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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-237
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Component InspectionNBS004VP
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors discon INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-237
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Component InspectionNBS004VP
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors discon](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1779.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-237
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Component InspectionNBS004VP
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-95, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-95, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-96, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS004VQ
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E
Page 1781 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-238
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0125 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS004VR
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-238
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0125 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS004VR
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1780.png)
EC-238
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0125 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS004VR
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to EC-226, "
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR" .
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 73
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004VS
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature
C (F)Voltage* V Resistance k
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0125
0125Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for
closed loop fuel control
Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Thermostat
Page 1782 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-239
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004VT
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirma INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-239
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004VT
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirma](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1781.png)
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-239
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004VT
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10
C (50F).
If it is above 10
C (50F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10
C (50F), go to following step.
4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10
C (50F)
within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-239, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004VU
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-240, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
SEF174Y
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-241
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS004VX
The intake air temperature sensor is INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-241
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS004VX
The intake air temperature sensor is](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1783.png)
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-241
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS004VX
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 34
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004VY
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004VZ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90C (194F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
C (F)Voltage* V Resistance k
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127Intake air temperature
too highRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
Page 1785 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-242
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-242
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1784.png)
EC-242
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90
C (194F),
turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.
Perform the following steps before engine coolant tempera-
ture is above 90
C (194F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con-
secutive seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-242, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004W0
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-243, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Refer to EC-223, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
SEF189Y
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
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EC-250
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2SBA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
16 G/W
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 3.1V
35 BR/WApproximately 2.6V
56 GApproximately 2.3V
75 GRApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-252
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-252
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1794.png)
EC-252
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004WE
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 OA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
57 GR/L
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.6V
58 LG/BApproximately 2.3V
76 W/LApproximately 3.1V
77 YApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
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