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BL-142
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
6. Touch "OTHER".
7. Select “NATS V.5.0 ”.
If “NATS V5.0 ” is not indicated, go to GI-40, "
CONSULT-II Data
Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
8. Perform each diagnostic test mode according to each service procedure.
For further information, see the CONSULT-II Operation Manual
NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
CONSULT-II DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE FUNCTION
NOTE:
When any initialization is performed, all IDs previously registered will be erased and all NATS ignition keys
must be registered again.
The engine cannot be started with an unregistered key. In this case, the system will show “DIFFERENCE
OF KEY ” or “LOCK MODE ” as a self-diagnostic result on the CONSULT-II screen.
In rare case, “CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU ” might be stored as a self-diagnostic result during key registration
procedure, even if the system is not malfunctioning.
LIIA0556E
SEL027X
SEL150X
CONSULT-II DIAGNOSTIC TEST
MODE Description
C/U INITIALIZATION When replacing any of the following components, C/U initialization and re-registration of all
NATS ignition keys are necessary.
[(NATS ignition key/ BCM/ ECM]
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Detected items (screen terms) are as shown in the chart.
Refer to
BL-143, "
IVIS (NATS) SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART" .
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IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)BL-143
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HOW TO READ SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
IVIS (NATS) SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART
PIIA1124E
Detected items
[IVIS (NATS) program card screen
terms] P No. Code
(Self-diagnostic result of
“ ENGINE ”) Malfunction is detected when.....
Reference
page
CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
[P1612] NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1612Communication impossible between ECM and BCM
In rare case,
“CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU ” might be stored
during key registration procedure, even if the system is
not malfunctioning. Refer to
BL-147
.
DIFFERENCE OF KEY
[P1615] NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1615BCM can receive the key ID signal but the result of ID
verification between key ID and BCM is NG.
Refer to
BL-148
.
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
[P1614] NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1614
BCM cannot receive the key ID signal.
Refer to
BL-151
.
ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM
[P1611] NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1611The result of ID verification between BCM and ECM is
NG. System initialization is required.
Refer to
BL-149
.
LOCK MODE
[P1610] NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1610When the starting operation is carried out five or more
times consecutively under the following conditions, IVIS
(NATS) will shift the mode to one which prevents the
engine from being started.
Unregistered ignition key is used.
BCM or ECM malfunctioning.
Refer to
BL-150
.
DON'T ERASE BEFORE CHECK-
ING ENG DIAG —All engine trouble codes except IVIS (NATS) trouble code
has been detected in ECM. Refer to
BL-144
.
Page 925 of 3383
BL-144
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Work FlowEIS0061N
SEL024X
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IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)BL-145
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Trouble DiagnosesEIS0061O
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1
Self-diagnosis related item
*: When IVIS (NATS) detects a malfunction, the security indicator lights up while ignition key is in the “ON” position.
Symptom
Displayed
“SELF-DIAG
RESULTS ” on CON-
SULT-II screen. Diagnostic Procedure
(Reference page) System
(Malfunctioning part or
mode) Reference Part No. Of
Illustration On System
Diagram
Security indicator
lighting up*
Engine cannot be
started CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
[P1612] PROCEDURE 1
(BL-147
) In rare case,
“CHAIN OF
ECM-IMMU ” might be
stored during key regis-
tration procedure, even if
the system is not mal-
functioning. —
Open circuit in battery
voltage line of BCM cir-
cuit C1
Open circuit in ignition
line of BCM circuit C2
Open circuit in ground
line of BCM circuit C3
Open or short circuit
between BCM and ECM
communication line C4
ECM B
BCM A
DIFFERENCE OF KEY [P1615] PROCEDURE 2
(BL-148
) Unregistered key D
BCM A
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY [P1614] PROCEDURE 5
(BL-151
) Malfunction of key ID
chip
E5
Communication line
between ANT/ AMP and
BCM:
Open circuit or short cir-
cuit of battery voltage
line or ground line E1
E2
Open circuit in power
source line of ANT/ AMP
circuit E3
Open circuit in ground
line of ANT/ AMP circuit E4
NATS antenna amp. E6
BCM A
ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM [P1611] PROCEDURE 3
(BL-149
) System initialization has
not yet been completed.
