charge warning lamp will go off.
If the charge warning lamp illuminates with the engine running, a malfunction is indicated.
SE-12
FRONT SEAT
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Removal and InstallationEIS0097L
CAUTION:
When removing and installing, use shop cloths to protect parts from damage.
Disconnect both battery cables before work.
MANUAL SEAT
Removal
1. Remove the rear leg covers.
2. Remove the front leg covers.
3. Remove the mounting bolts on the back side of the front seat. (TORX bolt: T50)
4. Remove the mounting bolts on the front side of the front seat. (TORX bolt: T50)
5. Disconnect the harness connector under the seat and remove harness securing clips.
CAUTION:
Before removal, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect both battery cables, and then wait
for at least 3 minutes.
6. Set seatback in a neutral position, and then remove front seat from the vehicle.
Installation
Install in the reverse order of removal. Be careful of the following three points.
Before the installation, confirm that the inside and outside slide rails are locked at the same positions.
Confirm that the slide rail location pin is set to the hole on the floor.
Clamp the harness in position.
Disassembly and AssemblyEIS0097M
SEAT CUSHION TRIM AND PAD
CAUTION:
Front passenger seat is equipped with an Occupant Classification System sensor and control
module. Do not disassemble front passenger seat cushion assembly or remove the trim as this
will affect the Occupant Classification System calibration.
During installation, the wire harness clips must be installed in the holes they were originally in. Do
not add additional clips.
Disassembly
1. Remove the retainer of seat cushion trim.
2. Remove the hog rings to separate the seat cushion pad and seat cushion trim.
PIIB2669J
PIIB2668J
PRECAUTIONS
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PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
EHS001XL
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WA RN ING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for SRS “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER” ServiceEHS001XM
Do not use electrical test equipment to check SRS circuits unless instructed to in this Service Manual.
Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect both battery cables and wait at least 3 min-
utes.
For approximately 3 minutes after the cables are removed, it is still possible for the air bag and seat belt
pre-tensioner to deploy. Therefore, do not work on any SRS connectors or wires until at least 3 minutes
have passed.
The air bag diagnosis sensor unit must always be installed with the arrow mark “⇐” pointing toward the
front of the vehicle for proper operation. Also check air bag diagnosis sensor unit for cracks, deformities or
rust before installation and replace as required.
The spiral cable must be aligned with the neutral position since its rotations are limited. Do not attempt to
turn steering wheel or column after removal of steering gear.
Handle air bag module carefully. Always place driver and front passenger air bag modules with the pad
side facing upward and seat mounted front side air bag module standing with the stud bolt side facing
down.
Conduct self-diagnosis to check entire SRS for proper function after replacing any components.
After air bag inflates, the front instrument panel assembly should be replaced if damaged.
Do not reuse center pillar upper garnish if removed.
Occupant Classification System PrecautionEHS001XN
Replace control unit and passenger front seat cushion as an assembly.
SRS-4
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)PFP:28556
SRS ConfigurationEHS001UR
The air bag deploys if the air bag diagnosis sensor unit is activated while the ignition switch is in the ON or
START position.
The collision modes for which supplemental restraint systems are activated are different among the SRS sys-
tems. For example, the driver air bag module, front passenger air bag module and front seat belt pre-tension-
ers are activated in a frontal collision but not in a side collision.
SRS configurations for some collision modes are as follows:
WHIA0186E
SRS configuration Frontal collision Left side collision Right side collision
Driver air bag module×——
Front passenger air bag module×——
Front LH seat belt pre-tensioner×——
Front RH seat belt pre-tensioner×——
Front LH side air bag module —×—
Front RH side air bag module — —×
LH side curtain air bag module —×—
RH side curtain air bag module — —×
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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SRS
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HOW TO CHANGE BETWEEN USER MODE AND SELF-DIAGNOSIS MODE WITHOUT CON-
SULT-II
HOW TO ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
After a malfunction is repaired, turn the ignition switch OFF for at least one second, then back ON. Diagnosis
mode returns to the User mode. At that time, the self-diagnostic result is cleared.
SRS Operation CheckEHS001V3
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 1
Checking SRS Operation Using “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp—User Mode
1. Turn the ignition switch from OFF to ON, and check that the air bag warning lamp blinks.
2. Compare the SRS air bag warning lamp blinking pattern with the
examples.
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BF-1845D
SRS-28
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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4. Check that no malfunction is detected on “SELF-DIAG [PAST]”.
5. Touch “BACK” key of CONSULT-II until “SELECT SYSTEM”
appears in order to return to User mode from Diagnosis mode.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF then turn off and disconnect CON-
SULT-II.
7. Go to SRS-21, "
Checking SRS Operation Using “AIR BAG”
Warning Lamp—User Mode" .
SRS7 02
SRS-30
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. Diagnostic code is displayed on “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”.
4. Touch “PRINT”.
5. Compare diagnostic codes to SRS-30, "
CONSULT-II Diagnostic
Code Chart ("SELF-DIAG [PAST]" or "TROUBLE DIAG
RECORD")" .
6. Touch “BACK” key of CONSULT-II until “SELECT SYSTEM”
appears.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn off and disconnect CON-
SULT-II, and both battery cables.
8. Repair the system as outlined by the “Repair order” in “Intermit-
tent Malfunction Diagnostic Code Chart”, that corresponds to the
self-diagnostic result. For replacement procedure of component parts, refer to the Removal and Installa-
tion procedure for the appropriate component.
9. Go to SRS-27, "
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 3" , for final checking.
CONSULT-II Diagnostic Code Chart ("SELF-DIAG [PAST]" or "TROUBLE DIAG RECORD")
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Diagnostic item ExplanationRepair order
Recheck SRS at each replacement
NO DTC IS DETECTEDWhen malfunction is
indicated by the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp in
User mode.
Low battery voltage (Less than
9V)Go to SRS-27, "DIAGNOSTIC PRO-
CEDURE 3" .
Self-diagnostic result “SELF-DIAG
[PAST]” (previously stored in the
memory) might not be erased
after repair.
Intermittent malfunction has been
detected in the past.
Go to SRS-29, "DIAGNOSTIC PRO-
CEDURE 4" .
Go to SRS-29, "DIAGNOSTIC PRO-
CEDURE 5" .
No malfunction is detected. —
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[OPEN]
[B1049] or [B1054]Driver air bag module circuit is open (including the spiral
cable).1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible
damage.
3. Replace driver air bag module.
4. Replace the spiral cable.
5. Replace the air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit.
6. Replace the related harness. DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[VB-SHORT]
[B1050] or [B1055]Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to some power supply
circuit (including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[GND-SHORT]
[B1051] or [B1056]Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to ground (including
the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[SHORT]
[B1052] or [B1057]Driver air bag module circuits are shorted to each other.
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[OPEN]
[B1065] or [B1070]Front passenger air bag module circuit is open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible
damage.
3. Replace front passenger air bag
module.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit.
5. Replace the related harness. ASSIST A/B MODULE
[VB-SHORT]
[B1066] or [B1071]Front passenger air bag module circuit is shorted to some
power supply circuit.
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[GND-SHORT]
[B1067] or [B1072]Front passenger air bag module circuit is shorted to ground.
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[SHORT]
[B1068] or [B1073]Front passenger air bag module circuits are shorted to each
other.