Page 2029 of 5621
EC-486
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00520
1. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
3. REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-252, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
4. Perform EC-95, "
VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-95, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-95, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-96, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 2030 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-487
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionNBS00521
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-487
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionNBS00521
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2029.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-487
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionNBS00521
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load.
This sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering
load into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts
the throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00522
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00523
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-499, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00524
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-489, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1579E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel: Not being turned OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF058Y
Page 2031 of 5621
EC-488
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS00525
TBWT0967E
Page 2032 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-489
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-489
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2031.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-489
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00526
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 R/GPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Being turned0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Not being turned0.4 - 0.8V
67 B/WSensor ground
(MAF sensor, IAT sensor,
ECT sensor, EVAP control
system pressure sensor,
PSP sensor, ASCD/ICC
steering switch, Battery cur-
rent sensor, Refrigerant
pressure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 L/YSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2033 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-490
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness con-
nector.
–Illustration INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-490
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness con-
nector.
–Illustration](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2032.png)
EC-490
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness con-
nector.
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-491, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
PBIB1579E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0188E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 2034 of 5621
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-491
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS00527
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationNBS00528
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-38, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned. 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
Page 2042 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-499
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18919
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0052I
This self-diagnosis h INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-499
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18919
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0052I
This self-diagnosis h](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2041.png)
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-499
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18919
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0052I
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0052J
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-502, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643
0643Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor is
shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Battery current sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 2043 of 5621
EC-500
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS0052K
TBWT0978E