Page 1871 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-487
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003V2
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition s INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-487
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003V2
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition s](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1870.png)
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-487
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003V2
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-154, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 90. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
PBIB2625E
PBIB1580E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0914E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1873 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH EC-489
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHPFP:23006
Component DescriptionNBS003XZ
When the selector lever p INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH EC-489
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHPFP:23006
Component DescriptionNBS003XZ
When the selector lever p](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1872.png)
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH EC-489
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHPFP:23006
Component DescriptionNBS003XZ
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003Y0
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003Y1
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003Y2
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON- SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-492, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec- onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-492, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ON Selector lever: P or N ON
Selector lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850 Park/neutral position
switch The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
P or N position ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
Page 1874 of 4462
EC-490
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Overall Function CheckNBS003Y3
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal) and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-492, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Condition (Selector lever) Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position Approx. 0
Except above position BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
Page 1876 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-492
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-492
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1875.png)
EC-492
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003Y5
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT- 4 0 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> Refer to SC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and “unified meter and A/C amp.”.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 LG/B PNP switch [Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: P or N
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Except above position BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
Page 1879 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT EC-495
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS003U9
The malfunction informa INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT EC-495
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS003U9
The malfunction informa](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1878.png)
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT EC-495
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS003U9
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003UA
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003UB
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-495, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003UC
Go to BRC-36, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211 TCS control unit ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (Control unit)”.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
TCS related parts
SEF058Y
Page 1880 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-496
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS003UD
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-496
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS003UD
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1879.png)
EC-496
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS003UD
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-156, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-159, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003UE
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003UF
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-496, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003UG
Go to BRC-11, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212 TCS communication
line ECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)”.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
Page 1883 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-499
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolan INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-499
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolan](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1882.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-499
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-11, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-9, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-13, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckNBS003UK
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-503,
"PROCEDURE A" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-503,
"PROCEDURE A" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON- SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-505, "
PROCEDURE B" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant level was not added to the
system using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-508,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
SEF621W
SEF646X
Page 1889 of 4462
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-505
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK COOLILNG FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 15, 38, 60 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0966E
Continuity should exist.