DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEAT-123
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CG4
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR ” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “LINE PRES SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 7 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 0 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure ”.
Refer to AT- 1 2 2 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
SCIA4793E
AT-124
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionECS00CGF
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-
munication.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CGG
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CGH
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T ” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseECS00CGI
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CGJ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 2 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CGK
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 6 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACCELE POSI Released accelerator pedal.
0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
BCIA0030E
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORAT-125
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T ” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “ACCELE
POSI ”.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T ” with CONSULT-
II. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to AT- 8 4 , "
CONSULT-II Function (A/T)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to AT- 8 4 , "
CON-
SULT-II Function (A/T)" .
If CAN communication line is detected, go to AT- 9 6 ,
"DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure ”.
Refer to AT- 1 2 4 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 7 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
(Approx.)
ACCELE POSI Released accelerator pedal.
0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
PCIA0070E
BCIA0030E
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITAT-127
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:31940
DescriptionECS00CGL
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CGM
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CGN
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE) ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is
detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseECS00CGO
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensors 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CGP
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE ” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 2 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
ATF TEMP SE 2 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
BCIA0030E
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITAT-129
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CGR
1. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T ” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T ” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to AT- 1 3 0 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 0 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 09 V
PCIA0039E
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
PCIA0039E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505
6
Ye s
TCM connector F50319
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505
7
Ye s
TCM connector F50318
SCIA5461E
AT-132
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionECS00CGZ
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM
will then use the vehicle speed sensor ·MTR signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CH0
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CH1
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VHE SPD SE ·MTR ” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from combination
meter.
Possible CauseECS00CH2
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CH3
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POS: 1/8 or less
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 3 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE ·MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0030E
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRAT-133
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CH4
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 6 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T ” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·MTR ”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK COMBINATION METERS
Check combination meter. Refer to DI-17, "
How to Proceed With Trouble Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure ”.
Refer to AT- 1 3 2 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to . AT- 1 6 7 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 0 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)(km/h)
VHCL/S SE ·MTR During driving Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.
SCIA2148E
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKINGAT-137
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKINGPFP:00000
DescriptionECS00CHB
Fail-safe function to prevent sudden decrease in speed by engine brake other than at "1" position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CHC
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CHD
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1731 A/T 1ST E/BRAKING ” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM monitors each ATF pressure switch and solenoid monitor value, and detects as irregular when
engine brake of 1st gear acts other than at 1 position.
Possible CauseECS00CHE
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CHF
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously preformed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 1,200 rpm
Selector lever: “1” position
Gear position: 1st gear
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 3 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 0
.O N
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.O FF
ATF PRES SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 0
.O N
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.O FF
BCIA0030E