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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termi INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termi](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1877.png)
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-335
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2SBA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
16 G/W
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 3.1V
35 BR/WApproximately 2.6V
56 GApproximately 2.3V
75 GRApproximately 2.3V
21
22
23W
R/Y
R/BFuel injector No. 5
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termi INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termi](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1879.png)
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-337
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 OA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
40
41
42V/R
P/L
R/WFuel injector No. 6
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 2[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
57 GR/L
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.6V
58 LG/BApproximately 2.3V
76 W/LApproximately 3.1V
77 YApproximately 2.3V
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EC-338
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004XZ
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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3. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-340
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-98, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE& INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-340
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-98, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE&](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1882.png)
EC-340
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-98, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-98, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-685, "FUEL PUMP" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-98, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
>> Repair or replace.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-205, "
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR" .
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-679, "
FUEL INJECTOR" . At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
2.0 - 6.0 gꞏm/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 gꞏm/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 gꞏm/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 gꞏm/sec: at 2,500 rpm
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
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DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS004Y0
The fuel tank temperature sensor (3) i INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
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DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS004Y0
The fuel tank temperature sensor (3) i](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1885.png)
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
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DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS004Y0
The fuel tank temperature sensor (3) is used to detect the fuel tem-
perature inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (1)
Fuel pressure regulator (2)
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 107
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004Y1
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004Y2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
If the result is NG, go to EC-346, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the result is OK, go to following step.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
C (140F), the result will
be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60
C (140F), go to the following
step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
C
(140
F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-346, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
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Fluid temperature
C (F)Voltage*
VResistance
k
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performanceRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
SEF174Y
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EC-344
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DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Page 1888 of 5621
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
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Wiring DiagramNBS004Y3
TBWT0958E