Page 2601 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1058
[VK45DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sig INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1058
[VK45DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sig](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2600.png)
EC-1058
[VK45DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2SBA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
16 W/L
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 3.1V
35 GR/LApproximately 2.6V
56 LG/BApproximately 2.3V
75 YApproximately 2.3V
21
22
23
44W
R/Y
R/B
OFuel injector No. 5
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 7[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1584E
PBIB0042E
PBIB0043E
Page 2603 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1060
[VK45DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sig INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1060
[VK45DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sig](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2602.png)
EC-1060
[VK45DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 SBA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
40
41
42
63V/R
P/L
R/W
G/YFuel injector No. 6
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 8[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
57 BR/W
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.6V
58 G/OApproximately 2.3V
76 G/WApproximately 3.1V
77 GRApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB0042E
PBIB0043E
Page 2623 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1080
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1080
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2622.png)
EC-1080
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005G0
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 LSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 BSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 BRSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2639 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1096
[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1096
[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2638.png)
EC-1096
[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005GA
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor (bank1) terminal 1,
ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F47, F241
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-1098, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15
36W
WKnock sensor (bank 1)
Knock sensor (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k [at 20C (68F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0021E
Page 2645 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1102
[VK45DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CO INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1102
[VK45DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CO](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2644.png)
EC-1102
[VK45DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005GI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 W/RCrankshaft position sensor
(POS)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle1.0 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.0 - 2.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2652 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1109
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each ter INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1109
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each ter](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2651.png)
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1109
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005GP
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check starting system. (Refer toSC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 GCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
Page 2678 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1135
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured betwe INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1135
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured betwe](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2677.png)
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1135
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
45 VEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speed
Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after engine startingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine)BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEC990C
SEC991C
Page 2686 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-1143
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measur INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-1143
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measur](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2685.png)
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-1143
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
45 VEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speed
Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after engine startingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine)BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEC990C
SEC991C