BCS-12
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
4. Select item to be diagnosed on “SELECT TEST ITEM” screen.
ITEMS OF EACH PART
NOTE:
CONSULT-II will only display systems the vehicle possesses.
LKIA0183E
System and item CONSULT-II
display Diagnostic test mode (Inspection by part)
WORK
SUPPORT SELF−
DIAG
RESULTS CAN DIAG
SUPPORT MNTR DATA
MONITOR ECU
PA R T
NUMBER ACTIVE
TEST CON-
FIGU-
RATION
BCM BCM××× × ×
Power door lock system DOOR LOCK ×× ×
Rear defogger REAR
DEFOGGER ××
Warning chime BUZZER ××
Room lamp timer INT LAMP ×× ×
Remote keyless entry
system MULTI REMOTE
ENT
××
×
Headlamp HEAD LAMP×× ×
Wiper (front/rear) WIPER ×× ×
Turn signal lamp
Hazard lamp FLASHER
××
Blower fan switch signal
Air conditioner switch
signal AIR
CONDITIONER
×
Combination switch COMB SW ×
IVIS (NATS) IMMU ××
Interior lamp battery
saver BATTERY
SAVER
××
×
Back door TRUNK ××
Theft alarm THEFT ALM×× ×
Retained accessory
power control RETAINED PWR
×× ×
Oil pressure switch SIGNAL BUFFER ××
Air pressure monitor AIR PRESSURE
MONITOR××
× ×
Panic alarm PANIC ALARM ×
EC-110Revision: November 2009
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2006 QX56
66 RSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
67 B Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 W/L Sensor power supply
(PSP sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
69 W Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36V
70 B/W Refrigerant pressure sensor [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Both A/C switch and blower switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)1.0 - 4.0V
73 Y/B Engine coolant temperature
sensor
[Engine is running] Approximately 0 - 4.8V
Output voltage varies with
engine coolant temperature.
74 L Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load
0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/W Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
65
79
80
81 G/R
V/W
W/R
W/G Ignition signal No. 8
Ignition signal No. 6
Ignition signal No. 4
Ignition signal No. 2 [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 0 - 0.3V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 0.1 - 0.6V
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
SEC986C
SEC987C
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-131
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus, they differ from
ECM terminals voltage signal.VEHICLE SPEED
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer
indication.
Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
TRVL AFTER MIL
Ignition switch: ON Vehicle has traveled after MIL has
turned ON. 0 - 65,535 km
(0 - 40,723 mile)
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
A/F S1 HTR (B2)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 0 - 100%
AC PRESS SEN
Engine: Idle
Both A/C switch and blower fan switch: ON (Compressor operates.) 1.0 - 4.0V
VHCL SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer
indication. Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
SET VHCL SPD
Engine: Running ASCD: Operating. The preset vehicle speed is
displayed.
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed
ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ON CANCEL switch: Pressed
ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ON RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Pressed
ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Released OFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ON SET/COAST switch: Pressed
ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DIST SW
Ignition switch: ON DISTANCE switch: Pressed
ON
DISTANCE switch: Released OFF
BRAKE SW1
Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released
ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
CRUISE LAMP
Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time
→
at the 2nd time ON
→ OFF
SET LAMP
MAIN switch: ON
Vehicle speed: Between 40 km/h
(25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH) ASCD: Operating
ON
ASCD: Not operating OFF
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EC-364Revision: November 2009
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2006 QX56
8. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0452, EC-406, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" and P0453,
EC-412, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
11 . CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-393, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
12. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.
Refer to EC-33, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace it.
13. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Water should not exist.
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-367
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
–If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-367, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
–If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-362, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H4Q
1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower. 2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-35, "
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FULLER CAP)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
SEF915U
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-371
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
13. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to EC-102, "
Vacuum Hose Drawing" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
15. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-386, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
16. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-314, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
17. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-404, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-33, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
19. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 20.
Vacuum should exist.
EC-378Revision: November 2009
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2006 QX56
4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
5. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-404, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine.
4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V ” in “ACTIVE TEST ” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-380, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
8. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
9. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-393, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Water should not exist.
PBIB1678E
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-393
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E41, C1
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-393, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00H55
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V ” in “ACTIVE TEST ” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
PBIB1033E
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes
PBIB1679E