F
ECM B
LOCK MODE [P1610] PROCEDURE 4
(BL-150
) LOCK MODE
D
Security indicator light-
ing up* DON'T ERASE
BEFORE CHECKING ENG DIAG WORK FLOW
(BL-144
) Engine trouble data and
IVIS (NATS) trouble data
have been detected in
ECM
—
Page 927 of 3383
BL-146
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 2
Non self-diagnosis related item
*: CONSULT-II self-diagnostic results display screen “no malfunction is detected ”.
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Symptom Diagnostic Procedure
(Reference page) System
(Malfunctioning part or mode) Reference Part No. Of Illustra-
tion On System Diagram
Security indicator does not light
up*. PROCEDURE 6
(BL-154
) Combination meter (security
indictor lamp)
—
Open circuit between fuse and
BCM —
BCM A
WIIA0550E
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IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)BL-147
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Diagnostic Procedure 1EIS0061P
Self-diagnostic results:
“CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU” displayed on CONSULT-II screen
First perform the “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in “BCM” with CONSULT-II, then perform the trouble diagno-
sis of malfunction system indicated “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” of “BCM”. Refer to BL-141, "
CONSULT-II"
.
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS “CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU”
displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
NOTE:
In rare case, “CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU ” might be stored during key
registration procedure, even if the system is not malfunctioning.
Is CONSULT-II screen displayed as above?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO BL-145, "
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR BCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM.
3. Check voltage between BCM connector M20 terminal 70 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following:
50A fusible link (letter f , located in fuse and fusible
link box)
Harness for open or short between fuse and BCM
connector. Ref. Part No. C1
3. CHECK IGN SW. ON SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM connector M18 terminal 38 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the following:
10A fuse [No. 59, located in the fuse and relay box]
Harness for open or short between fuse and BCM
connector. Ref. part No. C2
PIIA1260E
70 - Ground :Battery voltage
LIIA1279E
38 - Ground :Battery voltage
LIIA0527E
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BL-148
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
4. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR BCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between BCM connector M18 terminal 67 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness. Ref. part No. C3
5. REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Ref. part No. A
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT-II. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS ”.
Does the engine start?
YES >> BCM is malfunctioning.
NO >> ECM is malfunctioning.
Replace ECM. Ref. part No. B
Perform initialization or re-communicating function.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS ”.
For re-communicating function, refer to BL-139, "ECM Re-communicating Function" .
Diagnostic Procedure 2EIS0061Q
Self-diagnostic results:
“DIFFERENCE OF KEY” displayed on CONSULT-II screen
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS “DIFFERENCE OF KEY”
displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
Is CONSULT-II screen displayed as above?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO BL-145, "
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1" .
67 - Ground
:Continuity should exist.
LIIA1040E
PIIA1261E
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IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)BL-149
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2. PERFORM INITIALIZATION WITH CONSULT-II
Perform initialization with CONSULT-II. Re-register all NATS ignition key IDs.
For initialization and registration of NATS ignition key IDs, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/
NVIS ”.
NOTE:
If the initialization is not completed or malfunctions, CONSULT-II
shows message on the screen.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-
registered NATS ignition key?
YES >> Ignition key ID was unregistered. Ref. part No. D
NO >> BCM is malfunctioning.
Replace BCM. Ref. part No. A
Perform initialization with CONSULT-II.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation
Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS ”.
Diagnostic Procedure 3EIS0061R
Self-diagnostic results:
“ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM” displayed on CONSULT-II screen
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS “ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM” displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
NOTE:
“ID DISCORD IMM-ECM ”:
Registered ID of BCM is in discord with that of ECM.
Is CONSULT-II screen displayed as above?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO BL-145, "
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1" .
2. PERFORM INITIALIZATION WITH CONSULT-II
Perform initialization with CONSULT-II. Re-register all NATS ignition key IDs.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS-
IVIS/NVIS ”.
NOTE:
If the initialization is not completed or malfunctions, CONSULT-II
shows message on the screen.
Can the system be initialized?
YES >>Start engine. (END)
(System initialization had not been completed. Ref.
part No. F )
NO >> ECM is malfunctioning.
Replace ECM. Ref. part No. B
Perform initialization with CONSULT-II.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS ”.
SEL297W
PIIA1262E
SEL297W